STL Home Journey
STL Home Journey
George Kindler · 314.435.1087
South St. Louis County · Mississippi Side

Buying a House in Lemay, Missouri

South County's most accessible price point — $152K Census median owner value, Jefferson Barracks Park, and a practical older-housing market.

4.10 mi²
land area
77.1%
owner-occupied
$152.2K
Census median owner value
Jefferson Barracks
major anchor
📍 Comparing St. Louis areas? See the full area guide →
Quick answers

Lemay Home Buying Questions, Answered With 2026 Sales

Short answers first. Each one links to the sales behind it further down the page.

How much do houses cost in Lemay, Missouri?

In 47 sales inside the Census boundary of the Lemay community (CDP) that closed between January 12 and September 29, 2026, the median sale price was $195,000. The middle half sold between $152,000 and $254,400, and the full range ran from $37,000 to $370,000.

That’s a different measure from the Census median owner value for Lemay (about $152,200), which reflects owners’ estimates of all homes, not recent sales.

See every price band →

Can I buy a house in Lemay for $150,000?

12 of 47 sales (25.5%) closed at $150,000 or less. Of those 12, 3 had three or more bedrooms, 6 had two or more baths and 3 were ranch-style. Their median was 1,064 sq ft, built in 1931.

See what each budget reached →

What does $200,000 buy in Lemay?

26 of 47 sales (55.3%) closed at $200,000 or less. Of those 26, 7 had three or more bedrooms, 10 had two or more baths and 6 were ranch-style. Their median was 1,064 sq ft, built in 1937.

See what each budget reached →

How fast do houses sell in Lemay?

The median sale spent 8 days on market (CDOM). A quarter of the 47 sales took 3.5 days or less; the slowest quarter took about 41 days or more. 14 sales took 30+ days, 9 took 60+ and the longest took 168.

See market time by price band →

Do Lemay homes sell over asking?

Measured against the original list price, 22 of 47 (46.8%) closed above it, 7 (14.9%) at it and 18 (38.3%) below it. The median sale was 100.0% of the original ask. Under $150,000, 7 of 11 closed below the original ask.

See asking-price results by band →

What kind of houses are common in Lemay?

Older than most of South County. Of the 47 sales, 37 (78.7%) were built before 1960, 7 (14.9%) from 1960 to 1979, 2 (4.3%) from 1980 to 1999 and 1 (2.1%) in 2000 or later. The median house was about 1,283 sq ft, built in 1950, and 16 of 47 (34.0%) listed a ranch style.

See how the house changes by band →

Does a 63125 address mean the house is in Lemay?

Not on its own. 45 of the 47 sales inside the Lemay boundary were in 63125, a ZIP code that also covers much of Mehlville. MLS rarely says “Lemay”: 31 listed “St Louis” as the city, 7 “Unincorporated,” 6 “Mehlville” and only 2 “LeMay.” Check the St. Louis County GIS map for the exact address.

63125 ZIP code guide →

Which school district is Lemay in?

More than one. Of the 47 sales inside the Lemay boundary, 27 were in the Hancock Place School District, 18 in Mehlville R-IX and 2 in Bayless. Verify the assigned schools for the exact address before you write an offer.

Schools and district boundaries →

How do Hancock Place-area prices compare with the Mehlville side of Lemay?

The Mehlville side cost more: a $253,750 median across 18 sales versus $156,500 across 27 in Hancock Place. The houses weren’t the same. The median Mehlville-side home was larger (1,525 vs. 1,050 sq ft) and newer (1954 vs. 1940), and price per square foot was nearly identical ($151 vs. $153). Mehlville-side homes also took longer to sell, a median of about 24 days versus 5.

District comparison table →

Is Lemay incorporated?

No. Lemay is an unincorporated community in St. Louis County with no city government of its own, so County rules generally apply, including the occupancy permit required when a new occupant moves in after a sale. A mailing address alone doesn’t confirm that a property is unincorporated; check the St. Louis County GIS map.

Occupancy and Home Rules →

Source: 47 closed sales inside the Census boundary of the Lemay community (CDP), January 12–September 29, 2026. Location from each listing’s map coordinates against the Census Bureau’s 2024 boundary. Historical sales, not current inventory.

2026 Sales Data

What Does Your Money Actually Buy in Lemay?

Most neighborhood guides describe how an area feels. This section shows what actually sold.

I counted 47 closed 2026 sales whose map location falls inside the Census Bureau’s Lemay boundary. That’s the definition used on this page, not every 63125 address.

47
closed sales
$195,000
median sold price
8 days
median days on market
100.0%
median sale ÷ original ask
46.8%
sold above original ask
1,283 sq ft
median living area

Sold prices ran from $37,000 to $370,000, and the median original list price was $195,000. The typical house had 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms and was built in 1950.

Buying Power

What Your Budget Reached in Lemay

A preapproval tells you what a lender will allow. This shows how much of the Lemay market actually closed at or below each number.

$100,000 or less14.9% (7 sales)
$150,000 or less25.5% (12 sales)
$200,000 or less55.3% (26 sales)
$250,000 or less72.3% (34 sales)
$300,000 or less93.6% (44 sales)

$200,000 reached just over half of Lemay’s 2026 sales, and $250,000 reached nearly three in four. For comparison, $250,000 reached about one in five Mehlville High-area sales.

Budget counts include sales exactly at each threshold. This is historical closed-sale data, not today’s inventory.

Price Bands

Lemay by Price Band

Each row is a slice of the same 47 sales. Read the sale count before the median.

Lemay closed sales by price band, 2026
Price bandSalesMedian soldMedian CDOMMedian sq ftMedian sale ÷ original ask
Under $150K11$71,0003699093.2%
$150K–$199,99914$164,0005.51,101102.6%
$200K–$249,9999$230,00081,40496.1%
$250K+13$265,00061,882101.9%

The under-$150K band is different from the rest: 4 of its 11 sales were flagged in the dataset as investor or condition sales, and prices ran as low as $37,000.

The $50K Question

What Changes When You Add $50,000?

Share of Lemay sales within budget, and what each step added
BudgetSales at or belowShare of salesChange from previous step
$100,000714.9%—
$150,0001225.5%+10.6 points
$200,0002655.3%+29.8 points
$250,0003472.3%+17.0 points
$300,0004493.6%+21.3 points

The biggest step was $150,000 to $200,000, which added 14 sales. Above $250,000, few Lemay homes sold; the most expensive 2026 sale was $370,000.

What the Money Bought

The House Changes Too

Typical Lemay house by price band (medians)
Price bandBedsBathsSq ftYear builtRanch share
Under $150K22990192727.3%
$150K–$199,999211,101193921.4%
$200K–$249,999321,404195033.3%
$250K+321,882196053.8%

Bedroom count is the clearest change. Below $200,000, the median sale had 2 bedrooms and was built before 1940. From $200,000 up, the median was 3 bedrooms, and the $250K+ band’s median house was 1,882 sq ft built in 1960.

Days on Market

How Quickly Did Lemay Homes Actually Sell?

Days on market (CDOM) by price band
Price bandMedianMiddle half (25th–75th)Longest
Under $150K366–73.5156
$150K–$199,9995.53–23.5103
$200K–$249,99982–40168
$250K+64–2192

The $150K–$199,999 band was the fastest, with a median of 5.5 days. The under-$150K band was the slowest, at 36 days, and 14 of the 47 sales overall took 30 days or more.

Asking Price

Did Lemay Sellers Get Their Original Asking Price?

46.8%
sold above original ask
14.9%
sold at original ask
38.3%
sold below original ask
100.0%
median sale ÷ original ask
Sale price compared with original list price, by price band
Price bandAboveAtBelowMedian sale ÷ original ask
Under $150K31793.2%
$150K–$199,999923102.6%
$200K–$249,99921696.1%
$250K+832101.9%

From $150,000 to $199,999, 9 of 14 sales closed above the original ask. From $200,000 to $249,999, 6 of 9 closed below it.

Original asking price reflects each seller’s pricing decision, so this isn’t an offer formula.

Methodology

How This Lemay Analysis Was Built

This analysis uses 47 closed-sale records from the STL Home Journey 2026 St. Louis County sales dataset (January 12–September 29, 2026). A sale counts here when its listing’s map coordinates fall inside the Lemay census-designated place (CDP), using the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2024 TIGER/Line place boundary. The same records feed the St. Louis County school district housing analysis.

  • Historical closed sales are not current inventory.
  • Days on market uses CDOM.
  • Sale ÷ original ask compares the close price with the original list price.
  • Ranch share counts any MLS style that includes “Ranch.”
  • Listing coordinates can be imprecise near the boundary. Verify jurisdiction and school assignment for the exact address.
Schools

Schools in Lemay

Lemay isn’t a single-district community. Of the 47 sales inside the Lemay boundary in 2026, 27 were in the Hancock Place School District, 18 in the Mehlville School District and 2 in Bayless. If the district matters to your decision, confirm it for the exact address before you schedule a showing.

Comparing the districts. The gap between Lemay’s two main districts is mostly the houses. Per square foot, the Hancock Place and Mehlville sides sold for nearly the same; the Mehlville side’s homes were larger and newer.

Lemay closed sales by school district, 2026
AreaSalesMedian soldMedian sq ftMedian year builtMedian $/sq ftMedian CDOM
Hancock Place (Hancock Sr. High)27$156,5001,0501940$1535
Mehlville R-IX (Mehlville High)18$253,7501,5251954$15123.5
Bayless (Bayless Sr. High)2$254,9001,7181957$1548

⚠ School boundaries can vary by exact property address. Verify assigned schools directly with the district, county records, or your buyer agent before writing an offer.

Mehlville District Guide Lindbergh vs Mehlville School District All St. Louis Districts
Buyer Tool

Fixer Upper vs. Move-In Ready

School district confirmed. Now the real question — what does your budget actually buy here on both paths? The comparison tool shows which St. Louis neighborhoods offer a genuinely equivalent home within 5% of the same total cost. FHA, VA, and conventional math included.

Compare Fixer Upper vs. Move-In Ready → Read the Full Guide
The Honest Take

Practical

Lemay is one of the clearer examples of a market where buyers can still find South County access without taking on the monthly burden of higher-profile suburbs. The tradeoff is obvious: the housing stock is older, the branding is less polished, and the feel is more utilitarian than aspirational.

That does not make Lemay a weak market. It makes it a market where buyers need to understand the housing and buy intentionally. The Census Bureau's median owner-occupied value is notably lower than in many neighboring South County communities, which is exactly why Lemay remains relevant for cost-conscious buyers.

By the Numbers

Verified Context That Actually Helps

77.1%
owner-occupied 2020–24
$152.2K
Census median owner value
4,172.8
people per mi² in 2020
4.10 mi²
land area
$881
median gross rent
1826
Jefferson Barracks origin
Straight read

George's read: Lemay usually works best for buyers who know they are choosing access and value over polish.

Location & Identity

Why the Map Matters Here

Jefferson Barracks Park gives Lemay a landmark that reaches well beyond the neighborhood itself. County materials note the park's museums, monuments, trails, disc golf, and event spaces, while park history traces the military post back to 1826. That institutional weight gives the area more identity than buyers sometimes expect.

Market Reality

What Buyers Actually Find Here

Lemay usually works best for buyers who know they are choosing access and value over polish. If your goal is to maximize house or reduce payment while staying on the south side of the metro, Lemay deserves a real look. Just underwrite inspections and deferred maintenance carefully.

Mehlville vs Oakville vs Concord: Full Comparison
Who It Fits

The Buyer Profiles That Usually Click Here

Good fit

Budget-focused buyers who still want to stay in South County.

Good fit

Households looking for owner-occupied areas with more accessible pricing.

Good fit

Buyers comparing Lemay with Affton, Mehlville, or South City neighborhoods on monthly payment.

Home Rules

Lemay Occupancy and Home Rules

Lemay is an unincorporated community in St. Louis County, not a city with its own municipal government. A Lemay mailing address does not by itself confirm that a property is unincorporated. County rules below apply when the property is within unincorporated St. Louis County. Check the St. Louis County GIS map or contact the County before relying on them.

Do I need an occupancy permit when I buy or rent a home in Lemay?

If the property is in unincorporated St. Louis County, the County requires an occupancy permit when a new occupant moves in after a sale or rental change. The County’s application covers both sale and rental situations, and the new occupant must wait until the permit is issued before occupying the home.

See the County’s single-family dwelling occupancy application and permits and applications for current instructions.

Is there a sewer lateral repair program in Lemay?

Unincorporated properties may be eligible for the St. Louis County Sewer Lateral Repair Program. Eligibility applies; assistance is not automatic. Check the County’s current program requirements and ordinance guidebook before budgeting for a repair.

Do I need a permit for a fence, deck, shed, or pool?

St. Louis County Transportation and Public Works handles applicable residential permits for unincorporated properties. The County’s ordinance guidebook describes these general rules:

  • Fence: A fence 6 feet or shorter generally does not require a building permit. Zoning, sight-distance, and private subdivision or property restrictions may still apply.
  • Deck: Permit and code review may apply, depending on the project. Confirm requirements for the specific address and work before construction.
  • Shed: A shed larger than 120 square feet requires a building permit.
  • Pool: Qualifying pools require a County permit and must meet applicable enclosure, setback, and electrical requirements.

Requirements can depend on the property and project details. Check with the County before work begins.

Are electrical, plumbing, or mechanical permits required?

County trade permits may apply to electrical, plumbing, and mechanical work. Check the County’s permits and applications for the project’s requirements.

Do Lemay landlords need a rental license or registration?

A County occupancy permit is required when a new occupant moves in after a rental change at an unincorporated property. The available County information reviewed for this guide does not establish a separate local landlord license or registration requirement. Confirm with the County whether any additional rules apply to the property or rental arrangement.

Who handles property maintenance and code concerns?

For unincorporated properties, St. Louis County Neighborhood Preservation handles applicable property maintenance and code matters. Confirm that the address is in unincorporated County territory before contacting a city department.

How much does the occupancy permit cost?

The County’s downloadable occupancy application does not publish the current inspection fee. The fee must accompany the application, so confirm the current amount in the County permitting portal or with the County before submitting.

Before you buy, rent, or start a project: verify the property’s jurisdiction by exact address, then confirm current requirements with St. Louis County. Rules can differ for a property inside an incorporated municipality.

Sources checked September 25, 2026: St. Louis County Transportation and Public Works occupancy and permit pages; St. Louis County Planning ordinance guidebook. Requirements are address- and project-dependent.

Ask Me About the House

Own a home in Lemay?

Wondering whether to stay or go?

If you’ve been in the house for years, start with Longtime St. Louis Homeowner: Should You Stay or Should You Go? — what staying really costs, what you’d walk away with, and where you’d go next.

FAQ

Questions Buyers Ask Before They Commit

FAQ

Where is Lemay?

Lemay is an unincorporated South St. Louis County community near the Mississippi side of the county.

FAQ

What is Lemay known for?

Lemay is especially associated with Jefferson Barracks Park and a lower-cost South County entry point.

FAQ

Why do buyers compare Lemay and Affton?

Because both can serve price-conscious buyers, but Lemay often comes in at a lower valuation level while Affton tends to have a different location feel.

FAQ

Is Lemay mostly luxury housing?

No. Lemay is generally a practical, value-oriented market rather than a premium suburb.

FAQ

Who is Lemay a good fit for?

Buyers who prioritize payment, access, and realistic expectations about older housing.

FAQ

What is Jefferson Barracks Park?

Jefferson Barracks County Park is a major South County anchor in Lemay — a historic military post established in 1826, now featuring museums, trails, disc golf, event spaces, and Mississippi River access.

Talk it through

Want to Run Your Actual Search?

These numbers describe Lemay as a whole. Your search is narrower: a budget, a bedroom count, the condition you can take on and the things you won’t compromise on.

The useful question is how often that house has actually come up here, and what happened when it did. Ask me.

Call George · 314.435.1087 Run Affordability First
Related tools
Related journey chapters
George Kindler
George Kindler
Marine Corps Veteran • Licensed Missouri Agent • 13 Years • 250+ Transactions

Grew up in South St. Louis, lived in Dogtown for 6 years, now in South County. You'll find us at Wellspring on Lindbergh on Sundays. I'm not selling you a house — I'm showing you how to think about buying or selling a house.

Ready to Start Your Journey?

Complete St. Louis Home Buyer Guide

From pre-approval to closing day — see the complete buying process with all resources organized by stage.

📚 View Complete Guide