Bayless School District Home Buying Questions, Answered With 2026 Sales
Short answers first. Each one links to the sales behind it further down the page.
How much do houses cost in the Bayless School District?
In 31 sales that closed January 8–September 30, 2026, the median sale price was $254,799, according to MLS sales records. The middle half sold between $214,112 and $265,000, and the full range ran from $38,500 to $430,000.
What does $200,000 buy in the Bayless School District?
7 of 31 sales (22.6%) closed at $200,000 or less. Of those 7, 3 had three or more bedrooms, 4 had two or more baths and 1 was ranch-style. Their median was 1,026 sq ft, built in 1920.
What does $250,000 buy in the Bayless School District?
15 of 31 sales (48.4%) closed at $250,000 or less. Of those 15, 9 had three or more bedrooms, 10 had two or more baths and 4 were ranch-style. Their median was 1,176 sq ft, built in 1938.
How fast do houses sell in the Bayless School District?
The median sale spent 7 days on market (CDOM). A quarter of the 31 sales took 2.5 days or less; the slowest quarter took about 45 days or more. 10 sales took 30 or more days and 6 took 60 or more.
Do homes in the Bayless School District sell over asking?
Measured against the original list price, 14 of 31 (45.2%) closed above it, 4 (12.9%) at it and 13 (41.9%) below it. The median sale was 100.0% of the original ask.
What kind of houses sell in the Bayless School District?
Of the 31 sales, 23 were built before 1960, 6 from 1960 to 1979 and 2 from 1980 to 1999. The median house was about 1,296 sq ft with 3 bedrooms, built in 1955, and 15 of 31 (48.4%) listed a ranch style.
Does a mailing city or ZIP code tell you a house is in the Bayless School District?
Not by itself. The 31 Bayless sales on this page listed St Louis (19), Affton (7), Unincorporated (3), Bella Villa (1) and Wilbur Park (1) as the city in MLS, in ZIP codes 63123 (28) and 63125 (3). ZIP 63123 also had 2026 sales in Affton 101, Lindbergh and Mehlville R-IX. Confirm the district for the exact address.
How to verify an address → · Affton neighborhood guide → · 63123 ZIP code guide →
What high school serves the Bayless School District?
Bayless Senior High School is the district’s high school. All 31 sales on this page listed it as the high school in MLS. Confirm school assignment for the exact address with the district.
How do Bayless home prices compare with Affton?
In 2026, the median sale price was $254,799 in the Bayless School District (31 sales) and $270,000 in Affton (67 sales), according to MLS sales records. The middle half ran $214,112–$265,000 in Bayless and $235,500–$300,250 in Affton.
How do Bayless home prices compare with Hancock Place?
In 2026, the median sale price was $254,799 in the Bayless School District (31 sales) and $156,500 in Hancock Place (27 sales), according to MLS sales records. The middle half ran $214,112–$265,000 in Bayless and $121,250–$197,000 in Hancock Place.
Source: MLS sales records (MARIS), 31 single-family homes in the Bayless School District that closed January 8–September 30, 2026. Historical sales, not current inventory.
What Does Your Money Actually Buy in the Bayless School District?
This section shows what actually sold: 31 closed single-family sales in the Bayless School District from January 8–September 30, 2026.
Sold prices ran from $38,500 to $430,000, and the median original list price was $249,999. The typical house had 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms and was built in 1955.
With 31 sales, this is a small district market. A few sales can move any number on this page, so read the counts along with the medians.
What Your Budget Reached in the Bayless School District
A preapproval tells you what a lender will allow. This shows how much of the Bayless market actually closed at or below each number.
Budget counts include sales exactly at each threshold. This is historical closed-sale data, not today’s inventory.
Bayless by Price Band
Each row is a slice of the same 31 sales. Read the sale count before the median.
See every price band
| Price band | Sales | Median sold | Median CDOM | Median sq ft | Median sale ÷ original ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $200K small sample | 7 | $168,000 | 44 | 1,026 | 88.4% |
| $200K–$249,999 small sample | 7 | $229,200 | 33 | 1,292 | 99.6% |
| $250K+ | 17 | $265,000 | 5 | 1,502 | 101.9% |
What Changes When You Add $50,000?
The biggest step was from $250,000 to $300,000, which raised the share of sales within budget from 48.4% to 87.1%.
See every budget step
| Budget | Sales at or below | Share of sales | Change from previous step |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150,000 | 2 | 6.5% | — |
| $200,000 | 7 | 22.6% | +16.1 points |
| $250,000 | 15 | 48.4% | +25.8 points |
| $300,000 | 27 | 87.1% | +38.7 points |
| $350,000 | 29 | 93.5% | +6.5 points |
The House Changes Too
Medians by price band: as the price rises, so do size, bedrooms and, often, the year built.
See the typical house by price band
| Price band | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Year built | Ranch share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $200K | 2 | 2 | 1,026 | 1920 | 14.3% |
| $200K–$249,999 | 3 | 2 | 1,292 | 1941 | 28.6% |
| $250K+ | 3 | 2 | 1,502 | 1959 | 70.6% |
How Quickly Did Bayless Homes Sell?
The median sale took 7 days (CDOM). 10 of 31 sales took 30 days or more.
See market time by price band
| Price band | Median | Middle half (25th–75th) | Longest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $200K | 44 | 16.5–95 | 136 |
| $200K–$249,999 | 33 | 3–61 | 96 |
| $250K+ | 5 | 2–9 | 109 |
Did Bayless Sellers Get Their Original Asking Price?
See asking-price results by band
| Price band | Above | At | Below | Median sale ÷ original ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $200K | 0 | 1 | 6 | 88.4% |
| $200K–$249,999 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 99.6% |
| $250K+ | 12 | 2 | 3 | 101.9% |
Original asking price reflects each seller’s pricing decision, so this isn’t an offer formula.
Before You Fall in Love With the House, Verify the Address
A mailing city or ZIP code doesn’t settle the school district. The 31 sales on this page listed “St Louis” (19), “Affton” (7), “Unincorporated” (3), “Bella Villa” (1) and “Wilbur Park” (1) as the city in MLS, across ZIP codes 63123 (28) and 63125 (3).
Confirm the assigned schools for the exact address with the district before you write an offer. How the district data was assigned.
How This Bayless Analysis Was Built
This page uses 31 closed single-family sales from the STL Home Journey 2026 St. Louis County sales dataset (January 8–September 30, 2026), built from district-specific MARIS exports. The same records feed the St. Louis County school district housing analysis.
- Historical closed sales are not current inventory.
- Days on market uses CDOM.
- Sale ÷ original ask compares the close price with the original list price.
- Ranch share counts any MLS style that includes “Ranch.”
- Property taxes are each seller’s most recent annual bill as listed in MLS.
Property taxes · 2026What are property taxes in the Bayless School District?
Updated October 2026 · MLS sales records
The median annual property tax on homes that sold in the Bayless School District in 2026 was $2,610, according to MLS sales records. The middle half of tax bills ran from $2,315 to $2,916, across 31 sales from January 1 to October 5, 2026.
The bill follows the county’s assessed value and the local tax rates, not the price the house sold for, so two similar homes on the same street can have different bills.
How much are property taxes in Bayless by number of bedrooms?
In Bayless, the median annual property tax was $2,310 for homes with 1–2 bedrooms and $2,709 with 3, based on 2026 MLS sales records.
See tax by bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Sales | Median tax | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1–2 bedrooms | 9 | $2,310 | $1,980– |
| 3 bedrooms | 19 | $2,709 | $2,362– |
Middle half: the middle 50% of tax bills, from the 25th to the 75th percentile.
How much are property taxes in Bayless by square footage?
In Bayless, the median annual property tax ranged from $2,510 for homes of 1,000–1,499 square feet to $2,895 for homes of 1,500–1,999 square feet, based on 2026 MLS sales records.
See tax by square footage
| Home size | Sales | Median tax | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,000–1,499 sq ft | 16 | $2,510 | $2,312– |
| 1,500–1,999 sq ft | 6 | $2,895 | $2,778– |
Rows with fewer than five sales are left out. Square footage is as listed in MLS.
Are property taxes higher in Bayless or Affton?
Higher in Affton for same-size homes. For homes of 1,000–1,499 square feet, the size range with the most sales in both, the median annual property tax was $2,510 in Bayless (16 sales) and $2,848 in Affton (22 sales), according to MLS sales records for 2026.
See every home size
| Home size | Bayless | Affton |
|---|---|---|
| 1,000–1,499 sq ft | $2,510 (16) | $2,848 (22) |
| 1,500–1,999 sq ft | $2,895 (6) | $3,246 (14) |
Median annual tax, with the number of sales in parentheses. Sizes with fewer than five sales in either area are left out.
Are property taxes higher in Bayless or Hancock Place?
Higher in Bayless for same-size homes. For homes of 1,000–1,499 square feet, the size range with the most sales in both, the median annual property tax was $2,510 in Bayless (16 sales) and $2,309 in Hancock Place (12 sales), according to MLS sales records for 2026.
See every home size
| Home size | Bayless | Hancock Place |
|---|---|---|
| 1,000–1,499 sq ft | $2,510 (16) | $2,309 (12) |
Median annual tax, with the number of sales in parentheses. Sizes with fewer than five sales in either area are left out.
Source: MLS sales records (MARIS), single-family homes closed January 1–October 5, 2026. The tax figure is the seller’s most recent annual bill as listed in MLS. Taxes can change after a sale, so confirm the current bill with the St. Louis County Collector of Revenue. Full sales data for all 22 districts: St. Louis County school districts.
Comparing areas? See all 116 St. Louis neighborhoods → Prices, days on market and school districts side by side.
Not sure if Bayless School District is the right fit?
I've worked this market for 13 years and 250+ transactions. One call can save you months of guessing.
Call George — 314.435.1087No obligation. No pressure. Just a straight conversation about your situation.