STL Home Journey
STL Home Journey
George Kindler · 314.435.1087
South St. Louis County · Primary ZIP: 63128 · Northern Concord: 63123

Buying a House in Concord, Missouri

Established South County neighborhoods, 86% owner-occupied, and a service-rich location near the Mehlville and Lindbergh district divide.

5.50 mi²
land area
86.0%
owner-occupied
$303.6K
Census median owner value
2 districts
Lindbergh & Mehlville
Quick answers

Concord Home Buying Questions, Answered With 2026 Sales

Short answers first. Each one links to the sales behind it further down the page.

How much do houses cost in Concord, Missouri?

In 56 sales inside the Census boundary of the Concord community (CDP) that closed between January 9 and October 1, 2026, the median sale price was $352,500. The middle half sold between $311,250 and $425,225, and the full range ran from $200,000 to $849,900.

That’s a different measure from the Census median owner value for Concord (about $303,600), which reflects owners’ estimates of all homes, not recent sales.

See every price band →

Can I buy a house in Concord for $300,000?

14 of 56 sales (25.0%) closed at $300,000 or less. Of those 14, 12 had three or more bedrooms, 9 had two or more baths and 7 were ranch-style. Their median was 1,412 sq ft, built in 1958.

See what each budget reached →

What does $350,000 buy in Concord?

28 of 56 sales (50.0%) closed at $350,000 or less. Of those 28, 25 had three or more bedrooms, 23 had two or more baths and 16 were ranch-style. Their median was 1,527.5 sq ft, built in 1961.

See what each budget reached →

How fast do houses sell in Concord?

The median sale spent 4.5 days on market (CDOM). A quarter of the 56 sales took 3 days or less; the slowest quarter took about 32 days or more. 16 sales took 30+ days, 6 took 60+ and the longest took 253.

See market time by price band →

Do Concord homes sell over asking?

Measured against the original list price, 34 of 56 (60.7%) closed above it, 5 (8.9%) at it and 17 (30.4%) below it. The median sale was 101.5% of the original ask. The $300,000–$349,999 range was the most competitive: 11 of its 13 sales closed above the original ask.

See asking-price results by band →

What kind of houses are common in Concord?

Mostly houses from the 1950s and 1960s. Of the 56 sales, 14 (25.0%) were built before 1960, 32 (57.1%) from 1960 to 1979, 5 (8.9%) from 1980 to 1999 and 5 (8.9%) in 2000 or later. The median house was about 1,801 sq ft, built in 1966, and 28 of 56 (50.0%) listed a ranch style.

See how the house changes by band →

Does a 63128 or 63123 address mean the house is in Concord?

No. The 56 sales inside the Concord boundary were in 63128 (40) and 63123 (16), and both ZIP codes reach well beyond Concord. MLS rarely says “Concord” at all: 45 of the 56 listed “St Louis” as the city, 7 “Unincorporated” and only 2 “Concord Village.” Check the St. Louis County GIS map for the exact address.

63128 ZIP code guide → · 63123 ZIP code guide →

Which school district is Concord in?

Two. Of the 56 sales inside the Concord boundary, 39 were in the Lindbergh School District and 17 in Mehlville R-IX. Houses a few streets apart can be in different districts. Verify the assigned schools for the exact address before you write an offer.

Schools and district boundaries → · Lindbergh vs. Mehlville →

How do Lindbergh-side prices compare with the Mehlville side of Concord?

The Lindbergh side had the higher median: $365,000 across 39 sales versus $345,000 across 17 on the Mehlville side. But the Mehlville-side houses were slightly larger (1,908 vs. 1,800 sq ft) and newer (1968 vs. 1965), and they sold for a little more per square foot ($193 vs. $185).

District comparison table →

Is Concord incorporated?

No. Concord is an unincorporated community in St. Louis County with no city government of its own, so County rules generally apply, including the occupancy permit required when a new occupant moves in after a sale. A mailing address alone doesn’t confirm that a property is unincorporated; check the St. Louis County GIS map.

Occupancy and Home Rules →

Source: 56 closed sales inside the Census boundary of the Concord community (CDP), January 9–October 1, 2026. Location from each listing’s map coordinates against the Census Bureau’s 2024 boundary. Historical sales, not current inventory.

2026 Sales Data

What Does Your Money Actually Buy in Concord?

Most neighborhood guides describe how an area feels. This section shows what actually sold.

I counted 56 closed 2026 sales whose map location falls inside the Census Bureau’s Concord boundary. That’s the definition used on this page, not every 63128 address and not either school district.

56
closed sales
$352,500
median sold price
4.5 days
median days on market
101.5%
median sale ÷ original ask
60.7%
sold above original ask
1,801 sq ft
median living area

Sold prices ran from $200,000 to $849,900, and the median original list price was $349,950. The typical house had 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms and was built in 1966.

Buying Power

What Your Budget Reached in Concord

A preapproval tells you what a lender will allow. This shows how much of the Concord market actually closed at or below each number.

$250,000 or less7.1% (4 sales)
$300,000 or less25.0% (14 sales)
$350,000 or less50.0% (28 sales)
$400,000 or less67.9% (38 sales)
$450,000 or less85.7% (48 sales)
$500,000 or less89.3% (50 sales)

$350,000 is the midpoint here: it reached exactly half of the 56 sales. $300,000 reached a quarter of them.

Budget counts include sales exactly at each threshold. This is historical closed-sale data, not today’s inventory.

Price Bands

Concord by Price Band

Each row is a slice of the same 56 sales. Read the sale count before the median.

Concord closed sales by price band, 2026
Price bandSalesMedian soldMedian CDOMMedian sq ftMedian sale ÷ original ask
Under $300K12$272,45041,374.5101.6%
$300K–$349,99913$325,00031,728103.2%
$350K–$399,99910$362,500291,749.599.3%
$400K–$449,99912$420,00042,314102.3%
$450K+9$620,000252,999100.0%

The $450K+ band runs from $450,000 to $849,900 and mixes very different houses.

The $50K Question

What Changes When You Add $50,000?

Share of Concord sales within budget, and what each step added
BudgetSales at or belowShare of salesChange from previous step
$250,00047.1%—
$300,0001425.0%+17.9 points
$350,0002850.0%+25.0 points
$400,0003867.9%+17.9 points
$450,0004885.7%+17.9 points
$500,0005089.3%+3.6 points

The biggest step was $300,000 to $350,000, which doubled the sales within reach from 14 to 28. Each $50,000 step from $350,000 to $450,000 added another 10.

What the Money Bought

The House Changes Too

Typical Concord house by price band (medians)
Price bandBedsBathsSq ftYear builtRanch share
Under $300K321,374.5195741.7%
$300K–$349,999321,728196261.5%
$350K–$399,999321,749.5196770.0%
$400K–$449,9993.532,314196750.0%
$450K+442,999198722.2%

Size grew steadily with price, from a median of about 1,375 sq ft under $300,000 to 1,728 sq ft from $300,000 to $349,999 and 2,314 sq ft from $400,000 to $449,999.

The age barely moved until the top band. In every band below $450,000, the median house was built between 1957 and 1967.

Days on Market

How Quickly Did Concord Homes Actually Sell?

Days on market (CDOM) by price band
Price bandMedianMiddle half (25th–75th)Longest
Under $300K43–29.2253
$300K–$349,99932–544
$350K–$399,999294.8–78.286
$400K–$449,99942–24.842
$450K+253–50208

The $300K–$349,999 band was the fastest: a median of 3 days, with the middle half between 2 and 5 days. The $350K–$399,999 band was much slower, with a median of 29 days.

Asking Price

Did Concord Sellers Get Their Original Asking Price?

60.7%
sold above original ask
8.9%
sold at original ask
30.4%
sold below original ask
101.5%
median sale ÷ original ask
Sale price compared with original list price, by price band
Price bandAboveAtBelowMedian sale ÷ original ask
Under $300K705101.6%
$300K–$349,9991102103.2%
$350K–$399,99932599.3%
$400K–$449,999912102.3%
$450K+423100.0%

In the $300K–$349,999 band, 11 of 13 closed above the original ask, and in the $400K–$449,999 band 9 of 12 did. The $350K–$399,999 band went the other way: 5 of 10 closed below it.

Original asking price reflects each seller’s pricing decision, so this isn’t an offer formula.

Methodology

How This Concord Analysis Was Built

This analysis uses 56 closed-sale records from the STL Home Journey 2026 St. Louis County sales dataset (January 9–October 1, 2026). A sale counts here when its listing’s map coordinates fall inside the Concord census-designated place (CDP), using the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2024 TIGER/Line place boundary. The same records feed the St. Louis County school district housing analysis.

  • Historical closed sales are not current inventory.
  • Days on market uses CDOM.
  • Sale ÷ original ask compares the close price with the original list price.
  • Ranch share counts any MLS style that includes “Ranch.”
  • Listing coordinates can be imprecise near the boundary. Verify jurisdiction and school assignment for the exact address.
Schools

Schools in Concord

Concord crosses a school district line, and the 2026 sales show it. Of the 56 sales inside the Concord boundary, 39 were in the Lindbergh School District and 17 in the Mehlville School District. Two houses a few streets apart can have different school assignments. If the district matters to your decision, confirm it for the exact address before you schedule a showing.

Comparing the districts. Inside Concord, the district line changed the median more than the price per square foot. The Lindbergh side sold for more overall, while the Mehlville side’s slightly larger, newer houses sold for a little more per square foot.

Concord closed sales by school district, 2026
AreaSalesMedian soldMedian sq ftMedian year builtMedian $/sq ftMedian CDOM
Lindbergh (Lindbergh High)39$365,0001,8001965$1855
Mehlville R-IX (Mehlville High)17$345,0001,9081968$1934

The Lindbergh School District has one high school, so a Lindbergh address can mean very different houses depending on the community. These are 2026 sales in the Lindbergh district inside each community’s Census boundary.

Lindbergh High-area communities compared, 2026 closed sales
AreaSalesMedian soldMedian sq ftMedian year builtMedian $/sq ftMedian CDOM
Concord (Lindbergh side)39$365,0001,8001965$1855
Crestwood39$365,0001,6391957$2247
Sappington14$427,5002,4581963$2006.5
Sunset Hills30$729,0503,0181969$2384.5

⚠ School boundaries can vary by exact property address. Verify assigned schools directly with the district, county records, or your buyer agent before writing an offer.

Mehlville District Guide Lindbergh District Guide Lindbergh vs Mehlville School District All St. Louis Districts
📍 Comparing St. Louis areas? See the full area guide →
Buyer Tool

Concord Homes: Fixer Upper vs. Move-In Ready

School district confirmed. Now the real question — what does your budget actually buy here on both paths? The comparison tool shows which St. Louis neighborhoods offer a genuinely equivalent home within 5% of the same total cost. FHA, VA, and conventional math included.

Compare Fixer Upper vs. Move-In Ready → Read the Full Guide
The Honest Take

What Concord Buyers Actually Need to Understand

Concord does not sell itself on trend. It sells itself on function. Buyers come here because the neighborhoods are established, the shopping and service access is easy, and the housing mix usually lands in a more approachable range than places with a flashier reputation.

The Census Bureau shows an 86% owner-occupied rate here, which is one of the cleanest signals that Concord is still primarily a place where people buy to live, stay, and maintain what they own.

By the Numbers

Verified Context That Actually Helps

86.0%
owner-occupied 2020–24
$303.6K
Census median owner value
3,214.1
people per mi² in 2020
5.50 mi²
land area
63128 (primary) · 63123 (north)
zip footprint
South County
retail node
Straight read

George's read: Concord often hits a sweet spot for buyers who want a real suburban neighborhood feel without jumping all the way into the premium pricing of Sunset Hills or the tighter land patterns of some older inner-ring suburbs.

Location & Identity

Why the Map Matters in Concord

Mehlville School District says it serves all or part of Concord, while Lindbergh Schools says it serves Concord Village. That overlap is part of why buyers need to verify boundaries by address instead of assuming one district covers every block. Day to day, Concord's bigger advantage is pure convenience: major South County retail, highway access, and routine errands all sit close at hand.

Market Reality

What Buyers Actually Find Here

Concord often hits a sweet spot for buyers who want a real suburban neighborhood feel without jumping all the way into the premium pricing of Sunset Hills or the tighter land patterns of some older inner-ring suburbs. The housing stock is not flashy, but it is practical, established, and broadly understandable.

Mehlville vs Oakville vs Concord: Full Comparison
Who It Fits

The Buyer Profiles That Usually Click Here

Good fit

Move-up buyers who want more house without chasing a luxury zip code.

Good fit

Buyers focused on South County access and an owner-occupied neighborhood feel.

Good fit

Buyers comparing Mehlville, Oakville, and Crestwood on price-to-space tradeoffs.

Home Rules

Concord Occupancy and Home Rules

Concord is an unincorporated community in St. Louis County, not a city with its own municipal government. A Concord mailing address does not by itself confirm that a property is unincorporated. County rules below apply when the property is within unincorporated St. Louis County. Check the St. Louis County GIS map or contact the County before relying on them.

Do I need an occupancy permit when I buy or rent a home in Concord?

If the property is in unincorporated St. Louis County, the County requires an occupancy permit when a new occupant moves in after a sale or rental change. The County’s application covers both sale and rental situations, and the new occupant must wait until the permit is issued before occupying the home.

See the County’s single-family dwelling occupancy application and permits and applications for current instructions.

Is there a sewer lateral repair program in Concord?

Unincorporated properties may be eligible for the St. Louis County Sewer Lateral Repair Program. Eligibility applies; assistance is not automatic. Check the County’s current program requirements and ordinance guidebook before budgeting for a repair.

Do I need a permit for a fence, deck, shed, or pool?

St. Louis County Transportation and Public Works handles applicable residential permits for unincorporated properties. The County’s ordinance guidebook describes these general rules:

  • Fence: A fence 6 feet or shorter generally does not require a building permit. Zoning, sight-distance, and private subdivision or property restrictions may still apply.
  • Deck: Permit and code review may apply, depending on the project. Confirm requirements for the specific address and work before construction.
  • Shed: A shed larger than 120 square feet requires a building permit.
  • Pool: Qualifying pools require a County permit and must meet applicable enclosure, setback, and electrical requirements.

Requirements can depend on the property and project details. Check with the County before work begins.

Are electrical, plumbing, or mechanical permits required?

County trade permits may apply to electrical, plumbing, and mechanical work. Check the County’s permits and applications for the project’s requirements.

Do Concord landlords need a rental license or registration?

A County occupancy permit is required when a new occupant moves in after a rental change at an unincorporated property. The available County information reviewed for this guide does not establish a separate local landlord license or registration requirement. Confirm with the County whether any additional rules apply to the property or rental arrangement.

Who handles property maintenance and code concerns?

For unincorporated properties, St. Louis County Neighborhood Preservation handles applicable property maintenance and code matters. Confirm that the address is in unincorporated County territory before contacting a city department.

How much does the occupancy permit cost?

The County’s downloadable occupancy application does not publish the current inspection fee. The fee must accompany the application, so confirm the current amount in the County permitting portal or with the County before submitting.

Before you buy, rent, or start a project: verify the property’s jurisdiction by exact address, then confirm current requirements with St. Louis County. Rules can differ for a property inside an incorporated municipality.

Sources checked September 25, 2026: St. Louis County Transportation and Public Works occupancy and permit pages; St. Louis County Planning ordinance guidebook. Requirements are address- and project-dependent.

Daily Life

What Daily Life Looks Like in Concord

One word: convenient. There are four or five different ways to get to the Lindbergh strip, with gas stations and convenience stores along each of them.

Concord sits between two Schnucks, a Target, Costco, Walgreens, CVS, Home Depot and 50 or so restaurants, and nearly all of it is about five minutes away. I tell people all the time that I’m spoiled. For gas, there’s the QT on Butler Hill, the one on Lindbergh, or the Circle K on Tesson Ferry.

A lot of errands are a loop of left turns. I can turn left out of my subdivision, left on Lindbergh, stop at Schnucks or wherever I need, keep going the same direction, then left on Baptist Church Road, left onto East Concord, and right back into my subdivision.

The traffic to plan around: getting onto I-270 in the morning, and getting off I-270 heading south around 3 p.m. My workaround is to get off at Butler Hill Road instead and skip the exit backup. It saves 5 to 10 minutes.

Concord is small, so it’s easy to get out of quickly, and I rarely drive more than 10 minutes to get where I’m going. South County Center isn’t in Concord, but it’s about five minutes away. Leaving the area usually means a specialty store.

What buyers get wrong: South County isn’t about prestige. It’s about convenience, and Concord is probably one of the most convenient areas around without major congestion.

FAQ

Questions Buyers Ask Before They Commit

FAQ

Where is Concord?

Concord is an unincorporated South St. Louis County community. The primary ZIP code is 63128; northern Concord extends into 63123.

FAQ

What is Concord known for?

Buyers know Concord for established subdivisions, practical South County convenience, and strong owner-occupant stability.

FAQ

Why do buyers compare Concord and Oakville?

Both sit in South County and draw households looking for stable owner-occupied neighborhoods, but Oakville is larger and typically pushes farther south toward the river-edge side of the market.

FAQ

Who is Concord a good fit for?

Concord fits buyers who want useful location, stable neighborhoods, and solid suburban basics more than a lifestyle brand.

Talk it through

Want to Run Your Actual Search?

These numbers describe Concord as a whole. Your search is narrower: a budget, a bedroom count, a house type, a school district and the things you won’t compromise on.

The useful question is how often that house has actually come up here, and what happened when it did. Ask me.

Call George · 314.435.1087 Run Affordability First
Related tools
Related journey chapters

Ask Me About the House

Own a home in Concord?

Wondering whether to stay or go?

If you’ve been in the house for years, start with Longtime St. Louis Homeowner: Should You Stay or Should You Go? — what staying really costs, what you’d walk away with, and where you’d go next.

George Kindler
George Kindler
Marine Corps Veteran • Licensed Missouri Agent • 13 Years • 250+ Transactions

Grew up in South St. Louis, lived in Dogtown for 6 years, now in South County. You'll find us at Wellspring on Lindbergh on Sundays. I'm not selling you a house — I'm showing you how to think about buying or selling a house.

Ready to Start Your Journey?

Complete St. Louis Home Buyer Guide

From pre-approval to closing day — see the complete buying process with all resources organized by stage.

📚 View Complete Guide
Buyer Tool
Fixer Upper vs. Move-In Ready — Compare Neighborhoods
See which St. Louis neighborhoods offer you a genuinely equivalent home on both paths — within 5% of the same total cost. FHA, VA, and conventional math included.
Run the Comparison →