Middle half of 2026 sales: $316K–$522K

Brentwood School District

Last updated October 13, 2026

Quick answers

Brentwood School District Home Buying Questions, Answered With 2026 Sales

Short answers first. Each one links to the sales behind it further down the page.

How much do houses cost in the Brentwood School District?

In 28 sales that closed January 6–September 28, 2026, the median sale price was $401,000, according to MLS sales records. The middle half sold between $316,250 and $522,500, and the full range ran from $235,000 to $1,180,000.

See every price band → · See property taxes →

What does $350,000 buy in the Brentwood School District?

10 of 28 sales (35.7%) closed at $350,000 or less. Of those 10, 4 had three or more bedrooms, 4 had two or more baths and 3 were ranch-style. Their median was 1,204 sq ft, built in 1940.

See what each budget reached →

What does $400,000 buy in the Brentwood School District?

14 of 28 sales (50.0%) closed at $400,000 or less. Of those 14, 7 had three or more bedrooms, 8 had two or more baths and 5 were ranch-style. Their median was 1,366 sq ft, built in 1940.

See what each budget reached →

How fast do houses sell in the Brentwood School District?

The median sale spent 10 days on market (CDOM). A quarter of the 28 sales took 3 days or less; the slowest quarter took about 32 days or more. 8 sales took 30 or more days and 1 took 60 or more.

See market time by price band →

Do homes in the Brentwood School District sell over asking?

Measured against the original list price, 15 of 28 (53.6%) closed above it, 1 (3.6%) at it and 12 (42.9%) below it. The median sale was 102.3% of the original ask.

See asking-price results by band →

What kind of houses sell in the Brentwood School District?

Of the 28 sales, 27 were built before 1960 and 1 from 1980 to 1999. The median house was about 1,776 sq ft with 3 bedrooms, built in 1941, and 8 of 28 (28.6%) listed a ranch style.

See how the house changes by band →

Does a mailing city or ZIP code tell you a house is in the Brentwood School District?

Not by itself. The 28 Brentwood sales on this page listed Brentwood (15), St Louis (12) and Richmond Heights (1) as the city in MLS, in ZIP codes 63144 (27) and 63117 (1). ZIP 63144 also had 2026 sales in no other district. Confirm the district for the exact address.

How to verify an address → · Maplewood neighborhood guide →

What high school serves the Brentwood School District?

Brentwood High School is the district’s high school. All 28 sales on this page listed it as the high school in MLS. Confirm school assignment for the exact address with the district.

How to verify an address →

How do Brentwood home prices compare with Maplewood-Richmond Heights?

In 2026, the median sale price was $401,000 in the Brentwood School District (28 sales) and $325,000 in Maplewood-Richmond Heights (35 sales), according to MLS sales records. The middle half ran $316,250–$522,500 in Brentwood and $265,000–$383,000 in Maplewood-Richmond Heights.

Maplewood guide →

How do Brentwood home prices compare with Webster Groves?

In 2026, the median sale price was $401,000 in the Brentwood School District (28 sales) and $425,000 in Webster Groves (121 sales), according to MLS sales records. The middle half ran $316,250–$522,500 in Brentwood and $305,000–$580,000 in Webster Groves.

Webster Groves School District guide →

Source: MLS sales records (MARIS), 28 single-family homes in the Brentwood School District that closed January 6–September 28, 2026. Historical sales, not current inventory.

2026 Sales Data

What Does Your Money Actually Buy in the Brentwood School District?

This section shows what actually sold: 28 closed single-family sales in the Brentwood School District from January 6–September 28, 2026.

28
closed sales
$401,000
median sold price
10 days
median days on market
102.3%
median sale ÷ original ask
53.6%
sold above original ask
1,776 sq ft
median living area

Sold prices ran from $235,000 to $1,180,000, and the median original list price was $377,450. The typical house had 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms and was built in 1941.

With 28 sales, this is a small district market. A few sales can move any number on this page, so read the counts along with the medians.

Buying Power

What Your Budget Reached in the Brentwood School District

A preapproval tells you what a lender will allow. This shows how much of the Brentwood market actually closed at or below each number.

$300,000 or less17.9% (5 sales)
$350,000 or less35.7% (10 sales)
$400,000 or less50.0% (14 sales)
$450,000 or less64.3% (18 sales)
$500,000 or less75.0% (21 sales)
$600,000 or less75.0% (21 sales)

Budget counts include sales exactly at each threshold. This is historical closed-sale data, not today’s inventory.

Price Bands

Brentwood by Price Band

Each row is a slice of the same 28 sales. Read the sale count before the median.

See every price band
Brentwood School District closed sales by price band, 2026
Price bandSalesMedian soldMedian CDOMMedian sq ftMedian sale ÷ original ask
Under $300K small sample5$277,0003098398.9%
$300K–$399,9998$331,100101,486100.5%
$400K–$449,999 small sample5$410,00041,821105.2%
$450K+10$753,75012.52,776103.4%
The $50K Question

What Changes When You Add $50,000?

The biggest step was from $300,000 to $350,000, which raised the share of sales within budget from 17.9% to 35.7%.

See every budget step
Share of Brentwood sales within budget, and what each step added
BudgetSales at or belowShare of salesChange from previous step
$300,000517.9%—
$350,0001035.7%+17.9 points
$400,0001450.0%+14.3 points
$450,0001864.3%+14.3 points
$500,0002175.0%+10.7 points
$600,0002175.0%+0.0 points
What the Money Bought

The House Changes Too

Medians by price band: as the price rises, so do size, bedrooms and, often, the year built.

See the typical house by price band
Typical Brentwood house by price band (medians)
Price bandBedsBathsSq ftYear builtRanch share
Under $300K21983194040.0%
$300K–$399,999321,486194025.0%
$400K–$449,999221,821194180.0%
$450K+432,77619510.0%
Days on Market

How Quickly Did Brentwood Homes Sell?

The median sale took 10 days (CDOM). 8 of 28 sales took 30 days or more.

See market time by price band
Days on market (CDOM) by price band
Price bandMedianMiddle half (25th–75th)Longest
Under $300K3029–3745
$300K–$399,999103.8–18.850
$400K–$449,99944–417
$450K+12.53–35.867
Asking Price

Did Brentwood Sellers Get Their Original Asking Price?

53.6%
sold above original ask
3.6%
sold at original ask
42.9%
sold below original ask
102.3%
median sale ÷ original ask
See asking-price results by band
Sale price compared with original list price, by price band
Price bandAboveAtBelowMedian sale ÷ original ask
Under $300K20398.9%
$300K–$399,999404100.5%
$400K–$449,999311105.2%
$450K+604103.4%

Original asking price reflects each seller’s pricing decision, so this isn’t an offer formula.

School Boundaries

Before You Fall in Love With the House, Verify the Address

A mailing city or ZIP code doesn’t settle the school district. The 28 sales on this page listed “Brentwood” (15), “St Louis” (12) and “Richmond Heights” (1) as the city in MLS, across ZIP codes 63144 (27) and 63117 (1).

Confirm the assigned schools for the exact address with the district before you write an offer. How the district data was assigned.

Methodology

How This Brentwood Analysis Was Built

This page uses 28 closed single-family sales from the STL Home Journey 2026 St. Louis County sales dataset (January 6–September 28, 2026), built from district-specific MARIS exports. The same records feed the St. Louis County school district housing analysis.

  • Historical closed sales are not current inventory.
  • Days on market uses CDOM.
  • Sale ÷ original ask compares the close price with the original list price.
  • Ranch share counts any MLS style that includes “Ranch.”
  • Property taxes are each seller’s most recent annual bill as listed in MLS.
All School Districts

Ask Me About the Address

What are property taxes in the Brentwood School District?

Updated October 2026 · MLS sales records

The median annual property tax on homes that sold in the Brentwood School District in 2026 was $4,130, according to MLS sales records. The middle half of tax bills ran from $3,431 to $5,568, across 28 sales from January 1 to October 5, 2026.

The bill follows the county’s assessed value and the local tax rates, not the price the house sold for, so two similar homes on the same street can have different bills.

How much are property taxes in Brentwood by number of bedrooms?

In Brentwood, the median annual property tax was $3,424 for homes with 1–2 bedrooms, $4,056 with 3 and $5,712 with 4, based on 2026 MLS sales records.

See tax by bedrooms
BedroomsSalesMedian taxMiddle half
1–2 bedrooms10$3,424$3,073–$3,634
3 bedrooms8$4,056$3,572–$4,649
4 bedrooms9$5,712$5,450–$9,843

Middle half: the middle 50% of tax bills, from the 25th to the 75th percentile.

How much are property taxes in Brentwood by square footage?

In Brentwood, the median annual property tax ranged from $3,522 for homes of 1,000–1,499 square feet to $4,056 for homes of 1,500–1,999 square feet, based on 2026 MLS sales records.

See tax by square footage
Home sizeSalesMedian taxMiddle half
1,000–1,499 sq ft6$3,522$3,338–$3,672
1,500–1,999 sq ft8$4,056$3,771–$4,606

Rows with fewer than five sales are left out. Square footage is as listed in MLS.

Are property taxes higher in Brentwood or Maplewood-Richmond Heights?

Higher in Maplewood-Richmond Heights for same-size homes. For homes of 1,500–1,999 square feet, the size range with the most sales in both, the median annual property tax was $4,056 in Brentwood (8 sales) and $4,848 in Maplewood-Richmond Heights (12 sales), according to MLS sales records for 2026.

See every home size
Home sizeBrentwoodMaplewood-Richmond Heights
1,000–1,499 sq ft$3,522 (6)$3,736 (12)
1,500–1,999 sq ft$4,056 (8)$4,848 (12)

Median annual tax, with the number of sales in parentheses. Sizes with fewer than five sales in either area are left out.

Are property taxes higher in Brentwood or Webster Groves?

About the same for same-size homes. For homes of 1,500–1,999 square feet, the size range with the most sales in both, the median annual property tax was $4,056 in Brentwood (8 sales) and $3,957 in Webster Groves (25 sales), according to MLS sales records for 2026.

See every home size
Home sizeBrentwoodWebster Groves
1,000–1,499 sq ft$3,522 (6)$3,621 (33)
1,500–1,999 sq ft$4,056 (8)$3,957 (25)

Median annual tax, with the number of sales in parentheses. Sizes with fewer than five sales in either area are left out.

Source: MLS sales records (MARIS), single-family homes closed January 1–October 5, 2026. The tax figure is the seller’s most recent annual bill as listed in MLS. Taxes can change after a sale, so confirm the current bill with the St. Louis County Collector of Revenue. Full sales data for all 22 districts: St. Louis County school districts.

Comparing areas? See all 116 St. Louis neighborhoods → Prices, days on market and school districts side by side.

Not sure if Brentwood School District is the right fit?

I've worked this market for 13 years and 250+ transactions. One call can save you months of guessing.

Call George — 314.435.1087

No obligation. No pressure. Just a straight conversation about your situation.

📍 Related: Where Should You Live in St. Louis? →