STL Home Journey
STL Home Journey
George Kindler · 314.435.1087
North St. Louis County · 32 small municipalities

Buying in North County’s Small Towns

Thirty-two of North County’s smallest towns, from Bel-Nor to Wellston, on one page: what sold in 2026, which school districts the sales were in, and what to verify before you write an offer. Each town has its own section below.

2026 Sales Data

What Sold Across These Towns in 2026

Most of these towns had only a handful of sales, too few to say much on their own. Together they describe a market that works very differently from the South County pages on this site.

111
closed sales
$87,500
median sold price
32 days
median days on market
67.6%
sold below original ask
39
investor or condition sales
1,024 sq ft
median living area

Prices ran from $12,000 to $439,900, with the middle half between $69,900 and $132,500. The typical house had 3 bedrooms and about 1,000 sq ft and was built around 1948. 39 of the 111 sales were flagged in the dataset as investor or condition sales.

Combined 2026 sales by price band
Price bandSalesMedian soldMedian CDOMMedian bedsMedian sq ftMedian year builtAbove / at / below original askInvestor or condition
Under $50K14$29,350642.591219411 / 0 / 139
$50K–$99,99948$73,10033293019485 / 6 / 3718
$100K–$149,99927$123,5002031,17019486 / 5 / 169
$150K–$199,99915$165,0001731,21019494 / 5 / 62
$200K+7$319,0001042,45919484 / 0 / 31

Below $50,000, 13 of 14 sales closed under the original ask and 9 were flagged as investor or condition sales. From $100,000 up, market time shortened and fewer sales were flagged. With this many investor and condition sales, an inspection and a repair estimate matter before you decide what a house is worth to you.

Source: 111 closed 2026 sales from the STL Home Journey St. Louis County sales dataset whose listing coordinates fall inside one of these towns’ boundaries in the Census Bureau’s 2024 TIGER/Line place file. Historical sales, not current inventory. Verify jurisdiction and school assignment for the exact address.

Inner North County · municipality

Bel-Nor, Missouri

Village
Census status
0.63 sq mi
land area
2
2026 sales

2 sales in 2026, at $77,000 and $180,000. Bel-Nor’s 2026 sales were in the Normandy Schools Collaborative.

Bel-Nor is a small municipality in the Normandy cluster with a more established residential identity than its size suggests. Buyers usually find older homes, mature trees, and a compact residential grid.

Bel-Nor is often compared with Normandy and Pasadena Hills. Ask me about a house in Bel-Nor →

Inner North County · municipality

Bel-Ridge, Missouri

Village
Census status
0.77 sq mi
land area
3
2026 sales
$65,000
median sale

3 sales in 2026, with a median of $65,000 (range $35,000–$85,000); 1 flagged as investor or condition sales. Bel-Ridge’s 2026 sales were in the Normandy Schools Collaborative.

Bel-Ridge is a compact municipality near the Normandy corridor where buyers usually focus on practical ownership opportunity. Buyers usually find older modest homes and smaller-footprint residential blocks.

Bel-Ridge is often compared with Bel-Nor and Normandy. Ask me about a house in Bel-Ridge →

Inner North County · municipality

Bellerive Acres, Missouri

City
Census status
0.34 sq mi
land area
1
2026 sales

1 sale in 2026, at $380,000. Bellerive Acres’s 2026 sale was in the Normandy Schools Collaborative.

Bellerive Acres is a tiny municipality where inventory is scarce and the search is highly specific. Buyers usually find limited residential stock in a very small municipal footprint.

Bellerive Acres is often compared with Bel-Nor and Pasadena Hills. Ask me about a house in Bellerive Acres →

Inner North County · municipality

Beverly Hills, Missouri

City
Census status
0.09 sq mi
land area
0
2026 sales

No 2026 sales inside its boundary in this dataset. For Beverly Hills’s school district, this guide has listed the Normandy Schools Collaborative; verify it for the exact address.

Beverly Hills is a small inner North County municipality that usually appeals to buyers searching for modest, established housing. Buyers usually find older neighborhood fabric with smaller-scale single-family inventory.

Beverly Hills is often compared with Jennings and Normandy. Ask me about a house in Beverly Hills →

Airport corridor / North County edge · municipality

Breckenridge Hills, Missouri

City
Census status
0.8 sq mi
land area
7
2026 sales
$84,900
median sale

7 sales in 2026, with a median of $84,900 (range $12,000–$146,500); 3 flagged as investor or condition sales. Breckenridge Hills’s 2026 sales were in the Ritenour School District.

Breckenridge Hills is an airport-corridor municipality with practical access and an established suburban feel. Buyers usually find older homes in a convenient location near major connectors.

Breckenridge Hills is often compared with St. Ann and Edmundson. Ask me about a house in Breckenridge Hills →

Inner North County · municipality

Calverton Park, Missouri

City
Census status
0.41 sq mi
land area
2
2026 sales

2 sales in 2026, at $200,000 and $319,000. Calverton Park’s 2026 sales were in the Ferguson-Florissant School District.

Calverton Park is a very small North County municipality where buyers are usually looking for simplicity and price discipline. Buyers usually find older small-scale single-family stock in a compact municipal footprint.

Calverton Park is often compared with Dellwood and Jennings. Ask me about a house in Calverton Park →

Inner North County · municipality

Castle Point, Missouri

Unincorporated community
Census status
0.61 sq mi
land area
8
2026 sales
$120,000
median sale

8 sales in 2026, with a median of $120,000 (range $24,780–$160,000); 3 flagged as investor or condition sales. Castle Point’s 2026 sales were in the Riverview Gardens School District.

Castle Point is a compact North County municipality with a primarily residential identity. Buyers usually find older subdivisions and established blocks with modest single-family homes.

Castle Point is often compared with Moline Acres and Jennings. Ask me about a house in Castle Point →

Airport corridor / Inner North County · municipality

Charlack, Missouri

City
Census status
0.27 sq mi
land area
1
2026 sales

1 sale in 2026, at $248,000. Charlack’s 2026 sale was in the Ritenour School District.

Charlack is a small municipality in the airport-corridor cluster where location and payment usually drive the search. Buyers usually find older compact residential stock.

Charlack is often compared with Breckenridge Hills and Woodson Terrace. Ask me about a house in Charlack →

Inner North County · municipality

Cool Valley, Missouri

City
Census status
0.46 sq mi
land area
5
2026 sales
$110,000
median sale

5 sales in 2026, with a median of $110,000 (range $70,000–$155,000). Cool Valley’s 2026 sales were in the Ferguson-Florissant School District.

Cool Valley is a compact municipality in inner North County with quick access to larger job and shopping corridors. Buyers usually find older established homes on a small municipal grid.

Cool Valley is often compared with Berkeley and Ferguson. Ask me about a house in Cool Valley →

Inner North County · municipality

Country Club Hills, Missouri

City
Census status
0.19 sq mi
land area
2
2026 sales

2 sales in 2026, at $64,000 and $92,000. Country Club Hills’s 2026 sales were in the Jennings School District.

Country Club Hills is a small North County municipality with a quiet residential identity. Buyers usually find older neighborhood stock with a traditional suburban pattern.

Country Club Hills is often compared with Beverly Hills and Jennings. Ask me about a house in Country Club Hills →

Airport corridor / Inner North County · municipality

Edmundson, Missouri

City
Census status
0.27 sq mi
land area
4
2026 sales
$135,000
median sale

4 sales in 2026, with a median of $135,000 (range $110,000–$170,000); 1 flagged as investor or condition sales. Edmundson’s 2026 sales were split: 3 in the Ritenour School District and 1 in the Ferguson-Florissant School District.

Edmundson is a small airport-corridor municipality that appeals to buyers who care more about location utility than neighborhood branding. Buyers usually find older homes on a compact municipal footprint.

Edmundson is often compared with Woodson Terrace and Breckenridge Hills. Ask me about a house in Edmundson →

Inner North County · municipality

Flordell Hills, Missouri

City
Census status
0.12 sq mi
land area
2
2026 sales

2 sales in 2026, at $38,000 and $106,000. Flordell Hills’s 2026 sales were in the Jennings School District.

Flordell Hills is a small residential municipality in the Florissant/Jennings orbit. Buyers usually find older modest housing stock in a compact setting.

Flordell Hills is often compared with Dellwood and Jennings. Ask me about a house in Flordell Hills →

Inner North County · municipality

Glen Echo Park, Missouri

Village
Census status
0.03 sq mi
land area
1
2026 sales

1 sale in 2026, at $154,900. Glen Echo Park’s 2026 sale was in the Normandy Schools Collaborative.

Glen Echo Park is a tiny municipality where inventory is limited and the appeal is mostly about practical ownership opportunity. Buyers usually find small-scale established residential stock.

Glen Echo Park is often compared with Pasadena Hills and Pasadena Park. Ask me about a house in Glen Echo Park →

Inner North County · municipality

Greendale, Missouri

City
Census status
0.19 sq mi
land area
1
2026 sales

1 sale in 2026, at $70,000. Greendale’s 2026 sale was in the Normandy Schools Collaborative.

Greendale is a very small municipality in the north-central county cluster with limited but practical residential inventory. Buyers usually find older small-scale neighborhood stock.

Greendale is often compared with Normandy and Bel-Ridge. Ask me about a house in Greendale →

Inner North County · municipality

Hanley Hills, Missouri

Village
Census status
0.36 sq mi
land area
9
2026 sales
$77,000
median sale

9 sales in 2026, with a median of $77,000 (range $70,000–$150,000); 3 flagged as investor or condition sales. Hanley Hills’s 2026 sales were in the Normandy Schools Collaborative.

Hanley Hills is a small municipality near the Normandy/Ferguson corridor. Buyers usually find older homes in compact neighborhood blocks.

Hanley Hills is often compared with Normandy and Ferguson. Ask me about a house in Hanley Hills →

Inner North County · municipality

Hillsdale, Missouri

Village
Census status
0.34 sq mi
land area
1
2026 sales

1 sale in 2026, at $52,500. Hillsdale’s 2026 sale was in the Normandy Schools Collaborative.

Hillsdale is a small municipality in the dense inner North County cluster. Buyers usually find older modest homes on a compact street grid.

Hillsdale is often compared with Pine Lawn and Velda City. Ask me about a house in Hillsdale →

Inner North County · municipality

Normandy, Missouri

City
Census status
1.85 sq mi
land area
8
2026 sales
$102,000
median sale

8 sales in 2026, with a median of $102,000 (range $64,000–$180,000); 2 flagged as investor or condition sales. Normandy’s 2026 sales were split: 7 in the Ferguson-Florissant School District and 1 in the Normandy Schools Collaborative.

Normandy is one of the better-known inner North County municipalities, with recognizable neighborhoods and a consistent buyer conversation around value. Buyers usually find older homes, mature trees, and a more classic inner-ring streetscape than some nearby pockets.

Normandy is often compared with Ferguson and Jennings. Ask me about a house in Normandy →

Inner North County · municipality

Normandy Park, Missouri

The Census Bureau’s 2024 place file doesn’t list Normandy Park as a separate place, so its sales aren’t broken out here. For Normandy Park’s school district, this guide has listed the Normandy Schools Collaborative; verify it for the exact address.

Normandy Park is a tiny municipality wrapped into the broader Normandy-area search conversation. Buyers usually find limited older residential stock.

Normandy Park is often compared with Normandy and Bel-Nor. Ask me about a house in Normandy Park →

Inner North County · municipality

Northwoods, Missouri

City
Census status
0.7 sq mi
land area
10
2026 sales
$81,950
median sale

10 sales in 2026, with a median of $81,950 (range $24,500–$190,000); 6 flagged as investor or condition sales. Northwoods’s 2026 sales were in the Normandy Schools Collaborative.

Northwoods is a compact North County municipality with a quiet residential footprint. Buyers usually find older modest single-family stock in an established grid.

Northwoods is often compared with Normandy and Jennings. Ask me about a house in Northwoods →

Inner North County · municipality

Norwood Court, Missouri

Town
Census status
0.12 sq mi
land area
0
2026 sales

No 2026 sales inside its boundary in this dataset. For Norwood Court’s school district, this guide has listed the Normandy Schools Collaborative; verify it for the exact address.

Norwood Court is a very small North County municipality that usually shows up only in highly focused searches. Buyers usually find limited inventory and an older residential pattern.

Norwood Court is often compared with Pasadena Park and Pasadena Hills. Ask me about a house in Norwood Court →

Inner North County · municipality

Pagedale, Missouri

City
Census status
1.2 sq mi
land area
6
2026 sales
$67,450
median sale

6 sales in 2026, with a median of $67,450 (range $36,500–$115,000); 1 flagged as investor or condition sales. Pagedale’s 2026 sales were in the Normandy Schools Collaborative.

Pagedale is an inner-ring municipality where buyers are usually focused on affordability and metro access. Buyers usually find older modest homes and a tighter urban-suburban street pattern.

Pagedale is often compared with Wellston and Jennings. Ask me about a house in Pagedale →

Inner North County · municipality

Pasadena Hills, Missouri

City
Census status
0.21 sq mi
land area
5
2026 sales
$280,000
median sale

5 sales in 2026, with a median of $280,000 (range $125,000–$439,900); 1 flagged as investor or condition sales. Pasadena Hills’s 2026 sales were in the Normandy Schools Collaborative.

Pasadena Hills is a small municipality known for a more distinctive historic-residential feel than many nearby pockets. Buyers usually find older homes with more neighborhood character than the average entry-level suburb.

Pasadena Hills is often compared with Pasadena Park and Ferguson. Ask me about a house in Pasadena Hills →

Inner North County · municipality

Pasadena Park, Missouri

Village
Census status
0.1 sq mi
land area
3
2026 sales
$165,000
median sale

3 sales in 2026, with a median of $165,000 (range $117,000–$199,000). Pasadena Park’s 2026 sales were in the Normandy Schools Collaborative.

Pasadena Park is a small residential municipality tucked into the Pasadena/Normandy cluster. Buyers usually find older homes in a quiet traditional layout.

Pasadena Park is often compared with Pasadena Hills and Norwood Court. Ask me about a house in Pasadena Park →

Inner North County · municipality

Pine Lawn, Missouri

City
Census status
0.62 sq mi
land area
4
2026 sales
$52,500
median sale

4 sales in 2026, with a median of $52,500 (range $46,000–$80,000); 3 flagged as investor or condition sales. Pine Lawn’s 2026 sales were in the Normandy Schools Collaborative.

Pine Lawn is an inner North County municipality that attracts buyers focused on affordability first. Buyers usually find older modest homes on a tight municipal grid.

Pine Lawn is often compared with Jennings and Hillsdale. Ask me about a house in Pine Lawn →

North County river corridor · municipality

Riverview, Missouri

Village
Census status
0.83 sq mi
land area
5
2026 sales
$45,750
median sale

5 sales in 2026, with a median of $45,750 (range $29,000–$85,000); 4 flagged as investor or condition sales. Riverview’s 2026 sales were in the Riverview Gardens School District.

Riverview is a river-corridor North County municipality with a more edge-of-county feel than the inland municipalities. Buyers usually find older residential stock in a smaller municipal footprint.

Riverview is often compared with Bellefontaine Neighbors and Spanish Lake. Ask me about a house in Riverview →

Airport corridor / Inner North County · municipality

Sycamore Hills, Missouri

Village
Census status
0.13 sq mi
land area
2
2026 sales

2 sales in 2026, at $125,000 and $190,000. Sycamore Hills’s 2026 sales were in the Ritenour School District.

Sycamore Hills is a small municipality in the airport-side cluster where buyers usually focus on fit, location, and payment. Buyers usually find older established homes in a compact footprint.

Sycamore Hills is often compared with St. Ann and Charlack. Ask me about a house in Sycamore Hills →

Inner North County · municipality

Uplands Park, Missouri

Village
Census status
0.07 sq mi
land area
2
2026 sales

2 sales in 2026, at $59,000 and $148,000. Uplands Park’s 2026 sales were in the Normandy Schools Collaborative.

Uplands Park is a tiny municipality in the dense cluster around Wellston, Pine Lawn, and surrounding communities. Buyers usually find older modest residential stock with limited turnover.

Uplands Park is often compared with Pine Lawn and Velda City. Ask me about a house in Uplands Park →

Inner North County · municipality

Velda City, Missouri

City
Census status
0.16 sq mi
land area
4
2026 sales
$54,250
median sale

4 sales in 2026, with a median of $54,250 (range $36,000–$72,000); 2 flagged as investor or condition sales. Velda City’s 2026 sales were in the Normandy Schools Collaborative.

Velda City is a small municipality in the Normandy/Pine Lawn cluster. Buyers usually find older single-family inventory on compact blocks.

Velda City is often compared with Velda Village Hills and Hillsdale. Ask me about a house in Velda City →

Inner North County · municipality

Velda Village Hills, Missouri

City
Census status
0.12 sq mi
land area
4
2026 sales
$126,750
median sale

4 sales in 2026, with a median of $126,750 (range $70,000–$163,000); 1 flagged as investor or condition sales. Velda Village Hills’s 2026 sales were in the Normandy Schools Collaborative.

Velda Village Hills is a small municipality that tends to appeal to buyers searching established housing in the inner North County cluster. Buyers usually find older homes in a quiet suburban layout.

Velda Village Hills is often compared with Velda City and Pasadena Park. Ask me about a house in Velda Village Hills →

Inner North County · municipality

Vinita Park, Missouri

City
Census status
0.78 sq mi
land area
8
2026 sales
$101,250
median sale

8 sales in 2026, with a median of $101,250 (range $70,000–$130,000); 3 flagged as investor or condition sales. Vinita Park’s 2026 sales were in the Normandy Schools Collaborative.

Buyers usually find older modest housing in a compact setting.

Vinita Park is often compared with St. John and Wellston. Ask me about a house in Vinita Park →

Inner North County · municipality

Vinita Terrace, Missouri

The Census Bureau’s 2024 place file doesn’t list Vinita Terrace as a separate place, so its sales aren’t broken out here. For Vinita Terrace’s school district, this guide has listed the Ritenour School District; verify it for the exact address.

Vinita Terrace is a tiny municipality in the same cluster as Vinita Park and St. John. Buyers usually find older small-scale residential stock.

Vinita Terrace is often compared with Vinita Park and St. John. Ask me about a house in Vinita Terrace →

Inner North County · municipality

Wellston, Missouri

City
Census status
0.93 sq mi
land area
1
2026 sales

1 sale in 2026, at $13,500. Wellston’s 2026 sale was in the Normandy Schools Collaborative.

Wellston is an inner-ring municipality with a denser, older urban-suburban pattern than many farther-north communities. Buyers usually find older housing stock and a more compact street layout.

Wellston is often compared with Pagedale and St. John. Ask me about a house in Wellston →

FAQ

Questions Buyers Ask About North County’s Small Towns

How much do houses cost in North County’s small towns?

Across the 111 sales inside these 28 towns’ boundaries in 2026, the median was $87,500. The middle half sold between $69,900 and $132,500, and prices ran from $12,000 to $439,900.

Do homes in these towns sell over asking?

Usually not. 75 of the 111 sales (67.6%) closed below the original list price, 16 at it and 20 above it. The median sale spent 32 days on market.

Which school districts serve these towns?

Several. Of the 111 2026 sales, 66 were in the Normandy Schools Collaborative, 15 were in the Ferguson-Florissant School District, 13 were in the Ritenour School District, 13 were in the Riverview Gardens School District and 4 were in the Jennings School District. The town name doesn’t settle the district, so verify it for the exact address.

Are these towns incorporated?

Almost all of them are separate cities, villages or towns with their own local rules. Castle Point is the exception: the Census Bureau lists it as an unincorporated community, so St. Louis County rules apply there. Occupancy and permit rules differ from town to town, so check with the city or village for the exact address.

Ask Me About the House

George Kindler
George Kindler
Marine Corps Veteran • Licensed Missouri Agent • 13 Years • 250+ Transactions

Grew up in South St. Louis, lived in Dogtown for 6 years, now in South County. You'll find us at Wellspring on Lindbergh on Sundays. I'm not selling you a house — I'm showing you how to think about buying or selling a house.

Ready to Start Your Journey?

Complete St. Louis Home Buyer Guide

From pre-approval to closing day — see the complete buying process with all resources organized by stage.

📚 View Complete Guide