Middle half of 2026 sales: $250K–$378K

Valley Park School District

Last updated October 13, 2026

Quick answers

Valley Park School District Home Buying Questions, Answered With 2026 Sales

Short answers first. Each one links to the sales behind it further down the page.

How much do houses cost in the Valley Park School District?

In 27 sales that closed January 2–September 9, 2026, the median sale price was $313,000, according to MLS sales records. The middle half sold between $249,500 and $377,500, and the full range ran from $72,000 to $868,000.

See every price band → · See property taxes →

What does $250,000 buy in the Valley Park School District?

8 of 27 sales (29.6%) closed at $250,000 or less. Of those 8, 3 had three or more bedrooms, 5 had two or more baths and 6 were ranch-style. Their median was 1,256 sq ft, built in 1937.

See what each budget reached →

What does $300,000 buy in the Valley Park School District?

13 of 27 sales (48.1%) closed at $300,000 or less. Of those 13, 7 had three or more bedrooms, 10 had two or more baths and 7 were ranch-style. Their median was 1,264 sq ft, built in 1958.

See what each budget reached →

How fast do houses sell in the Valley Park School District?

The median sale spent 4 days on market (CDOM). A quarter of the 27 sales took 2 days or less; the slowest quarter took about 26 days or more. 6 sales took 30 or more days and 2 took 60 or more.

See market time by price band →

Do homes in the Valley Park School District sell over asking?

Measured against the original list price, 13 of 27 (48.1%) closed above it, 3 (11.1%) at it and 11 (40.7%) below it. The median sale was 100.0% of the original ask.

See asking-price results by band →

What kind of houses sell in the Valley Park School District?

Of the 27 sales, 8 were built before 1960, 2 from 1960 to 1979, 14 from 1980 to 1999 and 3 in 2000 or later. The median house was about 1,540 sq ft with 3 bedrooms, built in 1993, and 9 of 27 (33.3%) listed a ranch style.

See how the house changes by band →

Does a mailing city or ZIP code tell you a house is in the Valley Park School District?

Not by itself. The 27 Valley Park sales on this page listed Valley Park (23), Manchester (2), Unincorporated (1) and Ballwin (1) as the city in MLS, in ZIP codes 63088 (25), 63122 (1) and 63021 (1). ZIP 63088 also had 2026 sales in Parkway. Confirm the district for the exact address.

How to verify an address → · West County neighborhoods guide →

What high school serves the Valley Park School District?

Valley Park High School is the district’s high school. All 27 sales on this page listed it as the high school in MLS. Confirm school assignment for the exact address with the district.

How to verify an address →

How do Valley Park home prices compare with Parkway?

In 2026, the median sale price was $313,000 in the Valley Park School District (27 sales) and $490,000 in Parkway (399 sales), according to MLS sales records. The middle half ran $249,500–$377,500 in Valley Park and $375,000–$647,000 in Parkway.

Parkway School District guide →

How do Valley Park home prices compare with Kirkwood R-VII?

In 2026, the median sale price was $313,000 in the Valley Park School District (27 sales) and $575,000 in Kirkwood R-VII (133 sales), according to MLS sales records. The middle half ran $249,500–$377,500 in Valley Park and $441,000–$860,000 in Kirkwood R-VII.

Kirkwood R-VII School District guide →

Source: MLS sales records (MARIS), 27 single-family homes in the Valley Park School District that closed January 2–September 9, 2026. Historical sales, not current inventory.

2026 Sales Data

What Does Your Money Actually Buy in the Valley Park School District?

This section shows what actually sold: 27 closed single-family sales in the Valley Park School District from January 2–September 9, 2026.

27
closed sales
$313,000
median sold price
4 days
median days on market
100.0%
median sale ÷ original ask
48.1%
sold above original ask
1,540 sq ft
median living area

Sold prices ran from $72,000 to $868,000, and the median original list price was $300,000. The typical house had 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms and was built in 1993.

With 27 sales, this is a small district market. A few sales can move any number on this page, so read the counts along with the medians.

Buying Power

What Your Budget Reached in the Valley Park School District

A preapproval tells you what a lender will allow. This shows how much of the Valley Park market actually closed at or below each number.

$200,000 or less11.1% (3 sales)
$250,000 or less29.6% (8 sales)
$300,000 or less48.1% (13 sales)
$350,000 or less70.4% (19 sales)
$400,000 or less85.2% (23 sales)
$500,000 or less96.3% (26 sales)

Budget counts include sales exactly at each threshold. This is historical closed-sale data, not today’s inventory.

Price Bands

Valley Park by Price Band

Each row is a slice of the same 27 sales. Read the sale count before the median.

See every price band
Valley Park School District closed sales by price band, 2026
Price bandSalesMedian soldMedian CDOMMedian sq ftMedian sale ÷ original ask
Under $250K small sample7$215,00041,264100.0%
$250K–$299,999 small sample6$285,00031,309101.7%
$300K–$399,9999$340,00052,036100.0%
$400K+ small sample5$436,000232,363100.0%
The $50K Question

What Changes When You Add $50,000?

The biggest step was from $300,000 to $350,000, which raised the share of sales within budget from 48.1% to 70.4%.

See every budget step
Share of Valley Park sales within budget, and what each step added
BudgetSales at or belowShare of salesChange from previous step
$200,000311.1%—
$250,000829.6%+18.5 points
$300,0001348.1%+18.5 points
$350,0001970.4%+22.2 points
$400,0002385.2%+14.8 points
$500,0002696.3%+11.1 points
What the Money Bought

The House Changes Too

Medians by price band: as the price rises, so do size, bedrooms and, often, the year built.

See the typical house by price band
Typical Valley Park house by price band (medians)
Price bandBedsBathsSq ftYear builtRanch share
Under $250K221,264193371.4%
$250K–$299,999321,309198933.3%
$300K–$399,999332,036199422.2%
$400K+432,36319930.0%
Days on Market

How Quickly Did Valley Park Homes Sell?

The median sale took 4 days (CDOM). 6 of 27 sales took 30 days or more.

See market time by price band
Days on market (CDOM) by price band
Price bandMedianMiddle half (25th–75th)Longest
Under $250K41.5–21.576
$250K–$299,99932–11.581
$300K–$399,99951–2546
$400K+233–3541
Asking Price

Did Valley Park Sellers Get Their Original Asking Price?

48.1%
sold above original ask
11.1%
sold at original ask
40.7%
sold below original ask
100.0%
median sale ÷ original ask
See asking-price results by band
Sale price compared with original list price, by price band
Price bandAboveAtBelowMedian sale ÷ original ask
Under $250K313100.0%
$250K–$299,999402101.7%
$300K–$399,999414100.0%
$400K+212100.0%

Original asking price reflects each seller’s pricing decision, so this isn’t an offer formula.

School Boundaries

Before You Fall in Love With the House, Verify the Address

A mailing city or ZIP code doesn’t settle the school district. The 27 sales on this page listed “Valley Park” (23), “Manchester” (2), “Unincorporated” (1) and “Ballwin” (1) as the city in MLS, across ZIP codes 63088 (25), 63122 (1) and 63021 (1).

Confirm the assigned schools for the exact address with the district before you write an offer. How the district data was assigned.

Methodology

How This Valley Park Analysis Was Built

This page uses 27 closed single-family sales from the STL Home Journey 2026 St. Louis County sales dataset (January 2–September 9, 2026), built from district-specific MARIS exports. The same records feed the St. Louis County school district housing analysis.

  • Historical closed sales are not current inventory.
  • Days on market uses CDOM.
  • Sale ÷ original ask compares the close price with the original list price.
  • Ranch share counts any MLS style that includes “Ranch.”
  • Property taxes are each seller’s most recent annual bill as listed in MLS.
All School Districts

Ask Me About the Address

What are property taxes in the Valley Park School District?

Updated October 2026 · MLS sales records

The median annual property tax on homes that sold in the Valley Park School District in 2026 was $3,794, according to MLS sales records. The middle half of tax bills ran from $2,918 to $4,599, across 27 sales from January 1 to October 5, 2026.

The bill follows the county’s assessed value and the local tax rates, not the price the house sold for, so two similar homes on the same street can have different bills.

How much are property taxes in Valley Park by number of bedrooms?

In Valley Park, the median annual property tax was $2,732 for homes with 1–2 bedrooms and $3,801 with 3, based on 2026 MLS sales records.

See tax by bedrooms
BedroomsSalesMedian taxMiddle half
1–2 bedrooms6$2,732$2,649–$2,830
3 bedrooms17$3,801$3,503–$4,493

Middle half: the middle 50% of tax bills, from the 25th to the 75th percentile.

How much are property taxes in Valley Park by square footage?

In Valley Park, the median annual property tax ranged from $3,401 for homes of 1,000–1,499 square feet to $4,693 for homes of 2,000–2,499 square feet, based on 2026 MLS sales records.

See tax by square footage
Home sizeSalesMedian taxMiddle half
1,000–1,499 sq ft11$3,401$2,732–$3,669
1,500–1,999 sq ft6$4,037$3,572–$4,539
2,000–2,499 sq ft7$4,693$4,435–$5,092

Rows with fewer than five sales are left out. Square footage is as listed in MLS.

Are property taxes higher in Valley Park or the Parkway South area?

About the same for the most common home size; most other sizes ran higher in Valley Park. For homes of 1,000–1,499 square feet, the size range with the most sales in both, the median annual property tax was $3,401 in Valley Park (11 sales) and $3,426 in the Parkway South area (16 sales), according to MLS sales records for 2026.

See every home size
Home sizeValley ParkParkway South area
1,000–1,499 sq ft$3,401 (11)$3,426 (16)
1,500–1,999 sq ft$4,037 (6)$3,790 (29)
2,000–2,499 sq ft$4,693 (7)$4,369 (15)

Median annual tax, with the number of sales in parentheses. Sizes with fewer than five sales in either area are left out.

Are property taxes higher in Valley Park or Kirkwood R-VII?

About the same for the most common home size; most other sizes ran higher in Kirkwood R-VII. For homes of 1,000–1,499 square feet, the size range with the most sales in both, the median annual property tax was $3,401 in Valley Park (11 sales) and $3,518 in Kirkwood R-VII (16 sales), according to MLS sales records for 2026.

See every home size
Home sizeValley ParkKirkwood R-VII
1,000–1,499 sq ft$3,401 (11)$3,518 (16)
1,500–1,999 sq ft$4,037 (6)$4,950 (30)
2,000–2,499 sq ft$4,693 (7)$4,996 (24)

Median annual tax, with the number of sales in parentheses. Sizes with fewer than five sales in either area are left out.

Source: MLS sales records (MARIS), single-family homes closed January 1–October 5, 2026. The tax figure is the seller’s most recent annual bill as listed in MLS. Taxes can change after a sale, so confirm the current bill with the St. Louis County Collector of Revenue. Full sales data for all 22 districts: St. Louis County school districts.

Comparing areas? See all 116 St. Louis neighborhoods → Prices, days on market and school districts side by side.

Not sure if Valley Park School District is the right fit?

I've worked this market for 13 years and 250+ transactions. One call can save you months of guessing.

Call George — 314.435.1087

No obligation. No pressure. Just a straight conversation about your situation.

📍 Related: Where Should You Live in St. Louis? →