Buying a House in Webster Groves, Missouri
One of the metro's most durable suburb names: older residential fabric, village-style business districts, and a municipal history that still shows up in how the city is organized.
Typical Webster Groves historic housing stock — stucco and frame homes with established landscaping, brick walkways, and the mature canopy that defines the inner-ring suburb feel.
Webster Groves Home Buying Questions, Answered With 2026 Sales
Short answers first. Each one links to the sales behind it further down the page.
How much do houses cost in Webster Groves, Missouri?
In 82 sales inside Webster Groves city limits that closed between January 5 and September 29, 2026, the median sale price was $444,500. The middle half sold between $348,125 and $645,500, and the full range ran from $173,000 to $1,675,000.
What does $400,000 buy in Webster Groves?
32 of 82 sales (39.0%) closed at $400,000 or less. Of those 32, 16 had three or more bedrooms, 14 had two or more baths and 15 were ranch-style. Their median was 1,220.5 sq ft, built in 1949.
What does $500,000 buy in Webster Groves?
50 of 82 sales (61.0%) closed at $500,000 or less. Of those 50, 32 had three or more bedrooms, 32 had two or more baths and 21 were ranch-style. Their median was 1,467 sq ft, built in 1949.
How fast do houses sell in Webster Groves?
The median sale spent 5 days on market (CDOM). A quarter of the 82 sales took 3 days or less; the slowest quarter took about 27 days or more. 20 sales took 30+ days, 9 took 60+ and the longest took 274.
Do Webster Groves homes sell over asking?
Measured against the original list price, 51 of 82 (62.2%) closed above it, 4 (4.9%) at it and 27 (32.9%) below it. The median sale was 101.7% of the original ask. Under $300,000, 11 of 15 closed below it. From $700,000 to $999,999, all 10 closed above it.
What kind of houses are common in Webster Groves?
Mostly houses built before 1960, many before World War II. Of the 82 sales, 73 (89.0%) were built before 1960, 4 (4.9%) from 1960 to 1979 and 5 (6.1%) from 1980 to 1999. The median house was about 1,936 sq ft, built in 1936, and 25 of 82 (30.5%) listed a ranch style.
Does a 63119 address mean the house is in Webster Groves?
Not on its own. All 82 sales inside Webster Groves city limits were in 63119, but 63119 also covers neighboring areas. 63 listed “Webster Groves” as the city in MLS and 19 listed “St Louis.” Check the St. Louis County GIS map for the exact address.
Which school district is Webster Groves in?
All 82 sales inside Webster Groves city limits in 2026 were in the Webster Groves School District. The district also covers areas outside the city. Verify the assigned schools for the exact address before you write an offer.
Schools and district boundaries → · Webster Groves School District guide →
Does Webster Groves require an occupancy inspection?
Yes. A passed residential occupancy inspection is required before an occupancy permit is issued, and both purchases and rentals go through it.
Source: 82 closed sales inside Webster Groves city limits, January 5–September 29, 2026. Location from each listing’s map coordinates against the Census Bureau’s 2024 boundary. Historical sales, not current inventory.
What Does Your Money Actually Buy in Webster Groves?
Most neighborhood guides describe how an area feels. This section shows what actually sold.
I counted 82 closed 2026 sales whose map location falls inside Webster Groves city limits. That’s the definition used on this page, not every 63119 address and not the whole school district.
Sold prices ran from $173,000 to $1,675,000, and the median original list price was $425,000. The typical house had 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms and was built in 1936.
What Your Budget Reached in Webster Groves
A preapproval tells you what a lender will allow. This shows how much of the Webster Groves market actually closed at or below each number.
$500,000 reached 61% of Webster Groves’ 2026 sales. Only 16 closed at $300,000 or less.
Budget counts include sales exactly at each threshold. This is historical closed-sale data, not today’s inventory.
Webster Groves by Price Band
Each row is a slice of the same 82 sales. Read the sale count before the median.
| Price band | Sales | Median sold | Median CDOM | Median sq ft | Median sale ÷ original ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $300K | 15 | $261,000 | 14 | 1,108 | 94.2% |
| $300K–$399,999 | 17 | $355,000 | 5 | 1,560 | 102.8% |
| $400K–$499,999 | 16 | $437,000 | 4 | 1,900 | 103.6% |
| $500K–$599,999 | 11 | $540,000 | 5 | 2,136 | 101.9% |
| $600K–$699,999 small sample | 6 | $657,000 | 3.5 | 2,729 | 99.9% |
| $700K–$799,999 small sample | 5 | $725,000 | 4 | 2,499 | 107.9% |
| $800K–$999,999 small sample | 5 | $930,000 | 4 | 2,788 | 110.1% |
| $1M+ small sample | 7 | $1,401,000 | 5 | 3,800 | 104.7% |
The $1M+ band runs from $1,026,108 to $1,675,000.
What Changes When You Add $100,000?
| Budget | Sales at or below | Share of sales | Change from previous step |
|---|---|---|---|
| $300,000 | 16 | 19.5% | — |
| $400,000 | 32 | 39.0% | +19.5 points |
| $500,000 | 50 | 61.0% | +22.0 points |
| $600,000 | 60 | 73.2% | +12.2 points |
| $700,000 | 66 | 80.5% | +7.3 points |
| $800,000 | 71 | 86.6% | +6.1 points |
| $1,000,000 | 75 | 91.5% | +4.9 points (for +$200K) |
The biggest step was $400,000 to $500,000, which added 18 sales. The $300,000-to-$400,000 step added 16.
The House Changes Too
| Price band | Beds | Baths | Sq ft | Year built | Ranch share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $300K | 3 | 1 | 1,108 | 1948 | 53.3% |
| $300K–$399,999 | 2 | 2 | 1,560 | 1949 | 41.2% |
| $400K–$499,999 | 3 | 2 | 1,900 | 1949 | 37.5% |
| $500K–$599,999 | 3 | 2 | 2,136 | 1930 | 27.3% |
| $600K–$699,999 | 4 | 3 | 2,729 | 1930 | 16.7% |
| $700K–$799,999 | 4 | 3 | 2,499 | 1927 | 0.0% |
| $800K–$999,999 | 4 | 3 | 2,788 | 1922 | 0.0% |
| $1M+ | 4 | 4 | 3,800 | 1900 | 0.0% |
In Webster Groves, more money often bought an older house, not a newer one. Below $500,000, the median sale was built around 1949. From $500,000 up, it was built in 1930 or earlier, and the $1M+ band’s median house dates to 1900.
Under $300,000, the median sale had 3 bedrooms but 1 bath.
How Quickly Did Webster Groves Homes Actually Sell?
| Price band | Median | Middle half (25th–75th) | Longest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $300K | 14 | 6–48.5 | 183 |
| $300K–$399,999 | 5 | 3–34 | 59 |
| $400K–$499,999 | 4 | 0.8–15 | 274 |
| $500K–$599,999 | 5 | 3.5–18.5 | 71 |
| $600K–$699,999 | 3.5 | 0.5–25.2 | 155 |
| $700K–$799,999 | 4 | 2–5 | 14 |
| $800K–$999,999 | 4 | 3–4 | 4 |
| $1M+ | 5 | 4–15 | 102 |
Under $300,000 was the slowest band, with a median of 14 days. Above $400,000, the band medians ran from 3.5 to 5 days.
Did Webster Groves Sellers Get Their Original Asking Price?
| Price band | Above | At | Below | Median sale ÷ original ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $300K | 3 | 1 | 11 | 94.2% |
| $300K–$399,999 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 102.8% |
| $400K–$499,999 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 103.6% |
| $500K–$599,999 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 101.9% |
| $600K–$699,999 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 99.9% |
| $700K–$799,999 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 107.9% |
| $800K–$999,999 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 110.1% |
| $1M+ | 5 | 0 | 2 | 104.7% |
The cheapest homes were the likeliest to close below the original ask. Between $400,000 and $599,999, 19 of 27 sales closed above it.
Original asking price reflects each seller’s pricing decision, so this isn’t an offer formula.
How This Webster Groves Analysis Was Built
This analysis uses 82 closed-sale records from the STL Home Journey 2026 St. Louis County sales dataset (January 5–September 29, 2026). A sale counts here when its listing’s map coordinates fall inside the City of Webster Groves’ boundary, using the U.S. Census Bureau’s 2024 TIGER/Line place boundary. The same records feed the St. Louis County school district housing analysis.
- Historical closed sales are not current inventory.
- Days on market uses CDOM.
- Sale ÷ original ask compares the close price with the original list price.
- Ranch share counts any MLS style that includes “Ranch.”
- Listing coordinates can be imprecise near the boundary. Verify jurisdiction and school assignment for the exact address.
Schools in Webster Groves
All 82 sales inside Webster Groves city limits in 2026 were in the Webster Groves School District. The district also covers neighboring areas outside the city, so the district name and the city aren’t the same thing. If the district matters to your decision, confirm it for the exact address before you schedule a showing.
⚠ School boundaries can vary by exact property address. Verify assigned schools directly with the district, county records, or your buyer agent before writing an offer.
Fixer Upper vs. Move-In Ready
School district confirmed. Now the real question — what does your budget actually buy here on both paths? The comparison tool shows which St. Louis neighborhoods offer a genuinely equivalent home within 5% of the same total cost. FHA, VA, and conventional math included.
Village-Style Appeal With Real Municipal Depth
Webster Groves works because it feels layered. It is not just one corridor or one subdivision era. The city's own history traces Webster Groves back to five separate communities that merged in 1896 to form one city.
That origin still matters. Buyers experience Webster Groves as a collection of smaller, recognizable places — Old Webster, Old Orchard, and the surrounding residential neighborhoods — rather than as one flat suburban map.
The result is a suburb that feels more textured and more walkable in pockets than many buyers expect when they first broaden their search into the county.
Verified Context That Actually Helps
George's read: Webster Groves keeps demand because it offers more than nice houses. It offers distinct districts and a suburb that feels like it has memory.
Old Webster, Old Orchard, and a Multi-Core Feel
City history explains that Webster, Old Orchard, Webster Park, Tuxedo Park, and Selma merged in 1896. Modern city materials still reflect that structure by promoting Old Webster and Old Orchard events and describing Webster Groves as a place with multiple business and community centers.
The city's tourism pages also call Webster Groves a culinary destination, which reinforces the suburb's identity as more than purely residential.
What Buyers Actually Find Here
Webster Groves buyers tend to be looking for an older suburb with actual neighborhoods, not just a large municipal boundary. That usually means mature trees, older housing stock, and a stronger sense of district identity.
It also means buyers should compare block by block. Some homes trade bigger lots for less walkability; others trade size for proximity to the business districts that make Webster feel like Webster.
In a metro full of suburbs, that kind of internal variety is one of Webster Groves' real strengths.
See where neighborhood choice fits inside the affordability chapter.
Review the inspection chapter before you commit to an older house.
The Buyer Profiles That Usually Click Here
Grew up in South St. Louis, lived in Dogtown for 6 years, now in South County. You'll find us at Wellspring on Lindbergh on Sundays. I'm not selling you a house — I'm showing you how to think about buying or selling a house.
Webster Groves Occupancy and Home Rules
Webster Groves is an incorporated city in St. Louis County with its own municipal government. A Webster Groves mailing address or ZIP code does not by itself confirm that a property is inside city limits. City rules below apply when the property is within Webster Groves city limits. Check the St. Louis County GIS map or contact the City before relying on them.
Do I need an occupancy permit when I buy or rent a home in Webster Groves?
Yes. A passed residential occupancy inspection is required before an occupancy permit, and both purchase and rental are application types. See the City’s occupancy permits page.
After inspection, the City issues a Certificate of Compliance; the new owner or tenant then separately obtains an occupancy permit before moving in. See housing inspections.
Is there a sewer lateral repair program in Webster Groves?
Yes. The City’s sewer lateral program covers eligible single-family homes, duplexes, and apartment developments up to 6 units. The City pays 80% of the lowest approved bid, up to $3,500, or up to $8,000 if the repair is in the street.
Do I need a permit for a fence, deck, shed, or pool?
City Planning & Development administers building permits, with plan and zoning review. Some exterior work may require Architectural Review Board approval.
- Fence: A permit is required for all new and replacement fences; repairs below a defined threshold are exempt.
- Deck: A building permit is required for applicable deck construction.
- Shed: Accessory structures and building alterations are subject to City building and zoning review.
- Pool: Pool and hot-tub permits are available; City code requirements apply.
Requirements can depend on the property and project details. Check with the City before work begins.
Are electrical, plumbing, or mechanical permits required?
The City of Webster Groves issues and administers electrical, plumbing, and mechanical permits. Check the City’s building permits page for the project’s requirements.
Do Webster Groves landlords need a rental license or registration?
Rental is an occupancy application type, so an occupancy permit is required before a tenant moves in. Residential occupancy rules apply, and apartments are inspected annually.
Who handles property maintenance and code concerns?
The City of Webster Groves. Its Property Maintenance Code applies, and the occupancy inspection enforces violations before occupancy.
How much does the occupancy permit cost?
The occupancy inspection is $75, and the occupancy permit is $30.
Before you buy, rent, or start a project: verify that the property is inside Webster Groves city limits by exact address, then confirm current requirements with the City of Webster Groves.
Sources checked September 25, 2026: City of Webster Groves occupancy permits, housing inspections, sewer lateral program, building permits, fence permits, and pool and hot tub. Requirements are address- and project-dependent.
Wondering whether to stay or go?
If you’ve been in the house for years, start with Longtime St. Louis Homeowner: Should You Stay or Should You Go? — what staying really costs, what you’d walk away with, and where you’d go next.
Questions Buyers Ask Before They Commit
Where is Webster Groves?
It is an incorporated city in St. Louis County, southwest of the City of St. Louis.
How many people live in Webster Groves?
The city's FAQ lists a 2020 Census population of 24,010.
How did Webster Groves form?
City history says five communities merged in 1896 to form Webster Groves.
What is Webster Groves known for?
It is known for its older residential areas, village-style business districts, and strong inner-ring suburb identity.
Why do buyers compare Webster Groves and Kirkwood?
Both are high-recognition inner-ring suburbs, but Webster often feels more district-based while Kirkwood feels more singularly centered on downtown.
Want to Run Your Actual Search?
These numbers describe Webster Groves as a whole. Your search is narrower: a budget, a bedroom count, a house type and the things you won’t compromise on.
The useful question is how often that house has actually come up here, and what happened when it did. Ask me.
Call George · 314.435.1087 Run Affordability FirstComplete St. Louis Home Buyer Guide
From pre-approval to closing day — see the complete buying process with all resources organized by stage.
📚 View Complete Guide