Who it's forBuyer fit for Mehlville School District
Mehlville is for buyers who want South County space, value, and flexibility without paying the full premium for Lindbergh or Webster. It fits first-time buyers, VA buyers, buyers upsizing from smaller homes, and anyone who wants a functional neighborhood more than a status ZIP code.
What you're paying forValue breakdown
You are paying for a large South County district with a wide range of homes, neighborhoods, and price points. The value is that buyers can find ranches, split-foyers, two-stories, condos, and larger lots inside one district without being forced into one narrow price band. Mehlville, Concord, and Lemay can offer more affordable entry points than Oakville. Resale tends to be strongest when the home has good condition, a clean layout, and a location buyers already recognize.
NeighborhoodsWhere buyers look inside this district
Oakville has more of the district’s larger, newer subdivisions and higher overall prices near parks, highways, and the Mississippi corridor. Mehlville is practical and varied, with older ranches, split-levels, and buyers looking for affordability inside a known South County district. Concord has a central South County feel and can overlap with stronger surrounding demand depending on the exact street and boundary. Lemay is more affordable and mixed, attracting buyers who want access and price more than polish. Bayless pockets can provide entry-level opportunities, but buyers need to watch condition and district boundaries carefully. Fenton portions can offer more space and a suburban feel, but location details matter because Fenton crosses multiple districts. Arnold-area overlap gives some buyers a Jefferson County-style price conversation while still looking around the South County market.
From the fieldWhat I've seen on the ground
I have seen Mehlville surprise buyers because the same district can feel completely different depending on whether you are in Oakville, Lemay, Concord, or a smaller pocket near the boundary. Buyers often make the mistake of treating Mehlville like one uniform market. It is not; the street, high school side, commute, and condition can change the buyer pool fast.
2026 sales dataWhat did your budget reach in Mehlville School District?
From January 1 through October 5, 2026, 285 qualifying single-family homes sold in Mehlville School District in this dataset.
| Max price | Sales at or below | Share of district market |
|---|---|---|
| $250,000 | 38 of 285 | 13.3% |
| $300,000 | 83 of 285 | 29.1% |
| $350,000 | 143 of 285 | 50.2% |
| $400,000 | 191 of 285 | 67.0% |
Median sold price in this dataset: $350,000. The middle half of these sales closed between $290,000 and $440,000.
Read it this way: a budget can “work” and still leave you shopping only a slice of the market. The share tells you how much of the closed-sale market was actually within reach—not whether a single house might exist at that price.
Same budget, nearby district
At $300,000, Mehlville School District reached about 29.1% of its qualifying sales versus about 21.9% in Lindbergh. That is a housing-market position, not a school-quality ranking.
Comparable house: a roughly 1,400 sq. ft. ranch
In this dataset, 18 ranches with exactly 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and 1,300–1,500 square feet sold in Mehlville School District. The median sold price was $277,000, and the median days on market was 8. A broader comparison group for this specific house type.
Source: MARIS closed single-family sales, January 1–October 5, 2026 (QA-clean). Historical sales are not current inventory. Verify school assignment for the exact address with the district. Full 22-district tables and methodology: St. Louis County school districts: what can your budget buy?
2026 sales dataOakville High vs. Mehlville High: Does the Same Ranch Really Cost More on the Oakville Side?
At first glance, yes. Similar ranches in the Oakville High area often sold for more than those in the Mehlville High area.
But when I controlled for the age of the house, most of that price gap disappeared. And in these comparisons, Mehlville High-area ranches generally sold faster.
Start with the big picture.
Across all 285 Mehlville School District sales in this dataset, the 137 homes listed in MLS as Oakville High had a median sale price of $385,000. The 148 listed as Mehlville High had a median of $323,500.
That’s a $61,500 difference.
But those weren’t the same houses.
The median Oakville High-area home was 2,288 square feet and built in 1979. The median Mehlville High-area home was 1,766 square feet and built in 1966.
Their price per square foot was almost identical: $174 in the Oakville High area and $177 in the Mehlville High area.
So I narrowed the comparison.
I looked only at 3-bedroom, 2-bath ranches or bungalows, then separated them into 300-square-foot size bands.
The Oakville High side still came out higher in all four groups. The differences ranged from $11,900 to $69,000.
But something else kept showing up.
The Oakville High-area houses were generally newer.
In the 1,200–1,499-square-foot group, for example, the 7 Oakville High-area sales had a $332,000 median and were built around 1975. The 12 Mehlville High-area sales had a $273,500 median and were built around 1960.
That’s a $58,500 gap—but also about 15 years of difference in the houses being compared.
3-Bed / 2-Bath Ranches and Bungalows: Same Size Range, Different MLS-Listed High School
| Size | Oakville High area | Mehlville High area | Median gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 900–1,199 sq ft | 4 sales · $295,000 built 1961 · 17.5 days | 4 sales · $242,500 built 1964.5 · 10.5 days | Oakville +$52,500 |
| 1,200–1,499 sq ft | 7 sales · $332,000 built 1975 · 19 days | 12 sales · $273,500 built 1960 · 5.5 days | Oakville +$58,500 |
| 1,500–1,799 sq ft | 7 sales · $328,900 built 1976 · 10 days | 11 sales · $317,000 built 1963 · 3 days | Oakville +$11,900 |
| 1,800–2,099 sq ft | 7 sales · $349,000 built 1977 · 13 days | 8 sales · $280,000 built 1961 · 4.5 days | Oakville +$69,000 |
First read: Oakville High-area ranches sold for more in all four size groups—but the Oakville homes were generally newer, so size alone doesn’t make these houses truly comparable.
So I ran it again and controlled for age.
Among 3-bedroom, 2-bath ranches from 1,200–2,099 square feet built from 1950–1964, the 3 Oakville High-area sales had a $280,500 median. The 21 Mehlville High-area sales had a $274,000 median.
The gap fell to $6,500.
For homes built from 1965–1979, the 14 Oakville High-area sales had a $332,500 median compared with $322,500 among 6 Mehlville High-area sales.
Now the difference was $10,000.
And the Mehlville High-area homes in that age group actually sold for more per square foot: $200 versus $190.
That’s why I wouldn’t look at the original $61,500 overall difference and conclude that being on the Oakville High side explains it.
A lot of what looks like a high-school-area price difference is really a different-house problem.
3-Bed / 2-Bath Ranches: What Happens When We Compare Homes From the Same Era?
| Built | Oakville High area | Mehlville High area |
|---|---|---|
| 1950–1964 | 3 sales · $280,500 $187/sq ft · 6 days | 21 sales · $274,000 $172/sq ft · 4 days |
| 1965–1979 | 14 sales · $332,500 $190/sq ft · 14.5 days | 6 sales · $322,500 $200/sq ft · 4 days |
| 1980 and newer | 4 sales · $354,500 $196/sq ft · 25 days | 2 sales · $400,000 $222/sq ft · 11 days |
Second read: Once I controlled for age, the median gap narrowed to $6,500 for 1950–64 homes and $10,000 for 1965–79 homes. The 1980-and-newer groups are only 4 Oakville sales and 2 Mehlville sales, so I wouldn’t draw much from that comparison.
What this means if you’re choosing between the two
- Don’t assume you’re paying more because of the high-school area. If an Oakville High-area ranch costs more, first look at whether you’re actually comparing a newer house with an older one.
- Compare the house before comparing the price. Age, size, condition, updates, basement, lot and subdivision can matter more than the high-school label attached to the listing.
- If you’re shopping older ranches, the price difference may be much smaller than the overall medians suggest. The same-age comparisons narrowed the gap substantially.
- Mehlville High-area ranches moved faster in these historical groups. The 1950–64 and 1965–79 groups had a 4-day median days on market on the Mehlville side, compared with 6 and 14.5 days on the Oakville side. That doesn’t predict the next sale, but it’s worth knowing when you’re shopping.
What this data can’t tell you
I wouldn’t turn this into a rule that two similar houses should be within $6,500 or $10,000 of each other. These are small groups—some have only 2, 3 or 4 sales. The 900–1,199-square-foot group is especially worth noting: it had just 4 sales on each side with fairly similar ages, and Oakville was still $52,500 higher. That’s too little data for me to tell you why.
Age isn’t the only thing I haven’t controlled for, either. Lot size, updates, condition, basements and the specific subdivision can all change the price. These are closed sales from January 1 through October 5, 2026, not today’s inventory. And the high-school areas here are based on the school listed in MLS. If the school assignment matters to your purchase, verify the exact address directly with Mehlville School District.
Questions buyers ask
Are houses in the Oakville High area more expensive than the Mehlville High area?
Overall, they were in this 2026 dataset. The 137 sales listed as Oakville High had a $385,000 median, compared with $323,500 among 148 sales listed as Mehlville High. But the Oakville High-area homes were also larger and newer. When I compared 3-bedroom, 2-bath ranches from the same eras, the median gap narrowed to $6,500 for homes built from 1950–1964 and $10,000 for homes built from 1965–1979. The high-school assignment is based on MLS and should be verified by exact address.
Do homes near Mehlville High sell faster than homes near Oakville High?
They did in several of these historical ranch comparisons. For 3-bedroom, 2-bath ranches built from 1950–1964, the median days on market was 4 days in the Mehlville High area versus 6 days in the Oakville High area. For homes built from 1965–1979, it was 4 days versus 14.5 days. Those are historical results from small groups of sales, not a prediction of how quickly the next house will sell.
For price bands, market time and asking-price results across all 137 Oakville High-area sales, see the Oakville home buying guide.
For the same breakdown across all 148 Mehlville High-area sales, see the Mehlville home buying guide.
Source: MARIS closed single-family sales, January 1–October 5, 2026 (QA-clean dataset; vacant or owner-occupied; 285 Mehlville School District sales). High-school area is the high school listed in MLS. Same-house comparison: exactly 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, ranch or bungalow style, matched by 300-square-foot size band or by year built. See the St. Louis County school district housing comparison for the full methodology.
Honest takeWhat to know before you decide
Mehlville is one of the better value plays in South County because it gives buyers options. It doesn’t carry Lindbergh’s price per square foot, and that is exactly why many buyers can still get a livable house here. The weak spot is inconsistency; some homes feel like great long-term buys, while others need too much work for the price. If you want South County function, school stability, and room in the budget, Mehlville is hard to ignore.
Comparing areas? See all 116 St. Louis neighborhoods → Prices, days on market and school districts side by side.
Not sure if Mehlville School District is the right fit?
I've worked this market for 13 years and 250+ transactions. One call can save you months of guessing.
Call George — 314.435.1087No obligation. No pressure. Just a straight conversation about your situation.