STL Home Journey
STL Home Journey
George Kindler · 314.435.1087
South St. Louis County · River-Edge Community

Buying a House in Oakville, Missouri

South County's largest community by area — 15.88 square miles, 86% owner-occupied, and river-edge parks that define its geography.

15.88 mi²
land area
86.0%
owner-occupied
$318.6K
Census median owner value
36,301
2020 population
📍 Comparing St. Louis areas? See the full area guide →
Quick answers

Oakville Home Buying Questions, Answered With 2026 Sales

Short answers first. Each one links to the sales behind it further down the page.

How much do houses cost in Oakville, Missouri?

In 137 closed sales listed in MLS as Oakville High area from January 1 to October 5, 2026, the median sale price was $385,000. The middle half sold between $330,000 and $480,000, and the full range ran from $205,000 to $1,025,000.

That’s a different measure from the Census median owner value (about $318,600), which reflects owners’ estimates of all homes, not recent sales.

See all eight price bands →

Can I buy a house in Oakville for $300,000?

Yes, but it was a thin slice of the market: 24 of 137 sales (17.5%) closed at $300,000 or less. Of those 24, 18 had three or more bedrooms and 17 were ranch-style. Their median was 1,553 sq ft, built in 1963.

See what each budget reached →

What does $350,000 buy in Oakville?

53 of 137 sales (38.7%) closed at $350,000 or less. Of those, 46 had three or more bedrooms, 51 had two or more baths and 37 were ranch-style. Their median was 1,626 sq ft, built in 1974. Moving from $300,000 to $350,000 more than doubled the sales within reach, from 24 to 53.

See what each extra $50,000 opened →

What did $250,000, $400,000 and $500,000 reach in Oakville?

$250,000 or less reached 6 of 137 sales (4.4%). $400,000 or less reached 79 (57.7%), with a median of 1,816 sq ft built in 1975. $500,000 or less reached 107 (78.1%), with a median of 2,048 sq ft built in 1977.

Square-footage medians use the sales where living area was reported.

See how the house changes by band →

How fast do houses sell in Oakville?

The median Oakville High-area sale spent 7 days on market (CDOM). A quarter of the 137 sales took 3 days or less, but the slowest quarter took 36 days or more: 40 sales (29.2%) took 30+ days, 13 took 60+ days and the longest took 162 days.

See market time by price band →

Do Oakville homes sell over asking?

More often than not, measured against the original list price: 79 of 137 (57.7%) closed above it, 18 (13.1%) closed at it and 40 (29.2%) closed below it. The median sale was 101.25% of the original ask. It varied by price: 12 of 17 sales from $250,000 to $299,999 closed above the original ask, compared with 13 of 27 from $350,000 to $399,999.

See asking-price results by band →

What kind of houses are common in Oakville?

Mostly houses built from the 1960s through the 1990s. Of the 137 sales, 62 (45.3%) were built 1960–1979, 43 (31.4%) 1980–1999, 24 (17.5%) in 2000 or later and 8 (5.8%) before 1960. The median house was 2,288 sq ft and built in 1979. Traditional and Ranch were the most common MLS styles.

See the housing-stock section →

Are ranch homes common in Oakville?

Yes. 68 of the 137 sales (49.6%) listed a ranch style, including ranch combinations. Ranches made up most of the lower price bands and thinned out as prices rose: 76.5% of $250,000–$299,999 sales versus 11.8% of $500,000–$599,999 sales.

See ranch share by band → · Compare same-size ranches with the Mehlville High area →

Is Oakville in the Mehlville School District?

Oakville is served by the Mehlville R-IX School District. In this dataset, Mehlville R-IX sales were listed in MLS under two high schools, Oakville High (137 sales) and Mehlville High (148 sales), so which one a house falls under depends on its exact address.

Mehlville School District buyer guide →

Does an Oakville address automatically attend Oakville High School?

No. All 137 Oakville High-area sales were in ZIP 63129, but 16 other sales in 63129 listed Mehlville High. Mailing city doesn’t settle it either: 83 of the 137 Oakville High-area sales listed “St Louis” as the city in MLS, and only 34 listed “Oakville.” Verify attendance for the exact address with Mehlville R-IX.

63129 ZIP code guide → · Schools and district boundaries →

Is Oakville incorporated?

No. Oakville has no city government of its own; it’s part of unincorporated St. Louis County, so County rules generally apply. A mailing address alone doesn’t confirm that a property is unincorporated; check the St. Louis County GIS map.

Occupancy and Home Rules →

Does Oakville require an occupancy inspection?

For properties in unincorporated St. Louis County, yes. The County requires an occupancy permit when a new occupant moves in after a sale or rental change, and the new occupant must wait until it’s issued. An inspection fee accompanies the application; confirm the current amount with the County.

Occupancy and Home Rules →

How do Oakville High-area home prices compare with the Mehlville High area?

Higher overall: a $385,000 median across 137 sales versus $323,500 across 148. But the houses weren’t the same. The median Oakville High-area home was larger (2,288 vs. 1,766 sq ft) and newer (1979 vs. 1966), and price per square foot was nearly identical ($174 vs. $177).

Oakville High vs. Mehlville High housing comparison → · Mehlville home buying guide → · South County budgets, district by district → · St. Louis County school district housing data →

Source: MARIS closed single-family sales listed as Oakville High area, Mehlville R-IX, January 1–October 5, 2026 (137-sale Oakville master-data cohort). Days on market uses CDOM. Historical sales, not current inventory.

Oakville MO homes for sale — full brick 1960s ranch on deep-setback lot with attached garage, South County St. Louis 63129 Oakville St. Louis neighborhood — brick and vinyl ranch homes on large lots with mature oak canopy, 63129 South County residential street

Thicket Drive area, Oakville — photographed May 2026

Oakville MO homes for sale — 1960s brick ranch on large wooded lot at Tall Oak Court, deep setback, mature tree canopy, quiet residential street in 63129 South County St. Louis

Tall Oak Court, Oakville — photographed May 2026

2026 Sales Data

What Does Your Money Actually Buy in Oakville?

Most neighborhood guides tell you what an area feels like. This one also shows you what actually sold.

I looked at 137 closed sales where the district was Mehlville R-IX and the high school was Oakville Sr. High. That’s the definition of Oakville used throughout this page—not every 63129 address, and not the whole Mehlville district.

137
closed sales
$385,000
median sold price
7 days
median days on market
101.25%
median sale ÷ original ask
57.7%
sold above original ask
2,288.5 sq ft
median living area

Sold prices ran from $205,000 to $1,025,000. The median original list price was $379,000. The typical house had 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and was built in 1979, and about half (49.6%) were ranches.

The point of these numbers isn’t to talk you into Oakville. It’s to help you understand the market before you’re standing in a house deciding whether to write an offer.

Source: 137-sale Oakville master-data cohort (Mehlville R-IX, Oakville Sr. High), closed sales through October 5, 2026. Historical sales, not current inventory. Verify school assignment for the exact address.

Buying Power

Your Preapproval Isn’t Your Buying Power

A lender can tell you how much you’re approved to spend. That isn’t the same as knowing what your money buys.

A more practical question: how much of the Oakville market was actually within reach at your budget?

$250,000 or less4.4% (6 sales)
$300,000 or less17.5% (24 sales)
$350,000 or less38.7% (53 sales)
$400,000 or less57.7% (79 sales)
$450,000 or less68.6% (94 sales)
$500,000 or less78.1% (107 sales)
$600,000 or less89.8% (123 sales)

In this cohort, $300,000 reached about 18% of the sales. $350,000 reached about 39%. $400,000 reached about 58%. $500,000 reached about 78%.

These counts include sales exactly at each threshold. That’s why “$250,000 or less” shows 6 sales while the “Under $250K” price band below shows 5.

This is historical closed-sale data, not today’s inventory. It tells you what happened in the period studied—not what will be listed tomorrow.

Price Bands

Oakville by Price Band

Each row is a slice of the same 137 sales. Read the sale count before the median—some bands are small.

Oakville closed sales by price band, through October 5, 2026
Price bandSalesMedian soldMedian CDOMMedian sq ftMedian sale ÷ original ask
Under $250K small sample5$230,000131,124100.0%
$250K–$299,99917$275,00041,583103.93%
$300K–$349,99929$330,000131,703.5100.0%
$350K–$399,99927$370,000332,188100.0%
$400K–$449,99914$414,7505.52,588.5103.37%
$450K–$499,99914$473,250102,944.5100.56%
$500K–$599,99917$530,00063,344101.77%
$600K+14$725,0003.54,176101.43%

The under-$250K band is only 5 sales. Treat it as an example, not a stable estimate.

The $50K Question

What Changes When You Add $50,000?

Share of the Oakville cohort within budget, and what each step added
BudgetSales at or belowShare of cohortChange from previous step
$250,00064.4%—
$300,0002417.5%+13.1 points
$350,0005338.7%+21.2 points
$400,0007957.7%+19.0 points
$450,0009468.6%+10.9 points
$500,00010778.1%+9.5 points
$600,00012389.8%+11.7 points (for +$100K)

In this cohort, the biggest $50,000 expansions happened between $300,000 and $350,000 (17.5% → 38.7%) and between $350,000 and $400,000 (38.7% → 57.7%).

That doesn’t mean you should spend $400,000. It means that if you’re debating whether stretching from $300,000 to $350,000 materially changes your options, in this dataset it did. You should see that before deciding whether the higher payment is worth it.

What the Money Bought

The House Changes Too

Among these 2026 sales, different budgets didn’t just buy a more expensive version of the same Oakville house. They reached different housing stock.

Typical Oakville house by price band (medians)
Price bandBedsBathsSq ftYear builtRanch share
Under $250K221,124196060.0%
$250K–$299,999321,583196476.5%
$300K–$349,999321,703.5197669.0%
$350K–$399,999332,188197863.0%
$400K–$449,999432,588.5198635.7%
$450K–$499,999432,944.51987.521.4%
$500K–$599,999443,344199311.8%
$600K+454,176200435.7%

The clearest shift came at $400,000. Compared with the $350K–$399,999 band, the median house went from 3 to 4 bedrooms, from 2,188 to 2,588.5 sq ft, and from 1978 to 1986—and the ranch share fell from 63.0% to 35.7%.

That describes what sold in this period. It doesn’t guarantee what a future $425,000 buyer will find.

Days on Market

How Quickly Did Oakville Homes Actually Sell?

The whole cohort’s median was 7 days on market (CDOM). But the market wasn’t one speed.

Days on market (CDOM) by price band
Price bandMedianMiddle half (25th–75th)Longest
Under $250K139–2644
$250K–$299,99943–18129
$300K–$349,999134–3167
$350K–$399,999333.5–50.5124
$400K–$449,9995.53–1665
$450K–$499,999103.25–20.7584
$500K–$599,99962–29162
$600K+3.52–7.2562

A low median doesn’t mean every house sold immediately:

  • $250K–$299,999: median 4 days, longest 129.
  • $350K–$399,999: median 33 days, longest 124.
  • $500K–$599,999: median 6 days, longest 162.

The $350K–$399,999 band is worth a second look. The median house there was larger than in the $300K–$349,999 band (about 1,704 → 2,188 sq ft), and median market time was longer (13 → 33 days). That doesn’t mean the higher price caused the longer wait—these were simply different segments of the Oakville market.

Across the whole cohort, the middle half of sales took 3 to 36 days, and the longest took 162.

Asking Price

Did Oakville Sellers Actually Get Their Original Asking Price?

57.7%
sold above original ask
13.1%
sold at original ask
29.2%
sold below original ask
101.25%
median sale ÷ original ask
Sale price compared with original list price, by price band
Price bandAboveAtBelowMedian sale ÷ original ask
Under $250K40.0%20.0%40.0%100.0%
$250K–$299,99970.6%0%29.4%103.93%
$300K–$349,99948.3%17.2%34.5%100.0%
$350K–$399,99948.1%11.1%40.7%100.0%
$400K–$449,99978.6%7.1%14.3%103.37%
$450K–$499,99950.0%21.4%28.6%100.56%
$500K–$599,99958.8%17.6%23.5%101.77%
$600K+71.4%14.3%14.3%101.43%

Original asking price is part of a seller’s pricing strategy. The next house can be overpriced, underpriced or priced about right.

So this isn’t an offer formula. It tells you what happened—it doesn’t tell you what to offer on the next house.

Know Your Problem

Price Problem, Scarcity Problem or Competition Problem?

Buyers often assume every frustrating search is a budget problem. It usually isn’t that simple.

Price problem

The house you want exists, but it typically trades above your budget.

Scarcity problem

Very few homes matching what you want actually come to market.

Competition problem

The house appears, but buyers compete hard when it does.

Raising your budget can help with a price problem. It doesn’t automatically solve the other two. Knowing which one you have changes what you should do next.

MLS-marketed condition is part of this too. Across the cohort, 48 listings were marketed as Updated / Move-In Ready, 83 as Standard / Unclear, 5 as Needs Work / As-Is and 1 as Mixed / Partially Updated. In the $400K–$449,999 band, 8 of 14 were marketed as Updated / Move-In Ready—that doesn’t mean $400,000 guarantees an updated house.

“MLS-Marketed Condition” is a research classification based on how the listing was marketed. It is not an inspection finding. “Standard / Unclear” doesn’t mean dated or poor—it means the listing didn’t support a stronger classification.

See architecture and MLS-marketed condition by price band
Architecture and MLS-marketed condition by price band
Price bandArchitectureMLS-marketed condition
Under $250KRanch share 60.0%3 Standard / Unclear · 2 Updated / Move-In Ready
$250K–$299,99913 Ranch · 3 Traditional · 1 Split-Level8 Standard / Unclear · 6 Updated / Move-In Ready · 3 Needs Work / As-Is
$300K–$349,99920 Ranch · 7 Traditional · 1 Other · 1 Split-Level21 Standard / Unclear · 8 Updated / Move-In Ready
$350K–$399,99917 Ranch · 10 Traditional17 Standard / Unclear · 7 Updated / Move-In Ready · 2 Needs Work / As-Is · 1 Mixed / Partially Updated
$400K–$449,9997 Traditional · 5 Ranch · 1 Other · 1 Split-Level8 Updated / Move-In Ready · 6 Standard / Unclear
$450K–$499,99910 Traditional · 3 Ranch · 1 Split-Level8 Standard / Unclear · 6 Updated / Move-In Ready
$500K–$599,999Ranch share 11.8%12 Standard / Unclear · 5 Updated / Move-In Ready
$600K+8 Traditional · 5 Ranch · 1 Other8 Standard / Unclear · 6 Updated / Move-In Ready

Whole cohort architecture: 68 Ranch, 58 Traditional, 4 Split-Level, 4 Other, 1 A-Frame, 1 Modern/Tudor, 1 Colonial/Patio.

Schools

Schools in Oakville

Oakville is served by the Mehlville School District. Nearby Mehlville and Lemay streets are in the same district, so verify the exact school assignment by address.

2026 sales data: Does an Oakville High-area ranch actually cost more? At first glance, yes—but the houses on the Oakville side were generally newer. When I compared 3-bedroom, 2-bath ranches from the same eras, most of the price gap disappeared. Read the full Oakville High vs. Mehlville High housing comparison →

⚠ School boundaries can vary by exact property address. Verify assigned schools directly with the district, county records, or your buyer agent before writing an offer.

Mehlville District Guide Lindbergh vs Mehlville School District All St. Louis Districts
Buyer Tool

Fixer Upper vs. Move-In Ready

School district confirmed. Now the real question — what does your budget actually buy here on both paths? The comparison tool shows which St. Louis neighborhoods offer a genuinely equivalent home within 5% of the same total cost. FHA, VA, and conventional math included.

Compare Fixer Upper vs. Move-In Ready → Read the Full Guide
The Honest Take

What Buyers Actually Need to Understand

Oakville is one of the clearer long-term ownership markets in South County. It is physically larger than many nearby communities, and it usually attracts buyers who are shopping for staying power: more house, more suburban spread, and a neighborhood feel that leans stable instead of transitional.

The Census Bureau puts Oakville's owner-occupied rate at 86%, almost identical to Concord's, but Oakville sits on a much larger footprint. That larger scale changes the way buyers search it: not as a single pocket, but as a broad South County market with distinct subareas and lot patterns.

By the Numbers

Verified Context That Actually Helps

86.0%
owner-occupied 2020–24
$318.6K
Census median owner value
36,301
2020 population
15.88 mi²
land area
Bee Tree
county park
Cliff Cave
county park
Straight read

George's read: Oakville is a strong fit for buyers who want South County stability and are comfortable trading some centrality for scale.

Location & Identity

Why the Map Matters Here

Mehlville School District says it serves Oakville, and county parks help define the geography. Cliff Cave Park offers river bluff and Mississippi Greenway trail access, while Bee Tree Park adds trails, a mansion, and one of the more distinctive natural settings in South County. Those anchors reinforce Oakville's bigger, more edge-of-county feel.

Market Reality

What Buyers Actually Find Here

Oakville is a strong fit for buyers who want South County stability and are comfortable trading some centrality for scale. Compared with Concord, Oakville often feels larger and farther spread. Compared with Sunset Hills, it usually reads as less luxury-coded and more mainstream suburban.

Mehlville vs Oakville vs Concord: Full Comparison
Who It Fits

The Buyer Profiles That Usually Click Here

Good fit

Long-term buyers who want a large South County search field with strong ownership rates.

Good fit

Households prioritizing suburban scale, park access, and Mehlville district familiarity.

Good fit

Buyers comparing Oakville with Concord, Mehlville, or Sunset Hills on space and price.

Home Rules

Before You Close on an Oakville House: Occupancy and Home Rules

Oakville is an unincorporated community in St. Louis County, not a city with its own municipal government. An Oakville mailing address does not by itself confirm that a property is unincorporated. County rules below apply when the property is within unincorporated St. Louis County. Check the St. Louis County GIS map or contact the County before relying on them.

Do I need an occupancy permit when I buy or rent a home in Oakville?

If the property is in unincorporated St. Louis County, the County requires an occupancy permit when a new occupant moves in after a sale or rental change. The County’s application covers both sale and rental situations, and the new occupant must wait until the permit is issued before occupying the home.

See the County’s single-family dwelling occupancy application and permits and applications for current instructions.

Is there a sewer lateral repair program in Oakville?

Unincorporated properties may be eligible for the St. Louis County Sewer Lateral Repair Program. Eligibility applies; assistance is not automatic. Check the County’s current program requirements and ordinance guidebook before budgeting for a repair.

Do I need a permit for a fence, deck, shed, or pool?

St. Louis County Transportation and Public Works handles applicable residential permits for unincorporated properties. The County’s ordinance guidebook describes these general rules:

  • Fence: A fence 6 feet or shorter generally does not require a building permit. Zoning, sight-distance, and private subdivision or property restrictions may still apply.
  • Deck: Permit and code review may apply, depending on the project. Confirm requirements for the specific address and work before construction.
  • Shed: A shed larger than 120 square feet requires a building permit.
  • Pool: Qualifying pools require a County permit and must meet applicable enclosure, setback, and electrical requirements.

Requirements can depend on the property and project details. Check with the County before work begins.

Are electrical, plumbing, or mechanical permits required?

County trade permits may apply to electrical, plumbing, and mechanical work. Check the County’s permits and applications for the project’s requirements.

Do Oakville landlords need a rental license or registration?

A County occupancy permit is required when a new occupant moves in after a rental change at an unincorporated property. The available County information reviewed for this guide does not establish a separate local landlord license or registration requirement. Confirm with the County whether any additional rules apply to the property or rental arrangement.

Who handles property maintenance and code concerns?

For unincorporated properties, St. Louis County Neighborhood Preservation handles applicable property maintenance and code matters. Confirm that the address is in unincorporated County territory before contacting a city department.

How much does the occupancy permit cost?

The County’s downloadable occupancy application does not publish the current inspection fee. The fee must accompany the application, so confirm the current amount in the County permitting portal or with the County before submitting.

Should I check flood risk for an Oakville address?

Yes, address by address. Oakville sits along the Mississippi and Meramec river corridors, so flood exposure isn’t uniform across the community. Look up the exact address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center and get an insurance quote before you commit.

How do I confirm which schools serve the house?

Verify the assigned schools for the exact address with the Mehlville School District. An Oakville mailing address or ZIP code doesn’t settle the school assignment, and this page’s data defines Oakville by the high school listed in MLS.

Before you buy, rent, or start a project: verify the property’s jurisdiction by exact address, then confirm current requirements with St. Louis County. Rules can differ for a property inside an incorporated municipality.

Sources checked September 25, 2026: St. Louis County Transportation and Public Works occupancy and permit pages; St. Louis County Planning ordinance guidebook. Requirements are address- and project-dependent.

Before You Hire Anyone

Interviewing an Agent About Oakville? Ask Better Questions.

  • “How many homes matching what I want actually sold?”
  • “What does my budget really reach?”
  • “If I add another $50,000, what changes?”
  • “How quickly did homes in my price range actually sell?”
  • “How many sold below asking?”
  • “How many sold above the seller’s original asking price?”
  • “Am I dealing with a budget problem, an availability problem or a competition problem?”
  • “What tends to change first as I increase my budget—size, condition, age or number of options?”
  • “Can you show me the sales behind your advice?”

You don’t need an agent who can predict the future. You need one who can explain the evidence, the tradeoffs and what could make the next house different.

Methodology

How This Oakville Analysis Was Built

This analysis uses 137 closed-sale records in the STL Home Journey master property data where the district is Mehlville R-IX and the high school is Oakville Sr. High. The master research covers closed sales through October 5, 2026. All 137 records also passed the QA review used for the St. Louis County school district housing analysis; none were among its five exclusions.

  • Historical closed sales are not current inventory.
  • Days on market uses CDOM.
  • Sale ÷ original ask compares the close price with the original list price.
  • “$X or less” budget counts include sales exactly at that price.
  • MLS-Marketed Condition is a research classification based on listing information and does not replace a property inspection.
  • School assignment must be verified for the exact address.

Ask Me About the House

Own a home in Oakville?

Wondering whether to stay or go?

If you’ve been in the house for years, start with Longtime St. Louis Homeowner: Should You Stay or Should You Go? — what staying really costs, what you’d walk away with, and where you’d go next.

FAQ

Questions Buyers Ask Before They Commit

FAQ

Where is Oakville?

Oakville is an unincorporated South St. Louis County community bordering the river side of the county.

FAQ

What is Oakville known for?

Oakville is known for larger suburban geography, strong owner occupancy, and access to parks like Cliff Cave and Bee Tree.

FAQ

Why do buyers search Oakville so often?

Because it offers a broad inventory field and a strong long-term ownership profile within South County.

FAQ

How does Oakville compare with Concord?

Oakville is much larger geographically and can feel more spread out, while Concord often feels tighter and more central to the retail core.

FAQ

Who is Oakville a good fit for?

Buyers who want suburban scale, stability, and room to search within one broad South County market.

FAQ

What parks are near Oakville?

Cliff Cave County Park and Bee Tree County Park are the two signature parks on Oakville's river edge. Cliff Cave offers Mississippi Greenway trail access; Bee Tree includes trails, a historic mansion, and one of the more distinctive natural settings in South County.

Daily Life

What Daily Life Looks Like in Oakville

Oakville feels suburban. Telegraph Road carries most of the everyday stops: chain stores, groceries and plenty of places to eat. The trade-off is traffic. At rush hour, turning left to head south on Telegraph can feel nearly impossible.

Regional access helps. The I-55 / I-255 interchange is about 7–8 minutes away. The Lindbergh corridor in Concord and Sappington adds more grocery stores, Walgreens and other big-box stores, and Arnold, about 15 minutes south, covers stops like Lowe’s.

The practical picture: everyday errands are close, and nearly everything else is a short drive. Some trips mean leaving Oakville, and drive times depend on traffic.

The biggest difference between Oakville and Mehlville, after the high school, is location. Much of Oakville is deep South County, with the Meramec and the Mississippi on two edges. When I talk about South County convenience, I’m usually not talking about those areas.

Parks & Lifestyle

Bee Tree Park: Trails on the Mississippi Bluffs

Bee Tree Park is one of the outdoor spaces buyers bring up most about Oakville. 281 acres of Saint Louis County parkland on the Mississippi bluffs — wooded trails, picnic areas, and the kind of outdoor access that is hard to find this close to the county's residential core.

Bee Tree Park Oakville MO — Saint Louis County Parks and Recreation entrance sign, 63129 South County outdoor recreation anchor near Oakville residential neighborhoods Bee Tree Park Oakville St. Louis — bench on a wooded trail, the outdoor access that draws buyers to Oakville and the 63129 South County corridor

Bee Tree Park, Oakville — Saint Louis County Parks, 63129

Bee Tree Park trail Oakville MO — wooded hiking path through mature forest, the outdoor recreation access that distinguishes Oakville from comparable South County neighborhoods Paw Paw Trail sign at Bee Tree Park Oakville St. Louis — 0.5 mile forested trail, Saint Louis County Parks, the kind of neighborhood outdoor access Oakville buyers consistently mention

Bee Tree Park trails, Oakville — photographed May 2026

Talk it through

Want to Run Your Actual Search?

These numbers describe Oakville. Your search is more specific: budget, bedrooms, house type, condition, and the things you won’t compromise on.

That’s where the useful question becomes: how often has that house actually shown up—and what happened when it did? Ask me.

Even if you’re interviewing other agents, use the questions on this page. You should understand what your money buys, how often the house you want appears and how buyers have competed for it before you’re asked to make a decision.

Call George · 314.435.1087 Run Affordability First
Related tools
Related journey chapters
George Kindler
George Kindler
Marine Corps Veteran • Licensed Missouri Agent • 13 Years • 250+ Transactions

Grew up in South St. Louis, lived in Dogtown for 6 years, now in South County. You'll find us at Wellspring on Lindbergh on Sundays. I'm not selling you a house — I'm showing you how to think about buying or selling a house.

Ready to Start Your Journey?

Complete St. Louis Home Buyer Guide

From pre-approval to closing day — see the complete buying process with all resources organized by stage.

📚 View Complete Guide
Buyer Tool
Fixer Upper vs. Move-In Ready — Compare Neighborhoods
See which St. Louis neighborhoods offer you a genuinely equivalent home on both paths — within 5% of the same total cost. FHA, VA, and conventional math included.
Run the Comparison →