Buying a House in Mehlville, Missouri
Core South County — 7.47 square miles, Mehlville School District, $218K Census median owner value, and the most recognizable name in the corridor.
Mehlville Home Buying Questions, Answered With 2026 Sales
Short answers first. Each one links to the sales behind it further down the page.
How much do houses cost in Mehlville, Missouri?
In 148 closed sales listed in MLS as Mehlville High area (Mehlville R-IX School District) closed from January 2 to October 1, 2026, the median sale price was $323,500. The middle half sold between $260,000 and $400,000. Only 7 sales closed under $200,000, and 15 closed at $500,000 or more.
That’s a different measure from the Census median owner value for the Mehlville community (about $218,400), which reflects owners’ estimates of all homes, not recent sales.
Can I buy a house in Mehlville for $250,000?
Sometimes. 32 of 148 sales (21.6%) closed at $250,000 or less. Of those 32, 22 had three or more bedrooms and 22 were ranch-style. Their median was 1,289 sq ft, built around 1958.
What does $300,000 buy in Mehlville?
59 of 148 sales (39.9%) closed at $300,000 or less. Of those, 46 had three or more bedrooms, 43 had two or more baths and 43 were ranch-style. Their median was 1,486 sq ft, built in 1959.
What did $350,000 and $400,000 reach in Mehlville?
$350,000 or less reached 90 of 148 sales (60.8%). $400,000 or less reached 112 (75.7%). Going from $300,000 to $350,000 added 31 sales, the biggest $50,000 step in this cohort.
How fast do houses sell in Mehlville?
The median Mehlville High-area sale spent 6 days on market (CDOM). A quarter of the 148 sales took 3 days or less, but the slowest quarter took about 29 days or more: 37 sales took 30+ days, 16 took 60+ days and the longest took 259.
Do Mehlville homes sell over asking?
Measured against the original list price, 88 of 148 (59.5%) closed above it, 11 (7.4%) at it and 49 (33.1%) below it. The median sale was 102.7% of the original ask. It depended on price: 26 of 32 sales from $300,000 to $349,999 closed above the original ask, while 11 of 20 from $200,000 to $249,999 closed below it.
What kind of houses are common in Mehlville?
Mostly post-war and 1960s–70s houses. Of the 148 sales, 41 (27.7%) were built before 1960, 66 (44.6%) from 1960 to 1979, 28 (18.9%) from 1980 to 1999 and 13 (8.8%) in 2000 or later. The median house was about 1,766 sq ft with 3 bedrooms and 2 baths, built in 1966.
Are ranch homes common in Mehlville?
Yes. 89 of the 148 sales (60.1%) listed a ranch style, including ranch combinations. Ranches dominated below $350,000 and thinned out above it: 17 of 20 sales from $200,000 to $249,999 versus 3 of 15 at $500,000 or more.
See ranch share by band → · Compare same-size ranches with the Oakville High area →
Does a Mehlville address mean Mehlville High School?
Not on its own. The 148 Mehlville High-area sales were spread across four ZIP codes: 63125 (63), 63128 (57), 63129 (16) and 63123 (12). Only 26 listed “Mehlville” as the city in MLS; 105 listed “St Louis.” Verify attendance for the exact address with Mehlville R-IX.
Is Mehlville incorporated?
No. Mehlville is an unincorporated community in St. Louis County, so County rules generally apply, including the occupancy permit required when a new occupant moves in after a sale. A mailing address alone doesn’t confirm that a property is unincorporated: two of these sales listed Green Park, a separate city, in MLS. Check the St. Louis County GIS map.
How do Mehlville High-area prices compare with the Oakville High area?
Lower overall: a $323,500 median across 148 sales versus $385,000 across 137. But the houses weren’t the same. The median Mehlville High-area home was smaller (1,766 vs. 2,288 sq ft) and older (1966 vs. 1979), and price per square foot was nearly identical ($177 vs. $174).
Oakville High vs. Mehlville High housing comparison → · Oakville home buying guide → · South County budgets, district by district →
Source: 148 closed sales in the Mehlville R-IX School District listed in MLS with Mehlville High School, closed from January 2 to October 1, 2026. Historical sales, not current inventory. Verify school assignment for the exact address.
What Does Your Money Actually Buy in Mehlville?
“Mehlville” means three different things depending on who’s talking: a Census community around 63125, a school district that also covers Oakville and Concord, and a high school attendance area. The numbers on this page use the third one.
I looked at 148 closed sales in the Mehlville R-IX district where MLS listed Mehlville High School. That’s the definition used throughout this page, not every 63125 address and not the whole district.
Sold prices ran from $65,000 to $1,601,000. The median original list price was $315,000, below the median sale price, because more than half of these homes sold above their first asking price. The typical house had 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms and was built in 1966, and 60.1% were ranches.
What Your Budget Reached in Mehlville
Your preapproval tells you what a lender will allow. This tells you how much of the Mehlville High-area market actually closed at or below each number.
Compared with Oakville, the same budget reached much more of this market. $300,000 reached 39.9% of Mehlville High-area sales versus 17.5% of Oakville High-area sales, and $350,000 reached 60.8% versus 38.7%.
These counts include sales exactly at each threshold, so “$250,000 or less” can include a sale the price-band table puts in the next band.
This is historical closed-sale data, not today’s inventory. It shows what happened in the period studied, not what will be listed tomorrow.
Mehlville by Price Band
Each row is a slice of the same 148 sales. Read the sale count before the median; the bottom band is small, and the top band is wide.
| Price band | Sales | Median sold | Median CDOM | Median sq ft | Median sale ÷ original ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $200K small sample | 7 | $165,000 | 26 | 1,289 | 100.0% |
| $200K–$249,999 | 20 | $233,500 | 18.5 | 1,290 | 96.6% |
| $250K–$299,999 | 28 | $265,000 | 5 | 1,577.5 | 103.8% |
| $300K–$349,999 | 32 | $320,000 | 4 | 1,692.5 | 103.9% |
| $350K–$399,999 | 23 | $370,000 | 15 | 2,098 | 102.8% |
| $400K–$499,999 | 23 | $434,000 | 5 | 2,578 | 102.1% |
| $500K+ | 15 | $555,000 | 7 | 3,195 | 100.0% |
The $500K+ band runs from $510,000 to $1,601,000 and mixes very different houses. Treat its median as a rough marker.
What Changes When You Add $50,000?
| Budget | Sales at or below | Share of cohort | Change from previous step |
|---|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | 8 | 5.4% | — |
| $250,000 | 32 | 21.6% | +16.2 points |
| $300,000 | 59 | 39.9% | +18.2 points |
| $350,000 | 90 | 60.8% | +20.9 points |
| $400,000 | 112 | 75.7% | +14.9 points |
| $500,000 | 133 | 89.9% | +14.2 points (for +$100K) |
The two biggest $50,000 steps sat back to back: $250,000 to $300,000 (21.6% → 39.9%) and $300,000 to $350,000 (39.9% → 60.8%). Together they took a buyer from about one in five of these sales to about three in five.
Above $400,000 the curve flattens. Going from $400,000 to $500,000 added 21 sales for twice the money.
The House Changes Too
Different budgets didn’t just buy nicer versions of the same Mehlville ranch. They reached different eras of housing.
| Price band | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Year built | Ranch share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $200K | 2 | 1 | 1,289 | 1954 | 28.6% |
| $200K–$249,999 | 3 | 2 | 1,290 | 1958 | 85.0% |
| $250K–$299,999 | 3 | 2 | 1,577.5 | 1960 | 71.4% |
| $300K–$349,999 | 3 | 2 | 1,692.5 | 1965 | 75.0% |
| $350K–$399,999 | 3 | 3 | 2,098 | 1978 | 52.2% |
| $400K–$499,999 | 4 | 3 | 2,578 | 1988 | 47.8% |
| $500K+ | 4 | 3 | 3,195 | 1993 | 20.0% |
The clearest break came at $350,000. Compared with the $300K–$349,999 band, the median house went from 1,692.5 to 2,098 sq ft, from 2 to 3 baths and from 1965 to 1978, and the ranch share fell from 75.0% to 52.2%.
Below $300,000, the typical sale was a 3-bedroom house from the late 1950s or 1960, usually a ranch. That describes what sold, not what the next listing will be.
How Quickly Did Mehlville Homes Actually Sell?
The cohort’s median was 6 days on market (CDOM), but the speed depended heavily on price.
| Price band | Median | Middle half (25th–75th) | Longest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $200K | 26 | 15–77 | 137 |
| $200K–$249,999 | 18.5 | 4–42.2 | 168 |
| $250K–$299,999 | 5 | 3–18.2 | 259 |
| $300K–$349,999 | 4 | 2–5 | 36 |
| $350K–$399,999 | 15 | 4–40.5 | 92 |
| $400K–$499,999 | 5 | 2–18 | 138 |
| $500K+ | 7 | 4.5–37 | 55 |
The $300K–$349,999 band was the tightest in this data: a median of 4 days, the middle half between 2 and 5 days, and nothing longer than 36.
The lower bands moved more slowly. Sales from $200,000 to $249,999 had a median of 18.5 days, and the under-$200K sales a median of 26. Cheaper didn’t mean faster here.
Across the whole cohort, 37 of 148 sales took 30 days or more, and the longest took 259.
Did Mehlville Sellers Actually Get Their Original Asking Price?
| Price band | Above | At | Below | Median sale ÷ original ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $200K | 2 | 3 | 2 | 100.0% |
| $200K–$249,999 | 8 | 1 | 11 | 96.6% |
| $250K–$299,999 | 17 | 3 | 8 | 103.8% |
| $300K–$349,999 | 26 | 2 | 4 | 103.9% |
| $350K–$399,999 | 14 | 1 | 8 | 102.8% |
| $400K–$499,999 | 14 | 0 | 9 | 102.1% |
| $500K+ | 7 | 1 | 7 | 100.0% |
The split by price is the useful part. In the $300K–$349,999 band, 26 of 32 sales closed above the original ask. In the $200K–$249,999 band, 11 of 20 closed below it, and the median sale was 96.6% of the original ask.
Original asking price reflects each seller’s pricing decision, so this isn’t an offer formula. It tells you how often buyers competed in each part of this market.
How This Mehlville Analysis Was Built
This analysis uses 148 closed-sale records from the STL Home Journey 2026 school-district dataset where the district is Mehlville R-IX and MLS lists Mehlville High School, closed from January 2 to October 1, 2026. The same records feed the St. Louis County school district housing analysis and the Oakville High vs. Mehlville High comparison.
- Historical closed sales are not current inventory.
- Days on market uses CDOM.
- Sale ÷ original ask compares the close price with the original list price.
- “$X or less” budget counts include sales exactly at that price.
- Ranch share counts any MLS style that includes “Ranch.”
- School assignment must be verified for the exact address.
Schools in Mehlville
The Mehlville neighborhood sits inside the Mehlville School District. The district is large, and buyer demand inside it is not uniform — Oakville is in the same district. Same district name, different market feel depending on the street.
2026 sales data: A lower overall median doesn’t necessarily mean you’re getting the same house for less. I compared similar 3-bedroom, 2-bath ranches in the Oakville High and Mehlville High areas and found that the age of the house explains much of the apparent price difference. See the full same-house comparison → · Oakville price bands and market time →
⚠ School boundaries can vary by exact property address. Verify assigned schools directly with the district, county records, or your buyer agent before writing an offer.
Fixer Upper vs. Move-In Ready
School district confirmed. Now the real question — what does your budget actually buy here on both paths? The comparison tool shows which St. Louis neighborhoods offer a genuinely equivalent home within 5% of the same total cost. FHA, VA, and conventional math included.
Practical
Mehlville is one of those names buyers use in two different ways. Sometimes they mean the census-defined community. Sometimes they mean the larger South County school-district world around it. Either way, the appeal is similar: established housing, practical road access, and a daily-life setup that works.
The Mehlville School District describes itself as serving all or part of Mehlville, Oakville, Concord, and Lemay across about 42 square miles. That district identity is part of why 'Mehlville' carries more weight in conversation than the CDP boundaries alone would suggest.
Verified Context That Actually Helps
George's read: Compared with Concord or Oakville, Mehlville often reads as a more value-driven option.
Why the Map Matters Here
This is not a single-node lifestyle market. Mehlville works because it sits inside the useful part of South County: the errands, the schools, the access roads, and the familiar housing stock that many buyers already understand before they ever tour a home.
What Buyers Actually Find Here
Compared with Concord or Oakville, Mehlville often reads as a more value-driven option. Compared with Lemay, it can feel a little broader and more suburban. That in-between position is exactly why it stays relevant for many buyers.
The Buyer Profiles That Usually Click Here
Buyers who value district familiarity and practical South County access.
Households comparing Mehlville, Concord, and Oakville on price-to-space tradeoffs.
People who want an established area rather than a lifestyle-branded suburb.
Mehlville Occupancy and Home Rules
Mehlville is an unincorporated community in St. Louis County, not a city with its own municipal government. A Mehlville mailing address does not by itself confirm that a property is unincorporated. County rules below apply when the property is within unincorporated St. Louis County. Check the St. Louis County GIS map or contact the County before relying on them.
Do I need an occupancy permit when I buy or rent a home in Mehlville?
If the property is in unincorporated St. Louis County, the County requires an occupancy permit when a new occupant moves in after a sale or rental change. The County’s application covers both sale and rental situations, and the new occupant must wait until the permit is issued before occupying the home.
See the County’s single-family dwelling occupancy application and permits and applications for current instructions.
Is there a sewer lateral repair program in Mehlville?
Unincorporated properties may be eligible for the St. Louis County Sewer Lateral Repair Program. Eligibility applies; assistance is not automatic. Check the County’s current program requirements and ordinance guidebook before budgeting for a repair.
Do I need a permit for a fence, deck, shed, or pool?
St. Louis County Transportation and Public Works handles applicable residential permits for unincorporated properties. The County’s ordinance guidebook describes these general rules:
- Fence: A fence 6 feet or shorter generally does not require a building permit. Zoning, sight-distance, and private subdivision or property restrictions may still apply.
- Deck: Permit and code review may apply, depending on the project. Confirm requirements for the specific address and work before construction.
- Shed: A shed larger than 120 square feet requires a building permit.
- Pool: Qualifying pools require a County permit and must meet applicable enclosure, setback, and electrical requirements.
Requirements can depend on the property and project details. Check with the County before work begins.
Are electrical, plumbing, or mechanical permits required?
County trade permits may apply to electrical, plumbing, and mechanical work. Check the County’s permits and applications for the project’s requirements.
Do Mehlville landlords need a rental license or registration?
A County occupancy permit is required when a new occupant moves in after a rental change at an unincorporated property. The available County information reviewed for this guide does not establish a separate local landlord license or registration requirement. Confirm with the County whether any additional rules apply to the property or rental arrangement.
Who handles property maintenance and code concerns?
For unincorporated properties, St. Louis County Neighborhood Preservation handles applicable property maintenance and code matters. Confirm that the address is in unincorporated County territory before contacting a city department.
How much does the occupancy permit cost?
The County’s downloadable occupancy application does not publish the current inspection fee. The fee must accompany the application, so confirm the current amount in the County permitting portal or with the County before submitting.
Before you buy, rent, or start a project: verify the property’s jurisdiction by exact address, then confirm current requirements with St. Louis County. Rules can differ for a property inside an incorporated municipality.
Sources checked September 25, 2026: St. Louis County Transportation and Public Works occupancy and permit pages; St. Louis County Planning ordinance guidebook. Requirements are address- and project-dependent.
Wondering whether to stay or go?
If you’ve been in the house for years, start with Longtime St. Louis Homeowner: Should You Stay or Should You Go? — what staying really costs, what you’d walk away with, and where you’d go next.
What Daily Life Looks Like in Mehlville
Mehlville runs on a few main roads: Forder and Ringer west of Telegraph, and Lemay Ferry on the east side. Telegraph itself is busy, but the east-west roads are fairly easy to drive even at rush hour, and there’s a lot of park-like scenery along the way.
Errands are close. A big shopping complex nearby has Hobby Lobby, Target and Costco, Walmart is off Telegraph, and Home Depot is right around the corner. South County Center is in Mehlville too. The mall itself is quieter than it used to be; the stores around it and the Lindbergh strip are where people actually shop.
Getting on the highway usually takes about 10 minutes at rush hour from most of Mehlville, and north of I-255 it’s often under 5. Even deeper in, you have options. If there’s an accident on one road, you can take another without losing much time. That’s the beauty of South County, and it’s not true of Manchester Road in West County or Kirkwood Road in Kirkwood.
One place I’d point a friend to: Pad Thai on Tesson Ferry, a little southwest of Mehlville.
What buyers get wrong: a lot of people focus on the school district first. If you’re a little flexible, almost anywhere in South County works, because it’s so well developed.
Questions Buyers Ask Before They Commit
Where is Mehlville?
Mehlville is an unincorporated community in South St. Louis County.
What is Mehlville known for?
Buyers often associate Mehlville with the school district, practical housing stock, and broad South County convenience.
Why does the name Mehlville come up so often?
Because it functions as both a community name and a school-district anchor in buyer conversations.
Is Mehlville more practical than prestige-driven?
Yes. Mehlville usually appeals to buyers who want function, familiarity, and manageable numbers.
Who is Mehlville a good fit for?
Buyers who want South County access and established housing without paying for a more premium suburb label.
Want to Run Your Actual Search?
These numbers describe the Mehlville High area. Your search is narrower: a budget, a bedroom count, a house type and the things you won’t compromise on.
The useful question is how often that house has actually come up here, and what happened when it did. Ask me.
Call George · 314.435.1087 Run Affordability First
Grew up in South St. Louis, lived in Dogtown for 6 years, now in South County. You'll find us at Wellspring on Lindbergh on Sundays. I'm not selling you a house — I'm showing you how to think about buying or selling a house.
Complete St. Louis Home Buyer Guide
From pre-approval to closing day — see the complete buying process with all resources organized by stage.
📚 View Complete Guide