ZIP Code 63126
Crestwood and Sappington. In 2026, 43 homes sold here at a $365,000 median, and every one was in the Lindbergh School District. Whitecliff Park and Crestwood’s park system are the anchors.
Crestwood and Sappington
ZIP code 63126 covers Crestwood and part of Sappington. In 2026 MLS sales, 22 of the 43 listed “St Louis” as the mailing city, 19 “Crestwood,” 1 “Sappington” and 1 “Sunset Hills.”
Crestwood is incorporated with its own parks system (6 parks, 120 acres). Sappington is unincorporated, with tree cover and quiet streets.
The housing stock is mature: the median 2026 sale was built in 1957 with about 1,675 square feet, and 31 of the 43 sales (72.1%) were ranches.
Lindbergh Schools
All 43 of the 2026 sales in 63126 were in the Lindbergh School District. Next door, 63128 split between Lindbergh and Mehlville R-IX. Verify assigned schools for the exact address before you make an offer.
Lindbergh-area prices run higher than many nearby Mehlville R-IX areas, but the houses differ too. Compare the same type of house before deciding what the district line is worth to you.
What 63126 Homes Sold For in 2026
43 single-family homes closed in 63126 from January 1 to October 5, 2026. The median sale price was $365,000. The middle half sold between $317,750 and $420,500, and the full range ran from $185,000 to $775,000. The median price per square foot was $213.
| Budget | Sales within reach | Share of 63126 sales |
|---|---|---|
| $300,000 or less | 9 | 20.9% |
| $350,000 or less | 18 | 41.9% |
| $400,000 or less | 28 | 65.1% |
| $450,000 or less | 35 | 81.4% |
| $500,000 or less | 38 | 88.4% |
| Price band | Sales | Median price | Median year built | Median sq ft | Median days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $300,000 | 9 | $263,000 | 1956 | 1,294 | 9 |
| $300,000–$349,999 | 9 | $334,000 | 1955 | 1,248 | 11 |
| $350,000–$399,999 | 9 | $375,000 | 1957 | 1,969 | 5 |
| $400,000–$499,999 | 9 | $420,000 | 1961 | 2,002 | 7 |
| $500,000 and up | 7 | $565,000 | 1985 | 2,860 | 6 |
Source: MARIS closed single-family sales in ZIP 63126, January 1–October 5, 2026 (QA-clean dataset; vacant or owner-occupied). “Or less” counts include sales exactly at that price. Days on market uses CDOM. School district as listed in MLS; verify by exact address. Historical sales, not current inventory.
How Fast 63126 Homes Sold—and for How Much
The median 63126 sale spent 7 days on market. 22 of the 43 sales (51.2%) took a week or less. But 9 (20.9%) took 30 days or more, and the longest took 100 days.
Against the seller’s original list price, 25 sales (58.1%) closed above it, 4 (9.3%) at it and 14 (32.6%) below it. The median sale was 102.70% of the original asking price.
Mostly 1950s–60s Ranches
The median 2026 sale in 63126 was built in 1957 and had about 1,675 square feet. By decade: 4 sales were built before 1950, 21 in the 1950s, 12 in the 1960s and 6 in 1970 or later.
Ranches dominate: 31 of the 43 sales (72.1%) listed a ranch style, including ranch combinations. Split-level homes were rare: 2 sales.
33 of the 43 sales (76.7%) were built in the 1950s or 1960s, so most houses here are 55 to 75 years old. HVAC, roofing, plumbing and electrical panels will need attention if they haven’t been replaced already.
Who This ZIP Code Actually Fits
Buyers with budgets around $320,000–$420,000—the middle half of 2026 sales in 63126.
Buyers who want to be near Whitecliff Park and Crestwood’s park system and are comparing 63126 with 63128 or 63127 on price.
Buyers who want established neighborhoods with tree cover and quiet streets.
Buyers capped at $300,000: 9 of 43 sales (20.9%) closed at that price or less. Buyers looking for new construction: only 2 of the 43 sales were built in 2000 or later.
Other South County ZIPs to Consider
2026: 94 sales, $412,500 median, middle half $350,000–$494,350, median built 1971. Split between Mehlville R-IX (57 sales) and Lindbergh (37).
63128 ZIP Guide2026: 21 sales, $725,000 median, middle half $520,000–$970,000, median built 1978. All 21 were in Lindbergh; a small sample.
63127 ZIP Guide2026: 153 sales, $370,000 median, middle half $325,000–$471,500, median built 1981. Every sale was in Mehlville R-IX, split between the Oakville High and Mehlville High areas.
63129 ZIP GuideBefore You Search 63126 Listings
Grew up in South St. Louis, lived in Dogtown for 6 years, now in South County. You'll find us at Wellspring on Lindbergh on Sundays. I'm not selling you a house — I'm showing you how to think about buying or selling a house.
