Buying a House in Sunset Hills, Missouri
South County's premium suburb — $523K Census median owner value, 82.9% owner-occupied, Laumeier Sculpture Park, and Lindbergh Schools.
Sunset Hills Home Buying Questions, Answered With 2026 Sales
Short answers first. Each one links to the sales behind it further down the page.
How much do houses cost in Sunset Hills, Missouri?
In 30 sales inside Sunset Hills city limits that closed between January 14 and September 25, 2026, the median sale price was $729,050. The middle half sold between $526,250 and $958,750, and the full range ran from $162,500 to $2,150,000.
That’s a different measure from the Census median owner value for Sunset Hills (about $523,800), which reflects owners’ estimates of all homes, not recent sales.
Can I buy a house in Sunset Hills for $500,000?
7 of 30 sales (23.3%) closed at $500,000 or less. Of those 7, 5 had three or more bedrooms, 5 had two or more baths and 4 were ranch-style. Their median was 1,260 sq ft, built in 1956.
What does $800,000 buy in Sunset Hills?
19 of 30 sales (63.3%) closed at $800,000 or less. Of those 19, 17 had three or more bedrooms, 17 had two or more baths and 10 were ranch-style. Their median was 2,244 sq ft, built in 1957.
How fast do houses sell in Sunset Hills?
The median sale spent 4.5 days on market (CDOM). A quarter of the 30 sales took 3 days or less; the slowest quarter took about 12 days or more. 5 sales took 30+ days, 2 took 60+ and the longest took 70.
Do Sunset Hills homes sell over asking?
Measured against the original list price, 18 of 30 (60.0%) closed above it, 2 (6.7%) at it and 10 (33.3%) below it. The median sale was 104.3% of the original ask. From $700,000 to $899,999, 7 of 8 closed above the original ask.
What kind of houses are common in Sunset Hills?
A wider mix of eras than most of South County. Of the 30 sales, 14 (46.7%) were built before 1960, 5 (16.7%) from 1960 to 1979, 6 (20.0%) from 1980 to 1999 and 5 (16.7%) in 2000 or later. The median house was about 3,018 sq ft, built in 1969, and 10 of 30 (33.3%) listed a ranch style.
Does a Sunset Hills address mean the house is inside city limits?
Not on its own. Of the 30 sales inside Sunset Hills city limits, 16 listed “St Louis” as the city in MLS and 14 listed “Sunset Hills.” They spanned four ZIP codes: 63127 (21), 63128 (6), 63126 (2) and 63122 (1). Check the St. Louis County GIS map for the exact address.
Which school district is Sunset Hills in?
All 30 sales inside Sunset Hills city limits in 2026 were in the Lindbergh School District. Verify the assigned schools for the exact address before you write an offer.
How do Sunset Hills prices compare with other Lindbergh High areas?
Sunset Hills had the highest median of the four Lindbergh High areas, $729,050, and the largest homes (3,018 sq ft median). It also had the highest price per square foot ($238), ahead of Crestwood ($224), Sappington ($200) and the Lindbergh side of Concord ($185).
Does Sunset Hills require an occupancy permit when I buy?
Yes. The city requires a residential occupancy permit whenever occupancy changes, including after a sale. Sellers commonly apply before closing.
Source: 30 closed sales inside Sunset Hills city limits, January 14–September 25, 2026. Location from each listing’s map coordinates against the Census Bureau’s 2024 boundary. Historical sales, not current inventory.
What Does Your Money Actually Buy in Sunset Hills?
Most neighborhood guides describe how an area feels. This section shows what actually sold.
I counted 30 closed 2026 sales whose map location falls inside Sunset Hills city limits. That’s the definition used on this page, not every 63127 address.
Sold prices ran from $162,500 to $2,150,000, and the median original list price was $680,000. The typical house had 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms and was built in 1969.
With 30 sales spread from $162,500 to $2,150,000, every price band here is small. Read the counts before the medians.
What Your Budget Reached in Sunset Hills
A preapproval tells you what a lender will allow. This shows how much of the Sunset Hills market actually closed at or below each number.
Just over half of Sunset Hills’ 2026 sales closed above $700,000. Only 7 closed at $500,000 or less.
Budget counts include sales exactly at each threshold. This is historical closed-sale data, not today’s inventory.
Sunset Hills by Price Band
Each row is a slice of the same 30 sales. Read the sale count before the median.
| Price band | Sales | Median sold | Median CDOM | Median sq ft | Median sale ÷ original ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $500K small sample | 7 | $269,000 | 3 | 1,260 | 105.2% |
| $500K–$699,999 small sample | 6 | $582,000 | 12 | 2,311 | 102.8% |
| $700K–$899,999 | 8 | $745,212 | 4 | 3,325 | 108.1% |
| $900K–$1,199,999 small sample | 5 | $973,000 | 3 | 4,322 | 105.5% |
| $1.2M+ small sample | 4 | $1,557,500 | 6.5 | 6,709.5 | 98.8% |
The $1.2M+ band has 4 sales, from $1,425,000 to $2,150,000.
What Changes When You Add $100,000?
| Budget | Sales at or below | Share of sales | Change from previous step |
|---|---|---|---|
| $400,000 | 6 | 20.0% | — |
| $500,000 | 7 | 23.3% | +3.3 points |
| $600,000 | 10 | 33.3% | +10.0 points |
| $700,000 | 14 | 46.7% | +13.3 points |
| $800,000 | 19 | 63.3% | +16.7 points |
| $900,000 | 21 | 70.0% | +6.7 points |
| $1,000,000 | 24 | 80.0% | +10.0 points |
The $700,000-to-$800,000 step added the most sales (5). Below $600,000, each $100,000 step added only one to three.
The House Changes Too
| Price band | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Year built | Ranch share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $500K | 3 | 2 | 1,260 | 1956 | 57.1% |
| $500K–$699,999 | 3 | 3 | 2,311 | 1976 | 83.3% |
| $700K–$899,999 | 4 | 4 | 3,325 | 1971 | 12.5% |
| $900K–$1,199,999 | 5 | 5 | 4,322 | 1984 | 0.0% |
| $1.2M+ | 5 | 6 | 6,709.5 | 1998 | 0.0% |
This is where the house changes fastest. The median sale went from 1,260 sq ft under $500,000 to 3,325 sq ft from $700,000 to $899,999 and 4,322 sq ft from $900,000 to $1,199,999.
Ranches made up 9 of the 13 sales below $700,000 but only 1 of the 17 above it.
How Quickly Did Sunset Hills Homes Actually Sell?
| Price band | Median | Middle half (25th–75th) | Longest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $500K | 3 | 2–8.5 | 51 |
| $500K–$699,999 | 12 | 7.5–27 | 48 |
| $700K–$899,999 | 4 | 2.8–5 | 6 |
| $900K–$1,199,999 | 3 | 3–21 | 69 |
| $1.2M+ | 6.5 | 1–26.5 | 70 |
The $700K–$899,999 band was remarkably consistent: a median of 4 days, and none of its 8 sales took longer than 6 days.
Did Sunset Hills Sellers Get Their Original Asking Price?
| Price band | Above | At | Below | Median sale ÷ original ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $500K | 4 | 1 | 2 | 105.2% |
| $500K–$699,999 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 102.8% |
| $700K–$899,999 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 108.1% |
| $900K–$1,199,999 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 105.5% |
| $1.2M+ | 1 | 1 | 2 | 98.8% |
From $700,000 to $899,999, 7 of 8 closed above the original ask. At $1.2 million and up, 2 of 4 closed below it.
Original asking price reflects each seller’s pricing decision, so this isn’t an offer formula.
How This Sunset Hills Analysis Was Built
This analysis uses 30 closed-sale records from the STL Home Journey 2026 St. Louis County sales dataset (January 14–September 25, 2026). A sale counts here when its listing’s map coordinates fall inside the City of Sunset Hills’ boundary, using the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2024 TIGER/Line place boundary. The same records feed the St. Louis County school district housing analysis.
- Historical closed sales are not current inventory.
- Days on market uses CDOM.
- Sale ÷ original ask compares the close price with the original list price.
- Ranch share counts any MLS style that includes “Ranch.”
- Listing coordinates can be imprecise near the boundary. Verify jurisdiction and school assignment for the exact address.
Schools in Sunset Hills
All 30 sales inside Sunset Hills city limits in 2026 were in the Lindbergh School District. Addresses near the city’s edges can differ. If the district matters to your decision, confirm it for the exact address before you schedule a showing.
Lindbergh High areas compared. The Lindbergh School District has one high school, so a Lindbergh address can mean very different houses depending on the community. These are 2026 sales in the Lindbergh district inside each community’s Census boundary.
| Area | Sales | Median sold | Median sq ft | Median year built | Median $/sq ft | Median CDOM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concord (Lindbergh side) | 39 | $365,000 | 1,800 | 1965 | $185 | 5 |
| Crestwood | 39 | $365,000 | 1,639 | 1957 | $224 | 7 |
| Sappington | 14 | $427,500 | 2,458 | 1963 | $200 | 6.5 |
| Sunset Hills | 30 | $729,050 | 3,018 | 1969 | $238 | 4.5 |
⚠ School boundaries can vary by exact property address. Verify assigned schools directly with the district, county records, or your buyer agent before writing an offer.
Fixer Upper vs. Move-In Ready
School district confirmed. Now the real question — what does your budget actually buy here on both paths? The comparison tool shows which St. Louis neighborhoods offer a genuinely equivalent home within 5% of the same total cost. FHA, VA, and conventional math included.
What Buyers Actually Need to Understand
Sunset Hills sits in a different conversation than most South County communities. Buyers usually come here looking for more land, more privacy, or a more premium feel than Concord, Mehlville, or Affton can deliver. The price points generally reflect that.
The Census Bureau's median owner-occupied value is above $523,000, which immediately puts Sunset Hills in a different band from the rest of this South County group. The lower density also helps explain why the city feels more open and less compressed than many nearby communities.
Verified Context That Actually Helps
George's read: For buyers, Sunset Hills is often a tradeoff decision.
Why the Map Matters Here
Laumeier Sculpture Park is one of the clearest regional anchors in the area, and the city's history materials highlight Minnie Ha Ha and the Gempp Nature Area as part of Sunset Hills' relationship to the Meramec side of the county. This is a place where landscape and topography matter more than in flatter, tighter South County pockets.
What Buyers Actually Find Here
For buyers, Sunset Hills is often a tradeoff decision. You get a stronger premium feel and more breathing room, but you also step into a different monthly-payment world. That is why a neighborhood page here needs to tie directly into affordability tools and honest positioning.
The Buyer Profiles That Usually Click Here
Move-up and upper-tier buyers targeting southwest-county feel.
Households who want more land, lower density, and a more premium South County identity.
Buyers comparing Sunset Hills with Crestwood, Kirkwood, and Chesterfield for lifestyle fit.
Sunset Hills Occupancy and Home Rules
Sunset Hills is an incorporated city in St. Louis County with its own municipal government. A Sunset Hills mailing address or ZIP code does not by itself confirm that a property is inside city limits. City rules below apply when the property is within Sunset Hills city limits. Check the St. Louis County GIS map or contact the City before relying on them.
Do I need an occupancy permit when I buy or rent a home in Sunset Hills?
Yes. Sunset Hills requires a residential occupancy permit when occupancy changes, including after a sale, and the seller commonly applies before closing. The same occupancy process applies when a rental’s occupancy changes. See the City’s occupancy and rental registry page for current instructions.
Do I need a permit for a fence, deck, shed, or pool?
Sunset Hills requires Municipal Zoning Approval first, then a St. Louis County building permit and review by the applicable fire district. The City’s Unified Development Ordinance regulates these projects:
- Fence: Regulated, with project-specific standards.
- Deck: Regulated.
- Shed: Regulated.
- Pool: Regulated.
Requirements can depend on the property and project details. Check with the City before work begins.
Are electrical, plumbing, or mechanical permits required?
St. Louis County permits, plus review by the applicable fire district, apply to this work after City zoning approval. Check the City’s building permits page for the project’s requirements.
Do Sunset Hills landlords need a rental license or registration?
Yes. Sunset Hills requires annual rental-property registration, and the City maintains an owner/responsible-party registry. An occupancy permit is also required when residential occupancy changes.
Who handles property maintenance and code concerns?
The City of Sunset Hills handles enforcement, with St. Louis County in contracted roles.
How much does the occupancy permit cost?
The occupancy inspection is $25, and the application is valid for up to 6 months.
Before you buy, rent, or start a project: verify that the property is inside Sunset Hills city limits by exact address, then confirm current requirements with the City of Sunset Hills and St. Louis County where they apply.
Sources checked September 25, 2026: City of Sunset Hills occupancy and rental registry page, building permits page, and Unified Development Ordinance. Requirements are address- and project-dependent.
Wondering whether to stay or go?
If you’ve been in the house for years, start with Longtime St. Louis Homeowner: Should You Stay or Should You Go? — what staying really costs, what you’d walk away with, and where you’d go next.
Questions Buyers Ask Before They Commit
Where is Sunset Hills?
Sunset Hills is an incorporated city in South St. Louis County along the southwest side of the metro.
What is Sunset Hills known for?
Buyers especially associate Sunset Hills with a more premium feel, larger lots, and landmarks like Laumeier Sculpture Park.
Why is Sunset Hills usually pricier than much of South County?
Mostly because the houses are bigger. The median 2026 sale inside city limits was about 3,018 sq ft with 4 bedrooms, and price per square foot was about $238.
How does Sunset Hills compare with Crestwood?
In 2026 sales, Crestwood’s median was $365,000 for about 1,646 sq ft. Sunset Hills’ median was $729,050 for about 3,018 sq ft.
Who is Sunset Hills a good fit for?
Buyers who want the southwest-county feel and can support the larger monthly number that usually comes with it.
What is Laumeier Sculpture Park?
Laumeier Sculpture Park is a 105-acre outdoor sculpture museum on the edge of Sunset Hills — free to the public, managed by St. Louis County Parks, and one of the most distinctive cultural landmarks in South County.
Want to Run Your Actual Search?
These numbers describe Sunset Hills as a whole. Your search is narrower: a budget, a bedroom count, a house type and the things you won’t compromise on.
The useful question is how often that house has actually come up here, and what happened when it did. Ask me.
Call George · 314.435.1087 Run Affordability First
Grew up in South St. Louis, lived in Dogtown for 6 years, now in South County. You'll find us at Wellspring on Lindbergh on Sundays. I'm not selling you a house — I'm showing you how to think about buying or selling a house.
Complete St. Louis Home Buyer Guide
From pre-approval to closing day — see the complete buying process with all resources organized by stage.
📚 View Complete Guide