STL Home Journey
STL Home Journey
George Kindler · 314.435.1087
South St. Louis County · Inner South County

Buying a House in Affton, Missouri

Practical South County access, 80.8% owner-occupied, and a price point that keeps Affton on buyer shortlists.

4.57 mi²
land area
80.8%
owner-occupied
$212.4K
Census median owner value
23.5 min
mean commute
Quick answers

Affton Home Buying Questions, Answered With 2026 Sales

Short answers first. Each one links to the sales behind it further down the page.

How much do houses cost in Affton, Missouri?

In 53 sales inside the Census boundary of the Affton community (CDP) that closed between January 9 and September 4, 2026, the median sale price was $273,000. The middle half sold between $250,000 and $315,000, and the full range ran from $161,900 to $648,000.

That’s a different measure from the Census median owner value for Affton (about $212,400), which reflects owners’ estimates of all homes, not recent sales.

See every price band →

Can I buy a house in Affton for $250,000?

14 of 53 sales (26.4%) closed at $250,000 or less. Of those 14, 5 had three or more bedrooms, 4 had two or more baths and 7 were ranch-style. Their median was 1,021 sq ft, built in 1950.

See what each budget reached →

What does $300,000 buy in Affton?

37 of 53 sales (69.8%) closed at $300,000 or less. Of those 37, 18 had three or more bedrooms, 21 had two or more baths and 23 were ranch-style. Their median was 1,200 sq ft, built in 1954.

See what each budget reached →

How fast do houses sell in Affton?

The median sale spent 5 days on market (CDOM). A quarter of the 53 sales took 4 days or less; the slowest quarter took about 19 days or more. 8 sales took 30+ days, 1 took 60+ and the longest took 359.

See market time by price band →

Do Affton homes sell over asking?

Measured against the original list price, 33 of 53 (62.3%) closed above it, 8 (15.1%) at it and 12 (22.6%) below it. The median sale was 103.2% of the original ask. All 6 sales from $300,000 to $349,999 closed above the original ask, a small group but a consistent one.

See asking-price results by band →

What kind of houses are common in Affton?

Mostly houses from the 1940s and 1950s. Of the 53 sales, 35 (66.0%) were built before 1960, 12 (22.6%) from 1960 to 1979, 4 (7.5%) from 1980 to 1999 and 2 (3.8%) in 2000 or later. The median house was about 1,440 sq ft, built in 1954, and 30 of 53 (56.6%) listed a ranch style.

See how the house changes by band →

Does an Affton mailing address mean the house is in Affton?

Not necessarily. All 53 sales inside the Affton boundary were in ZIP 63123, but 63123 also reaches beyond it. Only 19 of the 53 listed “Affton” as the city in MLS; 24 listed “St Louis” and 9 “Unincorporated.” Check the St. Louis County GIS map for the exact address.

63123 ZIP code guide →

Is all of Affton in the Affton School District?

No. Of the 53 sales inside the Affton boundary, 41 were in the Affton School District, 7 in Mehlville R-IX, 4 in Bayless and 1 in Lindbergh. The community name doesn’t settle the district. Verify the assigned schools for the exact address.

Schools and district boundaries → · Affton School District guide →

How do Affton School District prices compare with the Mehlville part of Affton?

The Mehlville part sold higher, a $375,000 median versus $270,000, but it was only 7 sales against 41, so treat it as an example. The houses were very different: the Mehlville-side median was 2,508 sq ft built in 1990, versus 1,412 sq ft built in 1954 in the Affton district. Price per square foot was nearly the same ($202 vs. $199).

District comparison table →

Is Affton incorporated?

No. Affton is an unincorporated community in St. Louis County with no mayor or city council of its own, so County rules generally apply, including the occupancy permit required when a new occupant moves in after a sale. A mailing address alone doesn’t confirm that a property is unincorporated.

Occupancy and Home Rules →

Source: 53 closed sales inside the Census boundary of the Affton community (CDP), January 9–September 4, 2026. Location from each listing’s map coordinates against the Census Bureau’s 2024 boundary. Historical sales, not current inventory.

2026 Sales Data

What Does Your Money Actually Buy in Affton?

Most neighborhood guides describe how an area feels. This section shows what actually sold.

I counted 53 closed 2026 sales whose map location falls inside the Census Bureau’s Affton boundary. That’s the definition used on this page, not every 63123 address and not the whole Affton School District.

53
closed sales
$273,000
median sold price
5 days
median days on market
103.2%
median sale ÷ original ask
62.3%
sold above original ask
1,440 sq ft
median living area

Sold prices ran from $161,900 to $648,000, and the median original list price was $265,000. The typical house had 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms and was built in 1954.

Buying Power

What Your Budget Reached in Affton

A preapproval tells you what a lender will allow. This shows how much of the Affton market actually closed at or below each number.

$200,000 or less5.7% (3 sales)
$250,000 or less26.4% (14 sales)
$300,000 or less69.8% (37 sales)
$350,000 or less75.5% (40 sales)
$400,000 or less86.8% (46 sales)
$500,000 or less94.3% (50 sales)

The jump between $250,000 and $300,000 is the story here. $250,000 reached 14 of 53 sales; $300,000 reached 37. Most of Affton’s 2026 market sat in that $50,000 window.

Budget counts include sales exactly at each threshold. This is historical closed-sale data, not today’s inventory.

Price Bands

Affton by Price Band

Each row is a slice of the same 53 sales. Read the sale count before the median.

Affton closed sales by price band, 2026
Price bandSalesMedian soldMedian CDOMMedian sq ftMedian sale ÷ original ask
Under $250K13$215,00051,044100.0%
$250K–$299,99921$265,00061,412104.5%
$300K–$349,999 small sample6$300,25041,543113.2%
$350K–$399,999 small sample6$374,250132,556.5100.4%
$400K+ small sample7$500,00032,800105.9%

The three bands above $300,000 have six or seven sales each. Treat them as examples, not stable estimates.

The $50K Question

What Changes When You Add $50,000?

Share of Affton sales within budget, and what each step added
BudgetSales at or belowShare of salesChange from previous step
$200,00035.7%—
$250,0001426.4%+20.8 points
$300,0003769.8%+43.4 points
$350,0004075.5%+5.7 points
$400,0004686.8%+11.3 points
$500,0005094.3%+7.5 points (for +$100K)

Going from $250,000 to $300,000 added 23 sales, lifting the share from 26.4% to 69.8%. No other $50,000 step came close.

Above $300,000, each step added only a handful of sales, because few Affton homes traded there.

What the Money Bought

The House Changes Too

Typical Affton house by price band (medians)
Price bandBedsBathsSq ftYear builtRanch share
Under $250K211,044194953.8%
$250K–$299,999321,412195561.9%
$300K–$349,999321,543195483.3%
$350K–$399,999332,556.5197033.3%
$400K+432,800199142.9%

Below $250,000, the typical sale was a 2-bedroom, 1-bath house of about 1,044 sq ft built around 1949. Of the 14 sales at $250,000 or less, only 5 had three or more bedrooms.

The $250K–$299,999 band is where the 3-bedroom, 2-bath house showed up: a median of 1,412 sq ft built in 1955. Larger and newer houses appeared above $350,000, but only a few sold.

Days on Market

How Quickly Did Affton Homes Actually Sell?

Days on market (CDOM) by price band
Price bandMedianMiddle half (25th–75th)Longest
Under $250K54–1337
$250K–$299,99964–22359
$300K–$349,99942.5–11.514
$350K–$399,999133.8–2942
$400K+31.5–15.547

Affton homes moved quickly across most prices. The median was 5 days, and only 8 of 53 sales took 30 days or more. One house took 359 days, an outlier that pulls the $250K–$299,999 band’s longest figure up.

Asking Price

Did Affton Sellers Get Their Original Asking Price?

62.3%
sold above original ask
15.1%
sold at original ask
22.6%
sold below original ask
103.2%
median sale ÷ original ask
Sale price compared with original list price, by price band
Price bandAboveAtBelowMedian sale ÷ original ask
Under $250K535100.0%
$250K–$299,9991452104.5%
$300K–$349,999600113.2%
$350K–$399,999303100.4%
$400K+502105.9%

In the $250K–$299,999 band, 14 of 21 sales closed above the original ask and only 2 closed below it. Under $250,000, results split evenly: 5 above, 3 at and 5 below.

Original asking price reflects each seller’s pricing decision, so this isn’t an offer formula.

Methodology

How This Affton Analysis Was Built

This analysis uses 53 closed-sale records from the STL Home Journey 2026 St. Louis County sales dataset (January 9–September 4, 2026). A sale counts here when its listing’s map coordinates fall inside the Affton census-designated place (CDP), using the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2024 TIGER/Line place boundary. The same records feed the St. Louis County school district housing analysis.

  • Historical closed sales are not current inventory.
  • Days on market uses CDOM.
  • Sale ÷ original ask compares the close price with the original list price.
  • Ranch share counts any MLS style that includes “Ranch.”
  • Listing coordinates can be imprecise near the boundary. Verify jurisdiction and school assignment for the exact address.
Schools

Schools in Affton

Most of Affton is in the Affton School District, a separate district from Mehlville and Lindbergh, but not all of it. Of the 53 sales inside the Affton boundary in 2026, 41 were in the Affton district, 7 in Mehlville R-IX, 4 in Bayless and 1 in Lindbergh. If a specific district matters to you, confirm it by exact address before you write an offer.

Comparing the districts. Most Affton sales were in the Affton School District. The small Mehlville portion is a different housing stock, larger and much newer, at nearly the same price per square foot. Groups this small are examples, not stable estimates.

Affton closed sales by school district, 2026
AreaSalesMedian soldMedian sq ftMedian year builtMedian $/sq ftMedian CDOM
Affton 101 (Affton High)41$270,0001,4121954$19910
Mehlville R-IX (Mehlville High)7$375,0002,5081990$2024
Bayless (Bayless Sr. High)4$260,9501,3891962$1785

⚠ School boundaries can vary by exact property address. Verify assigned schools directly with the district, county records, or your buyer agent before writing an offer.

Affton District Guide All St. Louis Districts
📍 Comparing St. Louis areas? See the full area guide →
Buyer Tool

Fixer Upper vs. Move-In Ready

School district confirmed. Now the real question — what does your budget actually buy here on both paths? The comparison tool shows which St. Louis neighborhoods offer a genuinely equivalent home within 5% of the same total cost. FHA, VA, and conventional math included.

Compare Fixer Upper vs. Move-In Ready → Read the Full Guide
The Honest Take

Practical

Affton is not a status-buy. That is exactly why many buyers like it. The appeal here is straightforward: you get a mature South County setting, a dense everyday-services corridor, and housing that usually makes more financial sense than trendier inner-ring names.

The Census Bureau puts Affton's owner-occupied rate above 80%, with a median owner-occupied home value a little above $212,000. That usually translates to a market where buyers are still buying for use, not just for image.

By the Numbers

Verified Context That Actually Helps

80.8%
owner-occupied 2020–24
$212.4K
Census median owner value
$79.5K
median household income
23.5 min
mean commute
4.57 mi²
land area
Grant's Trail
regional anchor
Straight read

George's read: Affton tends to appeal to first-time buyers, move-down buyers, and anyone trying to stay in South County without jumping into the price bracket of Crestwood, Sunset Hills, or Webster.

Location & Identity

Why the Map Matters Here

The Affton-Lemay Chamber points buyers toward the same practical anchors locals use every week: Grant's Trail, Grant's Farm, neighborhood retail, and quick access into the larger South County service grid. This is the kind of location that works best for people who want errands to be easy rather than glamorous.

Market Reality

What Buyers Actually Find Here

Affton tends to appeal to first-time buyers, move-down buyers, and anyone trying to stay in South County without jumping into the price bracket of Crestwood, Sunset Hills, or Webster. The tradeoff is that the housing stock is more modest and the lots are generally tighter. The upside is that the numbers are often easier to live with.

Who It Fits

The Buyer Profiles That Usually Click Here

Good fit

Budget-minded buyers who still want an established owner-occupied area.

Good fit

Households who value Grant's Trail, quick errands, and central South County access.

Good fit

Buyers comparing Affton against Lemay, Mehlville, or inner-ring city neighborhoods on monthly payment rather than brand prestige.

Home Rules

Affton Occupancy and Home Rules

Affton is an unincorporated community in St. Louis County, not a city with its own municipal government. An Affton mailing address does not by itself confirm that a property is unincorporated. County rules below apply when the property is within unincorporated St. Louis County. Check the St. Louis County GIS map or contact the County before relying on them.

Do I need an occupancy permit when I buy or rent a home in Affton?

If the property is in unincorporated St. Louis County, the County requires an occupancy permit when a new occupant moves in after a sale or rental change. The County’s application covers both sale and rental situations, and the new occupant must wait until the permit is issued before occupying the home.

See the County’s single-family dwelling occupancy application and permits and applications for current instructions.

Is there a sewer lateral repair program in Affton?

Unincorporated properties may be eligible for the St. Louis County Sewer Lateral Repair Program. Eligibility applies; assistance is not automatic. Check the County’s current program requirements and ordinance guidebook before budgeting for a repair.

Do I need a permit for a fence, deck, shed, or pool?

St. Louis County Transportation and Public Works handles applicable residential permits for unincorporated properties. The County’s ordinance guidebook describes these general rules:

  • Fence: A fence 6 feet or shorter generally does not require a building permit. Zoning, sight-distance, and private subdivision or property restrictions may still apply.
  • Deck: Permit and code review may apply, depending on the project. Confirm requirements for the specific address and work before construction.
  • Shed: A shed larger than 120 square feet requires a building permit.
  • Pool: Qualifying pools require a County permit and must meet applicable enclosure, setback, and electrical requirements.

Requirements can depend on the property and project details. Check with the County before work begins.

Are electrical, plumbing, or mechanical permits required?

County trade permits may apply to electrical, plumbing, and mechanical work. Check the County’s permits and applications for the project’s requirements.

Do Affton landlords need a rental license or registration?

A County occupancy permit is required when a new occupant moves in after a rental change at an unincorporated property. The available County information reviewed for this guide does not establish a separate local landlord license or registration requirement. Confirm with the County whether any additional rules apply to the property or rental arrangement.

Who handles property maintenance and code concerns?

For unincorporated properties, St. Louis County Neighborhood Preservation handles applicable property maintenance and code matters. Confirm that the address is in unincorporated County territory before contacting a city department.

How much does the occupancy permit cost?

The County’s downloadable occupancy application does not publish the current inspection fee. The fee must accompany the application, so confirm the current amount in the County permitting portal or with the County before submitting.

Before you buy, rent, or start a project: verify the property’s jurisdiction by exact address, then confirm current requirements with St. Louis County. Rules can differ for a property inside an incorporated municipality.

Sources checked September 25, 2026: St. Louis County Transportation and Public Works occupancy and permit pages; St. Louis County Planning ordinance guidebook. Requirements are address- and project-dependent.

Ask Me About the House

Own a home in Affton?

Wondering whether to stay or go?

If you’ve been in the house for years, start with Longtime St. Louis Homeowner: Should You Stay or Should You Go? — what staying really costs, what you’d walk away with, and where you’d go next.

FAQ

Questions Buyers Ask Before They Commit

FAQ

Where is Affton?

Affton is an unincorporated South St. Louis County community just southwest of the City of St. Louis.

FAQ

What is Affton known for?

Buyers usually associate Affton with practical affordability, a mature housing stock, and access to Grant's Trail and the larger Affton-Lemay area.

FAQ

Is Affton more affordable than much of South County?

Often yes. Affton typically draws buyers who want to stay in South County while keeping their monthly cost below many neighboring owner-occupied suburbs.

FAQ

Why do buyers compare Affton and Lemay?

Because both can offer accessible price points, older housing stock, and quick access to South County amenities.

FAQ

Who is Affton a good fit for?

Affton is a strong fit for buyers who value utility, location, and budget discipline over prestige branding.

Talk it through

Want to Run Your Actual Search?

These numbers describe Affton as a whole. Your search is narrower: a budget, a bedroom count, a house type and the things you won’t compromise on.

The useful question is how often that house has actually come up here, and what happened when it did. Ask me.

Call George · 314.435.1087 Run Affordability First
Related tools
Related journey chapters
George Kindler
George Kindler
Marine Corps Veteran • Licensed Missouri Agent • 13 Years • 250+ Transactions

Grew up in South St. Louis, lived in Dogtown for 6 years, now in South County. You'll find us at Wellspring on Lindbergh on Sundays. I'm not selling you a house — I'm showing you how to think about buying or selling a house.

Ready to Start Your Journey?

Complete St. Louis Home Buyer Guide

From pre-approval to closing day — see the complete buying process with all resources organized by stage.

📚 View Complete Guide
Buyer Tool
Fixer Upper vs. Move-In Ready — Compare Neighborhoods
See which St. Louis neighborhoods offer you a genuinely equivalent home on both paths — within 5% of the same total cost. FHA, VA, and conventional math included.
Run the Comparison →