STL Home Journey
STL Home Journey
George Kindler · 314.435.1087
St. Louis County · South County ZIP

ZIP Code 63123

Affton, Green Park and neighboring communities. In 2026, 127 homes sold here at a $273,000 median—across four school districts. The mistake is searching “63123 homes for sale” without knowing which district each house is in.

📍 Comparing St. Louis areas? See the full area guide →
What's in 63123

Neighborhoods Inside This ZIP Code

Most buyers assume 63123 is all Affton. It isn’t. In 2026 MLS sales, the mailing city was “St Louis” for 66 of the 127 sales, “Affton” for 38, “Unincorporated” for 13 and “Green Park” for 4, with a handful in Crestwood, Marlborough, Lakeshire and Wilbur Park.

The mailing city doesn’t tell you the school district, and neither does the ZIP code. When you search “63123 homes for sale,” you’re seeing houses in four districts at different price points.

Affton Guide Green Park Guide Concord Guide
School District Breakdown

Four School Districts, One ZIP Code

In 2026 closed sales, 63123 split across Affton 101 (60 sales), Bayless (28), Lindbergh (27) and Mehlville R-IX (12). District lines don’t follow the ZIP code, and two houses on the same street can be in different districts. Zillow and Realtor.com don’t show you this boundary clearly.

This is a housing comparison, not a school comparison. The houses differ by district, so compare the same type of house before deciding what a district line is worth to you. In 63123, the Lindbergh and Mehlville R-IX sales were larger houses (about 1,660 and 2,000 median sq ft) than the Affton and Bayless sales (about 1,440 and 1,300).

63123 sales by school district (as listed in MLS)
DistrictSalesMedian priceMedian year builtMedian sq ftMedian days on market
Affton 10160$267,50019541,436.512
Bayless28$254,90019551,3048
Lindbergh27$325,00019591,6565
Mehlville R-IX12$340,2501959.51,9974

⚠ School district boundaries do not follow ZIP codes. The district shown for each sale is the one listed in MLS. Verify assigned schools by exact property address with the district before making any decision.

Affton District Guide Lindbergh District Guide Mehlville District Guide County School District Housing Data
2026 Home Prices

What 63123 Homes Sold For in 2026

127 single-family homes closed in 63123 from January 1 to October 5, 2026. The median sale price was $273,000. The middle half sold between $242,500 and $333,750, and the full range ran from $38,500 to $849,900. The median price per square foot was $185.

How far a budget reached in 63123 (127 sales)
BudgetSales within reachShare of 63123 sales
$200,000 or less129.4%
$250,000 or less3729.1%
$300,000 or less8566.9%
$350,000 or less9877.2%
$400,000 or less10784.3%
63123 sales by price band
Price bandSalesMedian priceMedian year builtMedian sq ftMedian days on market
Under $200,00010$168,0001925.597216.5
$200,000–$249,99924$230,07519511,12816
$250,000–$299,99946$266,2501955.51,464.55.5
$300,000–$349,99918$313,4501958.51,5564
$350,000–$399,9998$375,0001969.52,258.54.5
$400,000 and up21$515,00019872,5905

The jump from $250,000 to $300,000 was the big one here: it more than doubled the sales within reach, from 37 to 85.

Source: MARIS closed single-family sales in ZIP 63123, January 1–October 5, 2026 (QA-clean dataset; vacant or owner-occupied). “Or less” counts include sales exactly at that price. Days on market uses CDOM. School district as listed in MLS; verify by exact address. Historical sales, not current inventory.

Market Speed

How Fast 63123 Homes Sold—and for How Much

The median 63123 sale spent 6 days on market. 67 of the 127 sales (52.8%) took a week or less. But 32 (25.2%) took 30 days or more, and the longest took 359 days.

Against the seller’s original list price, 69 sales (54.3%) closed above it, 15 (11.8%) at it and 43 (33.9%) below it. The median sale was 101.45% of the original asking price.

Common Home Styles

What You'll Actually See When You Tour

The housing stock in 63123 is mature. The median 2026 sale was built in 1955 and had about 1,480 square feet. By decade: 16 sales were built before 1940, 18 in the 1940s, 48 in the 1950s, 24 in the 1960s and only 21 (16.5%) in 1970 or later.

69 of the 127 sales (54.3%) listed a ranch style, including ranch combinations, and 21 (16.5%) a bungalow. Split-level, split-foyer and raised-ranch homes were uncommon: 8 sales (6.3%).

Construction Era

90 of the 127 sales (70.9%) were built from the 1940s through the 1960s, so most houses here are 55 to 85 years old. That age matters for HVAC, electrical panels, plumbing and roofing—check what’s been replaced.

Buyer Warnings

The 63123 Inspection Checklist

A $230K ranch in 63123 will have $10K–$20K in deferred maintenance. That's not a bad deal — it's just the price tier reality. Budget for it before you make an offer. Here's what buyers actually find during inspections in this ZIP code:

Read: Complete Home Inspection Guide →
Federal Pacific Electrical Panels

Common in homes built 1950–1980. Known fire hazard. Insurance companies flag them. Replacement cost: $2K–$4K. Some lenders and insurance carriers will not close until replaced.

Read: Federal Pacific Panels & VA Loans →
Cast Iron Drain Lines

Standard in pre-1970 construction. They rust from the inside out. Replacement cost: $8K–$15K depending on accessibility. If the house has a finished basement, access becomes a bigger issue.

Galvanized Supply Lines

If the home still has galvanized water supply pipes, they're corroded. Low water pressure is the symptom. Replacement cost: $5K–$10K. Buyers miss this until they turn on the shower during the final walk-through.

Slab Foundations

Some homes in 63123 sit on slab foundations instead of basements. That means no drain line access without breaking concrete. If you have cast iron drains and a slab foundation, replacement gets expensive fast.

Negative Grading

Water pools against the foundation instead of draining away. Common in neighborhoods where yards have settled over 50+ years. Foundation water intrusion follows. Budget $2K–$5K to regrade if it's bad.

Old HVAC Systems

If the furnace or A/C is 15+ years old, budget for replacement. Cost: $6K–$10K for both. Sellers rarely replace HVAC before listing, so this lands on the buyer after closing.

Roof Condition

FHA and VA loans require roofs to have at least 3 years of remaining life. If the roof is shot, the lender won't close until it's replaced. Sellers sometimes refuse. The deal dies. Know the roof condition before you make an offer.

Best-Fit Buyer

Who This ZIP Code Actually Fits

Good Fit

First-time buyers with budgets around $245,000–$335,000—the middle half of 2026 sales in 63123—who understand they’re buying older housing stock and are willing to replace systems over time.

Good Fit

VA buyers who need inventory and price but can handle FHA/VA condition requirements (peeling paint, handrails, GFCI outlets, roof condition).

VA Loan: What Kills Deals → Screen Homes Before VA Offer →
Good Fit

FHA buyers who know the inspection will reveal issues and are comfortable negotiating repairs or taking on post-closing projects.

Conventional vs FHA Comparison →
Good Fit

DIY buyers who can replace HVAC, electrical panels, or plumbing over time and see the older systems as a negotiation point, not a deal-killer.

Can You Buy a Fixer Upper? →
Good Fit

Buyers who value South County location and Grant's Trail access and are comparing 63123 against 63125 (Lemay) or 63129 (Oakville/Mehlville) on monthly payment.

Not a Fit

Buyers who want turnkey, zero-maintenance homes. Buyers who assume the ZIP code sets the school district: 2026 sales in 63123 were in four districts. Buyers capped at $200,000: 12 of 127 sales (9.4%) closed at that price or less.

Ask Me About the House

Nearby Alternatives

Other South County ZIPs to Consider

63125 · Lemay, Mehlville

2026: 93 sales, $242,000 median, middle half $180,000–$290,000, median built 1957. Split across Mehlville R-IX (63 sales), Hancock Place (27) and Bayless (3).

63125 ZIP Guide
63129 · Oakville, Mehlville

2026: 153 sales, $370,000 median, middle half $325,000–$471,500, median built 1981. Every sale was in Mehlville R-IX, split between the Oakville High and Mehlville High areas.

63129 ZIP Guide
63128 · Concord, Sappington

2026: 94 sales, $412,500 median, middle half $350,000–$494,350, median built 1971. Split between Mehlville R-IX (57 sales) and Lindbergh (37).

63128 ZIP Guide
Tools & Resources

Before You Search 63123 Listings

Talk It Through

Not Sure If 63123 Fits Your Situation?

No generic pitch. Just a straight conversation about whether Affton, Green Park, or Concord actually fits your budget, your school priorities, and your tolerance for older housing stock. I've walked 250+ properties in South County. I know what a $230K ranch in 63123 looks like. If you want the blunt version of whether this ZIP fits, call me.

Call George · 314.435.1087 Run Affordability First
What move-in ready actually costs across South County — real sold data by ZIP. Average Price of a Move-In Ready Home in St. Louis →
George Kindler
George Kindler
Marine Corps Veteran • Licensed Missouri Agent • 13 Years • 250+ Transactions

Grew up in South St. Louis, lived in Dogtown for 6 years, now in South County. You'll find us at Wellspring on Lindbergh on Sundays. I'm not selling you a house — I'm showing you how to think about buying or selling a house.