ZIP Code 63125
Lemay and part of Mehlville. In 2026, 93 homes sold here at a $242,000 median—the lowest of the six South County ZIPs I track. Three school districts, not one. Jefferson Barracks Park access.
Two Neighborhoods, One ZIP Code
ZIP code 63125 covers Lemay and part of Mehlville. The price difference inside the ZIP is significant. In 2026, the 63 Mehlville R-IX sales had a $265,000 median; the 27 Hancock Place sales had a $156,500 median. The houses differed too: a median of 1,500 sq ft built in 1960 on the Mehlville R-IX side, versus 1,050 sq ft built in 1940 in Hancock Place.
Lemay sits along the Mississippi River side of the county with Jefferson Barracks Park as the signature anchor. Its housing stock is the oldest in the ZIP.
The mailing city won’t sort it out for you: 65 of the 93 sales listed “St Louis,” 12 “Unincorporated,” 12 “Mehlville” and only 2 “LeMay.”
Three School Districts in One ZIP
63125 is not entirely Mehlville R-IX. In 2026 closed sales, 63 were listed in Mehlville R-IX (Mehlville High), 27 in Hancock Place (Hancock Sr. High) and 3 in Bayless (Bayless Sr. High). Verify assigned schools for the exact address before you make an offer.
This is a housing comparison, not a school comparison. The houses differ by district, so compare the same type of house before deciding what a district line is worth to you.
| District | Sales | Median price | Median year built | Median sq ft | Median days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mehlville R-IX | 63 | $265,000 | 1960 | 1,500 | 8 |
| Hancock Place | 27 | $156,500 | 1940 | 1,050 | 5 |
| Bayless | 3 | $218,225 | 1939 | 1,176 | 2 |
⚠ School district boundaries do not follow ZIP codes. The district shown for each sale is the one listed in MLS. Verify assigned schools by exact property address with the district before making any decision.
What 63125 Homes Sold For in 2026
93 single-family homes closed in 63125 from January 1 to October 5, 2026. The median sale price was $242,000. The middle half sold between $180,000 and $290,000, and the full range ran from $37,000 to $430,000. The median price per square foot was $167.
| Budget | Sales within reach | Share of 63125 sales |
|---|---|---|
| $150,000 or less | 12 | 12.9% |
| $200,000 or less | 28 | 30.1% |
| $250,000 or less | 53 | 57.0% |
| $300,000 or less | 72 | 77.4% |
| $350,000 or less | 85 | 91.4% |
| Price band | Sales | Median price | Median year built | Median sq ft | Median days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $150,000 | 11 | $71,000 | 1927 | 990 | 36 |
| $150,000–$199,999 | 16 | $162,500 | 1945 | 1,101 | 7 |
| $200,000–$249,999 | 23 | $230,000 | 1957 | 1,176 | 17 |
| $250,000–$299,999 | 20 | $264,500 | 1960 | 1,641.5 | 4.5 |
| $300,000 and up | 23 | $330,000 | 1964 | 1,900 | 4 |
Between $200,000 and $250,000, the sales within reach nearly doubled, from 28 to 53.
Source: MARIS closed single-family sales in ZIP 63125, January 1–October 5, 2026 (QA-clean dataset; vacant or owner-occupied). “Or less” counts include sales exactly at that price. Days on market uses CDOM. School district as listed in MLS; verify by exact address. Historical sales, not current inventory.
How Fast 63125 Homes Sold—and for How Much
The median 63125 sale spent 6 days on market. 48 of the 93 sales (51.6%) took a week or less. But 26 (28.0%) took 30 days or more, and the longest took 259 days.
Against the seller’s original list price, 50 sales (53.8%) closed above it, 10 (10.8%) at it and 33 (35.5%) below it. The median sale was 101.86% of the original asking price.
Mostly 1950s–60s Ranches
The housing stock in 63125 is mature. The median 2026 sale was built in 1957 and had about 1,440 square feet. By decade: 19 sales were built before 1940, 9 in the 1940s, 28 in the 1950s, 27 in the 1960s and only 10 in 1970 or later.
Ranches dominate: 56 of the 93 sales (60.2%) listed a ranch style, including ranch combinations, and 18 (19.4%) a bungalow. Split-level, split-foyer and raised-ranch homes were uncommon: 4 sales (4.3%).
83 of the 93 sales (89.2%) were built before 1970, so most houses here are 55 years old or older. HVAC, electrical panels, plumbing and roofing will need attention sooner rather than later.
The 63125 Inspection Checklist
A $190K ranch in Lemay will have $10K-$20K in deferred maintenance. That's the market. Here's what buyers actually find during inspections in this ZIP code:
Read: Complete Home Inspection Guide →Common in 1950-1980 construction. Known fire hazard. Insurance companies flag them. Replacement cost: $2K-$4K. Some lenders won't close until replaced.
Read: Federal Pacific Panels & VA Loans →Standard in pre-1970 construction. They rust from the inside out. Replacement cost: $8K-$15K. Finished basements make access harder and replacement more expensive.
If the home still has galvanized water supply pipes, they're corroded. Low water pressure is the symptom. Replacement cost: $5K-$10K.
Some homes in 63125 sit on slab foundations instead of basements. That means no drain line access without breaking concrete. If you have cast iron drains and a slab foundation, replacement gets expensive fast.
If the furnace or A/C is 15+ years old, budget for replacement. Cost: $6K-$10K for both. Sellers rarely replace HVAC before listing.
FHA and VA loans require roofs to have at least 3 years of remaining life. If the roof is shot, the lender won't close until it's replaced. Know the roof condition before you make an offer.
Who This ZIP Code Actually Fits
First-time buyers with budgets around $180,000–$290,000—the middle half of 2026 sales in 63125—who prioritize payment and understand they’re buying older housing stock.
VA buyers who need the lowest price points in South County and can handle FHA/VA condition requirements.
FHA buyers comfortable negotiating repairs or taking on post-closing projects.
Conventional vs FHA Comparison →Buyers who value Jefferson Barracks Park access and are comparing 63125 against 63123 (Affton) on monthly payment.
Buyers who want turnkey, zero-maintenance homes. Buyers whose search requires the Lindbergh School District: none of the 2026 sales in 63125 were in Lindbergh. Buyers who assume “South County” means Oakville or Crestwood pricing.
Other South County ZIPs to Consider
2026: 127 sales, $273,000 median, middle half $242,500–$333,750, median built 1955. Split across Affton 101 (60 sales), Bayless (28), Lindbergh (27) and Mehlville R-IX (12).
63123 ZIP Guide2026: 153 sales, $370,000 median, middle half $325,000–$471,500, median built 1981. Every sale was in Mehlville R-IX, split between the Oakville High and Mehlville High areas.
63129 ZIP Guide2026: 94 sales, $412,500 median, middle half $350,000–$494,350, median built 1971. Split between Mehlville R-IX (57 sales) and Lindbergh (37).
63128 ZIP GuideBefore You Search 63125 Listings
Grew up in South St. Louis, lived in Dogtown for 6 years, now in South County. You'll find us at Wellspring on Lindbergh on Sundays. I'm not selling you a house — I'm showing you how to think about buying or selling a house.
