Buying a House in Crestwood, Missouri
One of South County's most established incorporated cities — 87.7% owner-occupied, Lindbergh Schools, and Whitecliff Park.
Crestwood Home Buying Questions, Answered With 2026 Sales
Short answers first. Each one links to the sales behind it further down the page.
How much do houses cost in Crestwood, Missouri?
In 40 sales inside Crestwood city limits that closed between February 10 and September 28, 2026, the median sale price was $365,000. The middle half sold between $312,000 and $428,250, and the full range ran from $185,000 to $775,000.
That’s a different measure from the Census median owner value for Crestwood (about $319,600), which reflects owners’ estimates of all homes, not recent sales.
What does $300,000 buy in Crestwood?
9 of 40 sales (22.5%) closed at $300,000 or less. Of those 9, 6 had three or more bedrooms, 6 had two or more baths and 6 were ranch-style. Their median was 1,294 sq ft, built in 1956.
What does $400,000 buy in Crestwood?
26 of 40 sales (65.0%) closed at $400,000 or less. Of those 26, 23 had three or more bedrooms, 21 had two or more baths and 21 were ranch-style. Their median was 1,369.5 sq ft, built in 1956.
How fast do houses sell in Crestwood?
The median sale spent 6.5 days on market (CDOM). A quarter of the 40 sales took 4 days or less; the slowest quarter took about 20 days or more. 9 sales took 30+ days, 2 took 60+ and the longest took 100.
Do Crestwood homes sell over asking?
Measured against the original list price, 26 of 40 (65.0%) closed above it, 4 (10.0%) at it and 10 (25.0%) below it. The median sale was 103.4% of the original ask. From $350,000 up, 17 of 22 sales closed above the original ask and only 1 closed below it.
What kind of houses are common in Crestwood?
Mostly 1950s ranches. Of the 40 sales, 25 (62.5%) were built before 1960, 11 (27.5%) from 1960 to 1979, 3 (7.5%) from 1980 to 1999 and 1 (2.5%) in 2000 or later. The median house was about 1,646 sq ft, built in 1957, and 29 of 40 (72.5%) listed a ranch style.
Does a Crestwood address mean the house is inside Crestwood city limits?
Not necessarily, and the reverse is true too. Of the 40 sales inside Crestwood city limits, only 20 listed “Crestwood” as the city in MLS; the other 20 listed “St Louis.” They were in ZIP codes 63126 (35) and 63123 (5), which also cover areas outside the city. Check the St. Louis County GIS map for the exact address.
Which school district is Crestwood in?
Mostly Lindbergh. Of the 40 sales inside Crestwood city limits in 2026, 39 were in the Lindbergh School District and 1 in Affton. Addresses near the city’s edges can differ. Verify the assigned schools for the exact address before you write an offer.
How do Crestwood prices compare with other Lindbergh High areas?
Crestwood and the Lindbergh side of Concord had the same $365,000 median, but Crestwood homes were smaller (1,639 vs. 1,800 sq ft) and older (1957 vs. 1965), and buyers paid more per square foot ($224 vs. $185). Sappington’s median was $427,500 and Sunset Hills’ $729,050, for much larger homes.
Does Crestwood require an occupancy inspection when I buy?
Not for an owner-occupied home. Crestwood doesn’t require an occupancy inspection or occupancy permit when an owner-occupied home is sold. Rentals are different: a rental re-occupancy permit and a passed inspection are required before anyone moves in.
Source: 40 closed sales inside Crestwood city limits, February 10–September 28, 2026. Location from each listing’s map coordinates against the Census Bureau’s 2024 boundary. Historical sales, not current inventory.
What Does Your Money Actually Buy in Crestwood?
Most neighborhood guides describe how an area feels. This section shows what actually sold.
I counted 40 closed 2026 sales whose map location falls inside Crestwood city limits. That’s the definition used on this page, not every 63126 address and not every listing that says “Crestwood.”
Sold prices ran from $185,000 to $775,000, and the median original list price was $344,950. The typical house had 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms and was built in 1957.
What Your Budget Reached in Crestwood
A preapproval tells you what a lender will allow. This shows how much of the Crestwood market actually closed at or below each number.
$350,000 reached 45% of Crestwood’s 2026 sales, and $400,000 reached 65%. Below $300,000 there were only 9.
Budget counts include sales exactly at each threshold. This is historical closed-sale data, not today’s inventory.
Crestwood by Price Band
Each row is a slice of the same 40 sales. Read the sale count before the median.
| Price band | Sales | Median sold | Median CDOM | Median sq ft | Median sale ÷ original ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $300K | 9 | $263,000 | 9 | 1,294 | 94.9% |
| $300K–$349,999 | 9 | $334,000 | 11 | 1,248 | 103.1% |
| $350K–$399,999 small sample | 7 | $365,000 | 4 | 1,870 | 107.4% |
| $400K–$449,999 small sample | 5 | $412,500 | 5 | 1,987 | 104.4% |
| $450K–$549,999 small sample | 5 | $500,000 | 12 | 2,635 | 105.8% |
| $550K+ small sample | 5 | $632,000 | 6 | 2,286 | 109.9% |
Every band here has 5 to 9 sales. Treat the medians as examples, not stable estimates.
What Changes When You Add $50,000?
| Budget | Sales at or below | Share of sales | Change from previous step |
|---|---|---|---|
| $250,000 | 3 | 7.5% | — |
| $300,000 | 9 | 22.5% | +15.0 points |
| $350,000 | 18 | 45.0% | +22.5 points |
| $400,000 | 26 | 65.0% | +20.0 points |
| $450,000 | 31 | 77.5% | +12.5 points |
| $500,000 | 34 | 85.0% | +7.5 points |
| $600,000 | 37 | 92.5% | +7.5 points (for +$100K) |
The two biggest steps were back to back: $300,000 to $350,000 doubled the sales within reach from 9 to 18, and $350,000 to $400,000 added 8 more.
The House Changes Too
| Price band | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Year built | Ranch share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $300K | 3 | 2 | 1,294 | 1956 | 66.7% |
| $300K–$349,999 | 3 | 2 | 1,248 | 1955 | 88.9% |
| $350K–$399,999 | 3 | 2 | 1,870 | 1956 | 100.0% |
| $400K–$449,999 | 3 | 3 | 1,987 | 1955 | 40.0% |
| $450K–$549,999 | 4 | 3 | 2,635 | 1961 | 40.0% |
| $550K+ | 4 | 3 | 2,286 | 1990 | 80.0% |
Through $450,000, the typical Crestwood sale was a 3-bedroom house built in the mid-1950s. What changed was size: about 1,250–1,300 sq ft below $350,000, then 1,870 sq ft from $350,000 to $399,999.
Ranches made up 21 of the 25 sales below $400,000.
How Quickly Did Crestwood Homes Actually Sell?
| Price band | Median | Middle half (25th–75th) | Longest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $300K | 9 | 6–18 | 100 |
| $300K–$349,999 | 11 | 5–33 | 60 |
| $350K–$399,999 | 4 | 3–7 | 33 |
| $400K–$449,999 | 5 | 4–5 | 32 |
| $450K–$549,999 | 12 | 2–34 | 50 |
| $550K+ | 6 | 4–7 | 28 |
The $350K–$449,999 range moved fastest: medians of 4 and 5 days, and none of those 12 sales took longer than 33 days.
Did Crestwood Sellers Get Their Original Asking Price?
| Price band | Above | At | Below | Median sale ÷ original ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $300K | 3 | 0 | 6 | 94.9% |
| $300K–$349,999 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 103.1% |
| $350K–$399,999 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 107.4% |
| $400K–$449,999 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 104.4% |
| $450K–$549,999 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 105.8% |
| $550K+ | 4 | 0 | 1 | 109.9% |
Below $300,000, 6 of 9 sales closed below the original ask. From $350,000 up, 17 of 22 closed above it.
Original asking price reflects each seller’s pricing decision, so this isn’t an offer formula.
How This Crestwood Analysis Was Built
This analysis uses 40 closed-sale records from the STL Home Journey 2026 St. Louis County sales dataset (February 10–September 28, 2026). A sale counts here when its listing’s map coordinates fall inside the City of Crestwood’s boundary, using the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2024 TIGER/Line place boundary. The same records feed the St. Louis County school district housing analysis.
- Historical closed sales are not current inventory.
- Days on market uses CDOM.
- Sale ÷ original ask compares the close price with the original list price.
- Ranch share counts any MLS style that includes “Ranch.”
- Listing coordinates can be imprecise near the boundary. Verify jurisdiction and school assignment for the exact address.
Schools in Crestwood
Of the 40 sales inside Crestwood city limits in 2026, 39 were in the Lindbergh School District and 1 in the Affton School District. Addresses near the city’s edges can fall in other districts. If the district matters to your decision, confirm it for the exact address before you schedule a showing.
Lindbergh High areas compared. The Lindbergh School District has one high school, so a Lindbergh address can mean very different houses depending on the community. These are 2026 sales in the Lindbergh district inside each community’s Census boundary.
| Area | Sales | Median sold | Median sq ft | Median year built | Median $/sq ft | Median CDOM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concord (Lindbergh side) | 39 | $365,000 | 1,800 | 1965 | $185 | 5 |
| Crestwood | 39 | $365,000 | 1,639 | 1957 | $224 | 7 |
| Sappington | 14 | $427,500 | 2,458 | 1963 | $200 | 6.5 |
| Sunset Hills | 30 | $729,050 | 3,018 | 1969 | $238 | 4.5 |
⚠ School boundaries can vary by exact property address. Verify assigned schools directly with the district, county records, or your buyer agent before writing an offer.
Fixer Upper vs. Move-In Ready
School district confirmed. Now the real question — what does your budget actually buy here on both paths? The comparison tool shows which St. Louis neighborhoods offer a genuinely equivalent home within 5% of the same total cost. FHA, VA, and conventional math included.
What Buyers Actually Need to Understand
Crestwood tends to attract buyers who want South County credibility without the price point of Sunset Hills. The city feels settled and municipal rather than loosely suburban. That difference matters to buyers who care about identity, upkeep, and neighborhood consistency.
Census data puts Crestwood's owner-occupied rate close to 88%, and the city's parks department says it manages six parks across 120 acres along with the community center, aquatic center, and the historic Sappington House. That combination of ownership and civic infrastructure is a big part of Crestwood's appeal.
Verified Context That Actually Helps
Why the Map Matters Here
Whitecliff Park and the Crestwood Aquatic Center are two of the most recognizable local anchors, and Historic Sappington Park adds a layer of depth that many suburbs simply do not have. Crestwood is not trying to be trendy; it works because it feels organized, maintained, and familiar.
What Buyers Actually Find Here
For buyers, Crestwood often reads as a step up from Affton or Lemay in price and owner-occupant polish, while still being more approachable than Sunset Hills. Homes tend to attract people looking for long-term fit rather than short-term experimentation.
The Buyer Profiles That Usually Click Here
Move-up buyers who want Lindbergh-area access without jumping straight to luxury pricing.
Households who care about parks, municipal identity, and owner-occupied stability.
Buyers comparing Crestwood with Sappington, Webster, or Sunset Hills.
Crestwood Occupancy and Home Rules
Crestwood is an incorporated city in St. Louis County with its own municipal government. A Crestwood mailing address or ZIP code does not by itself confirm that a property is inside city limits. City rules below apply when the property is within Crestwood city limits. Check the St. Louis County GIS map or contact the City before relying on them.
Do I need an occupancy permit when I buy or rent a home in Crestwood?
Crestwood does not require an occupancy inspection or occupancy permit when an owner-occupied home is sold.
Rentals are different: a residential rental re-occupancy permit is required for all rental dwelling types, and the property cannot be occupied until the inspection passes with no deficiencies. Submit the application at least 30 days before the proposed occupancy. See the City’s permits and licenses page for current instructions.
Is there a sewer lateral repair program in Crestwood?
Crestwood has a City residential sewer-lateral program, and current program terms apply. Read the City’s sewer lateral repair policy before budgeting for a repair.
Do I need a permit for a fence, deck, shed, or pool?
In Crestwood, City zoning review comes first; St. Louis County permits and inspections follow as applicable. The City’s permits and licenses page describes these general rules:
- Fence: A new fence requires a City permit.
- Deck: Regulated; the City/County permit path depends on the project.
- Shed: Small non-electrified sheds have a City-only permit path; larger or electrified sheds also need a County permit.
- Pool: Regulated; confirm the project path with the City.
Requirements can depend on the property and project details. Check with the City before work begins.
Are electrical, plumbing, or mechanical permits required?
County permits apply to applicable electrical, plumbing, and mechanical work after City zoning review. Check the City’s permits and licenses page for the project’s requirements.
Do Crestwood landlords need a rental license or registration?
Crestwood requires a rental re-occupancy permit. It applies to single-family homes, villas, condos, apartments, and similar rentals, and only named occupants may occupy the unit.
Who handles property maintenance and code concerns?
The City of Crestwood handles property maintenance and code matters under its municipal code.
How much does the occupancy permit cost?
The rental re-occupancy inspection is $340, with a $175 reinspection fee. Owner-occupied resales do not require a City occupancy permit.
Before you buy, rent, or start a project: verify that the property is inside Crestwood city limits by exact address, then confirm current requirements with the City of Crestwood and St. Louis County where they apply.
Sources checked September 25, 2026: City of Crestwood permits and licenses page, sewer lateral repair policy, and municipal code. Requirements are address- and project-dependent.
Wondering whether to stay or go?
If you’ve been in the house for years, start with Longtime St. Louis Homeowner: Should You Stay or Should You Go? — what staying really costs, what you’d walk away with, and where you’d go next.
Questions Buyers Ask Before They Commit
Where is Crestwood?
Crestwood is an incorporated city in South St. Louis County along the Lindbergh corridor.
What is Crestwood known for?
Buyers associate Crestwood with strong owner occupancy, Whitecliff Park, the aquatic center, and the historic Sappington area.
Why does Crestwood draw move-up buyers?
It often offers a more polished owner-occupied profile than lower-cost South County markets while staying below the pricing of many luxury-adjacent suburbs.
Is Crestwood a good fit for long-term buyers?
Usually yes. Crestwood tends to appeal to buyers who want stability, parks, and a community with durable municipal identity.
Who compares Crestwood and Sunset Hills?
Buyers who want the southwest-county feel but are deciding how much house, lot, and monthly payment they really need.
What parks are in Crestwood?
The City of Crestwood operates six parks across approximately 120 acres, including Whitecliff Park with its aquatic center, and Historic Sappington Park.
Want to Run Your Actual Search?
These numbers describe Crestwood as a whole. Your search is narrower: a budget, a bedroom count, a house type and the things you won’t compromise on.
The useful question is how often that house has actually come up here, and what happened when it did. Ask me.
Call George · 314.435.1087 Run Affordability First
Grew up in South St. Louis, lived in Dogtown for 6 years, now in South County. You'll find us at Wellspring on Lindbergh on Sundays. I'm not selling you a house — I'm showing you how to think about buying or selling a house.
Complete St. Louis Home Buyer Guide
From pre-approval to closing day — see the complete buying process with all resources organized by stage.
📚 View Complete Guide