ZIP Code 63128
Concord and Sappington. In 2026, 94 homes sold here at a $412,500 median, split between Mehlville R-IX (57 sales) and Lindbergh (37 sales). Verify the district for every address.
Two Neighborhoods, Two Districts
ZIP code 63128 covers Concord and Sappington. Both straddle the Lindbergh and Mehlville R-IX district boundary. That split is the defining feature of this ZIP: two houses on the same street can be in different districts, and Zillow doesn’t make that clear.
In 2026, the 57 Mehlville R-IX sales had a $394,500 median and the 37 Lindbergh sales a $425,900 median. But the houses differed: the median Mehlville R-IX-side sale was built in 1977 with about 2,250 sq ft; the median Lindbergh-side sale was built in 1965 with about 2,540 sq ft.
Most of the stock is 1960s–70s: 56 of the 94 sales (59.6%). Half the sales (47 of 94) listed a ranch style, including ranch combinations; split-level homes were 8 (8.5%).
Lindbergh vs. Mehlville R-IX
ZIP code 63128 is split between the Lindbergh and Mehlville R-IX school districts, and the boundary runs through both Concord and Sappington. In 2026 closed sales, 57 were in Mehlville R-IX and 37 in Lindbergh. Verify assigned schools for the exact property address before making an offer.
This is a housing comparison, not a school comparison. The houses differ by district, so compare the same type of house before deciding what a district line is worth to you.
| District | Sales | Median price | Median year built | Median sq ft | Median days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mehlville R-IX | 57 | $394,500 | 1977 | 2,251 | 6 |
| Lindbergh | 37 | $425,900 | 1965 | 2,542 | 5 |
⚠ School district boundaries do not follow ZIP codes. The district shown for each sale is the one listed in MLS. Verify assigned schools by exact property address with the district before making any decision.
What 63128 Homes Sold For in 2026
94 single-family homes closed in 63128 from January 1 to October 5, 2026. The median sale price was $412,500. The middle half sold between $350,000 and $494,350, and the full range ran from $230,000 to $1,650,000. The median price per square foot was $175.
| Budget | Sales within reach | Share of 63128 sales |
|---|---|---|
| $300,000 or less | 11 | 11.7% |
| $350,000 or less | 26 | 27.7% |
| $400,000 or less | 45 | 47.9% |
| $450,000 or less | 63 | 67.0% |
| $500,000 or less | 72 | 76.6% |
| Price band | Sales | Median price | Median year built | Median sq ft | Median days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $350,000 | 22 | $305,000 | 1965 | 1,728 | 4 |
| $350,000–$399,999 | 19 | $365,000 | 1971 | 1,796 | 15 |
| $400,000–$449,999 | 19 | $425,000 | 1970 | 2,490 | 4 |
| $450,000–$499,999 | 12 | $475,000 | 1977.5 | 2,765.5 | 9.5 |
| $500,000 and up | 22 | $662,952 | 1990 | 4,044.5 | 6.5 |
Source: MARIS closed single-family sales in ZIP 63128, January 1–October 5, 2026 (QA-clean dataset; vacant or owner-occupied). “Or less” counts include sales exactly at that price. Days on market uses CDOM. School district as listed in MLS; verify by exact address. Historical sales, not current inventory.
How Fast 63128 Homes Sold—and for How Much
The median 63128 sale spent 5.5 days on market. 55 of the 94 sales (58.5%) took a week or less. But 25 (26.6%) took 30 days or more, and the longest took 208 days.
Against the seller’s original list price, 53 sales (56.4%) closed above it, 10 (10.6%) at it and 31 (33.0%) below it. The median sale was 101.25% of the original asking price.
Who This ZIP Code Actually Fits
Buyers with budgets around $350,000–$495,000—the middle half of 2026 sales in 63128.
Buyers who value South County Center access and are comparing 63128 against 63126 (Crestwood) or 63129 (Oakville) on monthly payment.
Buyers comfortable verifying school district boundaries by exact address before making an offer.
Buyers capped at $300,000: 11 of 94 sales (11.7%) closed at that price or less. Buyers who assume all 63128 properties are in Lindbergh: 57 of the 94 sales in 2026 were Mehlville R-IX. Buyers who don’t want to research district boundaries.
Other South County ZIPs to Consider
2026: 43 sales, $365,000 median, middle half $317,750–$420,500, median built 1957. All 43 were in Lindbergh.
63126 ZIP Guide2026: 153 sales, $370,000 median, middle half $325,000–$471,500, median built 1981. Every sale was in Mehlville R-IX, split between the Oakville High and Mehlville High areas.
63129 ZIP Guide2026: 127 sales, $273,000 median, middle half $242,500–$333,750, median built 1955. Split across Affton 101 (60 sales), Bayless (28), Lindbergh (27) and Mehlville R-IX (12).
63123 ZIP GuideBefore You Search 63128 Listings
Grew up in South St. Louis, lived in Dogtown for 6 years, now in South County. You'll find us at Wellspring on Lindbergh on Sundays. I'm not selling you a house — I'm showing you how to think about buying or selling a house.
