STL Home Journey
STL Home Journey
George Kindler · 314.435.1087
St. Louis County · South County ZIP

ZIP Code 63129

Mostly Oakville, plus part of Mehlville. In 2026, 153 homes sold here at a $370,000 median, half of them within 7 days. The median house was built in 1981—about 25 years newer than the median in 63123 or 63125.

📍 Comparing St. Louis areas? See the full area guide →
What's in 63129

One ZIP, Two High School Areas

In 2026 closed sales, 63129 was mostly Oakville: 137 of the 153 sales were listed in MLS as the Oakville High area. The other 16 were listed as the Mehlville High area.

The mailing city won’t tell you which side you’re on. Of the 153 sales, 95 listed “St Louis” as the city, 34 “Oakville,” 15 “Unincorporated” and 9 “Mehlville.”

Oakville runs along the Mississippi River, with Cliff Cave and Bee Tree county parks on that edge of the ZIP. Neighboring Green Park showed up under 63123 in the 2026 sales, not 63129.

Oakville 2026 Sales Guide Mehlville Guide Green Park Guide
School District

Mehlville R-IX, Two High School Areas

All 153 of the 2026 sales in 63129 were in the Mehlville R-IX School District. That doesn’t settle the high school: 137 were listed as Oakville High and 16 as Mehlville High. School assignment, including elementary, depends on the exact address—verify it with the district before you make an offer.

Mehlville District Guide Oakville High vs. Mehlville High Housing
2026 Home Prices

What 63129 Homes Sold For in 2026

153 single-family homes closed in 63129 from January 1 to October 5, 2026. The median sale price was $370,000. The middle half sold between $325,000 and $471,500, and the full range ran from $200,000 to $1,025,000. The median price per square foot was $175.

How far a budget reached in 63129 (153 sales)
BudgetSales within reachShare of 63129 sales
$250,000 or less85.2%
$300,000 or less2717.6%
$350,000 or less6139.9%
$400,000 or less9360.8%
$500,000 or less12380.4%
63129 sales by price band
Price bandSalesMedian priceMedian year builtMedian sq ftMedian days on market
Under $250,0007$222,00019601,12412
$250,000–$299,99918$277,5001966.51,6134
$300,000–$349,99933$330,00019761,703.510
$350,000–$399,99933$367,50019782,18824
$400,000–$499,99931$440,00019872,7427
$500,000 and up31$591,25019963,5294

Moving from $300,000 to $350,000 more than doubled the sales within reach, from 27 to 61. The house changed too: the median $250,000–$299,999 sale was built in 1966.5 with 1,613 square feet, while the median $400,000–$499,999 sale was built in 1987 with 2,742 square feet.

Source: MARIS closed single-family sales in ZIP 63129, January 1–October 5, 2026 (QA-clean dataset; vacant or owner-occupied). “Or less” counts include sales exactly at that price. Days on market uses CDOM. Historical sales, not current inventory.

Market Speed

How Fast 63129 Homes Sold—and for How Much

The median 63129 sale spent 7 days on market. 80 of the 153 sales (52.3%) took a week or less. But 44 (28.8%) took 30 days or more, and the longest took 184 days.

Against the seller’s original list price, 89 sales (58.2%) closed above it, 18 (11.8%) at it and 46 (30.1%) below it. The median sale was 101.28% of the original asking price.

The slowest band was $350,000–$399,999, with a median of 24 days on market. The $250,000–$299,999 and $500,000-and-up bands both had medians of 4 days.

Oakville market time by price band
Common Home Styles

Mostly 1960s–1990s Houses, About Half Ranches

The median 63129 sale was built in 1981 and had about 2,200 square feet. By decade: 10 sales (6.5%) were built before 1960, 20 in the 1960s, 46 in the 1970s, 30 in the 1980s, 21 in the 1990s and 26 (17.0%) in 2000 or later.

75 of the 153 sales (49.0%) listed a ranch style, including ranch combinations. Split-level, split-foyer and raised-ranch homes were uncommon: 6 sales (3.9%). That’s newer stock than next door—the median 2026 sale was built in 1955 in 63123 and 1957 in 63125.

Construction Era

The 1970s was the biggest single decade, with 46 sales (30.1%). So the typical 63129 house is 45 to 55 years old. What matters more than the house’s age is the age of its HVAC, roof and plumbing, and whether they’ve been replaced.

Buyer Warnings

What to Watch For in 63129

The houses in 63129 are generally newer than in 63123 or 63125, so Federal Pacific panels and cast-iron drains come up less often. But most homes here are still 30 to 60 years old, so you still need to check for deferred maintenance.

Read: Complete Home Inspection Guide →
HVAC Age

If the furnace or A/C is 15+ years old, it's near end-of-life. Budget $6K-$10K for replacement. In any home built before 2000, original HVAC is already past its 20-25 year lifespan.

Roof Condition

Roofs last 20-25 years. If the home was built in 1990 and the roof hasn't been replaced, it's due. Budget $8K-$15K depending on size.

Water Heaters

Water heaters last 10-12 years. If it's older than that, it's a ticking time bomb. Replacement cost: $1K-$2K.

Deferred Exterior Maintenance

Siding, gutters, and downspouts. If the seller hasn't maintained them, you're looking at $3K-$8K to catch up.

Best-Fit Buyer

Who This ZIP Code Actually Fits

Good Fit

Buyers with budgets around $325,000–$475,000. That range covered the middle half of 2026 sales in 63129.

Good Fit

Buyers who want to be near Cliff Cave and Bee Tree county parks and are comparing 63129 with 63128 or 63126 on price.

Good Fit

Buyers stepping up from 63125 who want a newer, larger house. The median 63129 sale was built in 1981 with about 2,200 sq ft, versus 1957 and about 1,440 sq ft in 63125.

Not a Fit

Buyers capped at $250,000: only 8 of 153 sales (5.2%) closed at that price or less. Buyers whose search requires the Lindbergh School District: every 2026 sale in 63129 was in Mehlville R-IX.

Ask Me About the House

Nearby Alternatives

Other South County ZIPs to Consider

63125 · Lemay, Mehlville

2026: 93 sales, $242,000 median, middle half $180,000–$290,000, median built 1957. Mostly Mehlville R-IX (63 sales), but 27 were in Hancock Place and 3 in Bayless, so check the district for each address. The median 63129 sale was $128,000 higher, built 24 years later and about 760 sq ft larger.

63125 ZIP Guide
63128 · Concord, Sappington

2026: 94 sales, $412,500 median, middle half $350,000–$494,350, median built 1971. Split between Mehlville R-IX (57 sales) and Lindbergh (37 sales).

63128 ZIP Guide
63126 · Crestwood, Sappington

2026: 43 sales, $365,000 median, middle half $317,750–$420,500, median built 1957. All 43 were in Lindbergh. The median price was close to 63129’s, but the median house was 24 years older and about 525 sq ft smaller.

63126 ZIP Guide
Tools & Resources

Before You Search 63129 Listings

What move-in ready actually costs across South County — real sold data by ZIP. Average Price of a Move-In Ready Home in St. Louis →
George Kindler
George Kindler
Marine Corps Veteran • Licensed Missouri Agent • 13 Years • 250+ Transactions

Grew up in South St. Louis, lived in Dogtown for 6 years, now in South County. You'll find us at Wellspring on Lindbergh on Sundays. I'm not selling you a house — I'm showing you how to think about buying or selling a house.