Hancock Place School District Home Buying Questions, Answered With 2026 Sales
Short answers first. Each one links to the sales behind it further down the page.
How much do houses cost in the Hancock Place School District?
In 27 sales that closed January 12–September 24, 2026, the median sale price was $156,500, according to MLS sales records. The middle half sold between $121,250 and $197,000, and the full range ran from $37,000 to $265,000.
What does $125,000 buy in the Hancock Place School District?
8 of 27 sales (29.6%) closed at $125,000 or less. Of those 8, 2 had three or more bedrooms, 4 had two or more baths and 1 was ranch-style. Their median was 916 sq ft, built in 1924.
What does $150,000 buy in the Hancock Place School District?
10 of 27 sales (37.0%) closed at $150,000 or less. Of those 10, 3 had three or more bedrooms, 5 had two or more baths and 2 were ranch-style. Their median was 1,064 sq ft, built in 1927.
How fast do houses sell in the Hancock Place School District?
The median sale spent 5 days on market (CDOM). A quarter of the 27 sales took 3 days or less; the slowest quarter took about 30 days or more. 7 sales took 30 or more days and 4 took 60 or more.
Do homes in the Hancock Place School District sell over asking?
Measured against the original list price, 13 of 27 (48.1%) closed above it, 2 (7.4%) at it and 12 (44.4%) below it. The median sale was 100.0% of the original ask.
What kind of houses sell in the Hancock Place School District?
Of the 27 sales, 23 were built before 1960, 3 from 1960 to 1979 and 1 in 2000 or later. The median house was about 1,050 sq ft with 2 bedrooms, built in 1940, and 7 of 27 (25.9%) listed a ranch style.
Does a mailing city or ZIP code tell you a house is in the Hancock Place School District?
Not by itself. The 27 Hancock Place sales on this page listed St Louis (20), Unincorporated (5) and LeMay (2) as the city in MLS, in ZIP codes 63125 (27). ZIP 63125 also had 2026 sales in Mehlville R-IX and Bayless. Confirm the district for the exact address.
How to verify an address → · Lemay neighborhood guide → · 63125 ZIP code guide →
What high school serves the Hancock Place School District?
Hancock Place High School is the district’s high school. All 27 sales on this page listed it as the high school in MLS. Confirm school assignment for the exact address with the district.
How do Hancock Place home prices compare with Bayless?
In 2026, the median sale price was $156,500 in the Hancock Place School District (27 sales) and $254,799 in Bayless (31 sales), according to MLS sales records. The middle half ran $121,250–$197,000 in Hancock Place and $214,112–$265,000 in Bayless.
How do Hancock Place home prices compare with Affton?
In 2026, the median sale price was $156,500 in the Hancock Place School District (27 sales) and $270,000 in Affton (67 sales), according to MLS sales records. The middle half ran $121,250–$197,000 in Hancock Place and $235,500–$300,250 in Affton.
Source: MLS sales records (MARIS), 27 single-family homes in the Hancock Place School District that closed January 12–September 24, 2026. Historical sales, not current inventory.
What Does Your Money Actually Buy in the Hancock Place School District?
This section shows what actually sold: 27 closed single-family sales in the Hancock Place School District from January 12–September 24, 2026.
Sold prices ran from $37,000 to $265,000, and the median original list price was $159,900. The typical house had 2 bedrooms and 1 bathrooms and was built in 1940.
With 27 sales, this is a small district market. A few sales can move any number on this page, so read the counts along with the medians.
What Your Budget Reached in the Hancock Place School District
A preapproval tells you what a lender will allow. This shows how much of the Hancock Place market actually closed at or below each number.
Budget counts include sales exactly at each threshold. This is historical closed-sale data, not today’s inventory.
Hancock Place by Price Band
Each row is a slice of the same 27 sales. Read the sale count before the median.
See every price band
| Price band | Sales | Median sold | Median CDOM | Median sq ft | Median sale ÷ original ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $150K | 10 | $78,000 | 39 | 1,064 | 93.1% |
| $150K–$199,999 | 10 | $159,000 | 4 | 919 | 103.1% |
| $200K+ small sample | 7 | $221,000 | 4 | 1,272 | 100.0% |
What Changes When You Add $25,000?
The biggest step was from $150,000 to $175,000, which raised the share of sales within budget from 37.0% to 66.7%.
See every budget step
| Budget | Sales at or below | Share of sales | Change from previous step |
|---|---|---|---|
| $100,000 | 6 | 22.2% | — |
| $125,000 | 8 | 29.6% | +7.4 points |
| $150,000 | 10 | 37.0% | +7.4 points |
| $175,000 | 18 | 66.7% | +29.6 points |
| $200,000 | 21 | 77.8% | +11.1 points |
| $250,000 | 25 | 92.6% | +14.8 points |
The House Changes Too
Medians by price band: as the price rises, so do size, bedrooms and, often, the year built.
See the typical house by price band
| Price band | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Year built | Ranch share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $150K | 2 | 1.5 | 1,064 | 1927 | 20.0% |
| $150K–$199,999 | 2 | 1 | 919 | 1929 | 30.0% |
| $200K+ | 3 | 2 | 1,272 | 1960 | 28.6% |
How Quickly Did Hancock Place Homes Sell?
The median sale took 5 days (CDOM). 7 of 27 sales took 30 days or more.
See market time by price band
| Price band | Median | Middle half (25th–75th) | Longest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $150K | 39 | 5.2–88.2 | 156 |
| $150K–$199,999 | 4 | 3–5.8 | 103 |
| $200K+ | 4 | 2.5–7.5 | 23 |
Did Hancock Place Sellers Get Their Original Asking Price?
See asking-price results by band
| Price band | Above | At | Below | Median sale ÷ original ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $150K | 3 | 0 | 7 | 93.1% |
| $150K–$199,999 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 103.1% |
| $200K+ | 3 | 2 | 2 | 100.0% |
Original asking price reflects each seller’s pricing decision, so this isn’t an offer formula.
Before You Fall in Love With the House, Verify the Address
A mailing city or ZIP code doesn’t settle the school district. The 27 sales on this page listed “St Louis” (20), “Unincorporated” (5) and “LeMay” (2) as the city in MLS, across ZIP codes 63125 (27).
Confirm the assigned schools for the exact address with the district before you write an offer. How the district data was assigned.
How This Hancock Place Analysis Was Built
This page uses 27 closed single-family sales from the STL Home Journey 2026 St. Louis County sales dataset (January 12–September 24, 2026), built from district-specific MARIS exports. The same records feed the St. Louis County school district housing analysis.
- Historical closed sales are not current inventory.
- Days on market uses CDOM.
- Sale ÷ original ask compares the close price with the original list price.
- Ranch share counts any MLS style that includes “Ranch.”
- Property taxes are each seller’s most recent annual bill as listed in MLS.
Property taxes · 2026What are property taxes in the Hancock Place School District?
Updated October 2026 · MLS sales records
The median annual property tax on homes that sold in the Hancock Place School District in 2026 was $1,994, according to MLS sales records. The middle half of tax bills ran from $1,801 to $2,428, across 26 sales from January 1 to October 5, 2026.
The bill follows the county’s assessed value and the local tax rates, not the price the house sold for, so two similar homes on the same street can have different bills.
How much are property taxes in Hancock Place by number of bedrooms?
In Hancock Place, the median annual property tax was $1,882 for homes with 1–2 bedrooms and $2,239 with 3, based on 2026 MLS sales records.
See tax by bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Sales | Median tax | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1–2 bedrooms | 17 | $1,882 | $1,704– |
| 3 bedrooms | 8 | $2,239 | $2,061– |
Middle half: the middle 50% of tax bills, from the 25th to the 75th percentile.
How much are property taxes in Hancock Place by square footage?
In Hancock Place, the median annual property tax ranged from $1,807 for homes of under 1,000 square feet to $2,309 for homes of 1,000–1,499 square feet, based on 2026 MLS sales records.
See tax by square footage
| Home size | Sales | Median tax | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1,000 sq ft | 11 | $1,807 | $1,613– |
| 1,000–1,499 sq ft | 12 | $2,309 | $2,008– |
Rows with fewer than five sales are left out. Square footage is as listed in MLS.
Are property taxes higher in Hancock Place or Bayless?
Higher in Bayless for same-size homes. For homes of 1,000–1,499 square feet, the size range with the most sales in both, the median annual property tax was $2,309 in Hancock Place (12 sales) and $2,510 in Bayless (16 sales), according to MLS sales records for 2026.
See every home size
| Home size | Hancock Place | Bayless |
|---|---|---|
| 1,000–1,499 sq ft | $2,309 (12) | $2,510 (16) |
Median annual tax, with the number of sales in parentheses. Sizes with fewer than five sales in either area are left out.
Are property taxes higher in Hancock Place or Affton?
Higher in Affton for same-size homes. For homes of 1,000–1,499 square feet, the size range with the most sales in both, the median annual property tax was $2,309 in Hancock Place (12 sales) and $2,848 in Affton (22 sales), according to MLS sales records for 2026.
See every home size
| Home size | Hancock Place | Affton |
|---|---|---|
| Under 1,000 sq ft | $1,807 (11) | $2,767 (13) |
| 1,000–1,499 sq ft | $2,309 (12) | $2,848 (22) |
Median annual tax, with the number of sales in parentheses. Sizes with fewer than five sales in either area are left out.
Source: MLS sales records (MARIS), single-family homes closed January 1–October 5, 2026. The tax figure is the seller’s most recent annual bill as listed in MLS. Taxes can change after a sale, so confirm the current bill with the St. Louis County Collector of Revenue. Full sales data for all 22 districts: St. Louis County school districts.
Comparing areas? See all 116 St. Louis neighborhoods → Prices, days on market and school districts side by side.
Not sure if Hancock Place School District is the right fit?
I've worked this market for 13 years and 250+ transactions. One call can save you months of guessing.
Call George — 314.435.1087No obligation. No pressure. Just a straight conversation about your situation.