
Last updated October 2, 2026
On a $100,000 salary in St. Louis, a comfortable budget is about $273K, and most lenders will approve up to about $354K with typical debts. At this income the question changes from "what can I get approved for" to "which trade-offs do I want": St. Charles County's lower taxes and newer homes, or South County and Fenton closer to the city. Here's the math and how the choices compare.
Lenders start from your gross monthly income — $8,333 on $100,000 — and apply two limits: what your housing payment can be, and what all of your debts together can be. The low end of the range keeps your full payment at 28% of gross income. The high end is what most lenders would approve at a 43% total debt-to-income ratio, assuming about $550 a month in other debts (car, student loans, credit cards).
All figures use the assumptions listed in How these numbers are calculated below.
Here is the full payment on a $315,000 home — the middle of your range — with conventional, 5% down:
| Component | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|
| Principal & interest (7% rate) | $1,991 | $23,891 |
| Property tax (1.12%) | $294 | $3,528 |
| Homeowners insurance | $262 | $3,150 |
| Private mortgage insurance (PMI) | $150 | $1,796 |
| Total monthly payment | $2,697 | $32,365 |
That is 32% of your gross monthly income. It doesn’t include utilities or maintenance — plan on 1–2% of the home’s value per year, or about $262–$525 a month, for upkeep.
Most $100K buyers use a conventional loan. With 5% down you'll pay private mortgage insurance (PMI), but unlike FHA it can be removed once you reach 20% equity — by request at 80% loan-to-value, and automatically at 78% under federal law. With 10% down or more, PMI drops further. And assistance isn't off the table: $100K is under MHDC First Place's 2026 limit of $113,500 for a 1–2 person household — see the MHDC strategy below.
The biggest monthly difference between your options is property tax. St. Charles County's 0.92% rate vs. 1.12% in South County is about $54 a month on a $325,000 house — more than $640 a year, every year.
The trade-off is distance. St. Peters, O'Fallon and Wentzville put more space and newer construction in your budget, but for jobs in Clayton or downtown, the I-70 or I-64 commute is a real cost in time and fuel.
A $100K household is under MHDC First Place’s 2026 St. Louis income limit ($113,500 for 1–2 people; $130,525 for 3+). That means you can often stack two kinds of help: MHDC cash assistance (up to 4% of the first mortgage) goes toward your down payment, and a seller concession you negotiate in the offer pays to buy down your interest rate. Here is what that looks like on a $315,000 home with a 3% seller concession ($9,450):
| Standard conventional (5% down) | MHDC + seller-paid 2-1 buydown | MHDC + seller-paid permanent buydown | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest rate | 7% | 5% year 1, 6% year 2, 7% after | About 6.21% for the life of the loan |
| Monthly payment | $2,697 | $2,313 → $2,500 → $2,697 | $2,541 |
| Seller’s 3% pays for | — | The buydown ($6,975) plus $2,475 of closing costs | About 3.2 discount points |
| MHDC cash assistance (4%) | — | $11,970 toward down payment | $11,970 toward down payment |
| Your cash to close | $25,200 | $10,755 | $13,230 |
| If the lender charges the maximum 1% origination fee | — | $13,747 | $16,222 |
| Lender maximum price | $354K | $354K (you qualify at 7%) | About $376K |
Which buydown? The 2-1 buydown gives you the bigger break — about $384 a month in year one — while you settle in, but lenders qualify you at the full 7% rate, so it doesn’t raise your budget. The permanent buydown saves less each month (about $156) but lasts for the life of the loan and raises what you can be approved for.
Watch the lender fees. MHDC lets lenders charge an origination fee of up to 1% on these loans, which can make the 4% work out closer to 3%. Ask: “After your fees, how much of the 4% actually reduces my cash to close?”
Making it work: ask for the concession in your offer — with less than 10% down, conventional loans cap seller contributions at 3% of the price, which is exactly what’s modeled here. MHDC requires its written approval for buydowns on First Place loans, so have your MHDC-approved lender confirm the structure (for First Place or Next Step) before you write the offer. MHDC sets its own rate daily and it may be below 7%; these numbers use 7% to stay conservative. Purchase-price limits apply: $566,354 for a single-family home under First Place outside targeted areas, $692,211 under Next Step or in targeted areas. See our MHDC guide for the full rules.
These are the highest-volume ZIP codes where the median sale price falls within reach of a $100K budget, based on 7,006 residential sales in 2025–2026 (MARIS MLS; excludes new construction and condos). A median is a midpoint — every area has homes above and below it.
About this data: The prices and market numbers here come from 7,006 MARIS closed sales across 79 St. Louis-area ZIP codes, 2025–2026. They don’t reflect price changes since then. I’m refreshing this data at the end of 2026 and every six months after that.
| Area (ZIP) | Median sale price | Median days on market | Sold first weekend | Property tax | For a $100K budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Peters (63376) St. Charles County · Francis Howell R-3 | $305,000 | 5.5 days | 49.5% | 0.92% | Stretch budget |
| O'Fallon (63366) St. Charles County · Fort Zumwalt R-II | $318,000 | 5.5 days | 48.2% | 0.92% | Stretch budget |
| Mehlville (63125) St. Louis County · Mehlville R-IX | $255,000 | 4 days | 54.4% | 1.12% | Below your comfortable budget |
| Wentzville (63385) St. Charles County · Wentzville R-IV | $325,000 | 6.5 days | 46.2% | 0.92% | Stretch budget |
| Affton (63123) St. Louis County · Affton 101 | $268,000 | 4.5 days | 52.8% | 1.12% | Matches your comfortable budget |
| St. Charles (63301) St. Charles County · Francis Howell R-3 | $298,000 | 6 days | 46.5% | 0.92% | Stretch budget |
| S. County (63129) St. Louis County · Mehlville R-IX | $285,000 | 4 days | 53% | 1.12% | Matches your comfortable budget |
| Arnold (63010) Jefferson County · Fox C-6 | $282,400 | 6.5 days | 45.9% | 1.18% | Matches your comfortable budget |
| Concord/Tesson (63128) St. Louis County · Mehlville R-IX | $305,000 | 4.5 days | 51.7% | 1.12% | Stretch budget |
| Fenton (63026) St. Louis County · Rockwood R-VI | $335,000 | 6 days | 46.4% | 1.02% | Stretch budget |
St. Charles County leads your list: St. Peters, O'Fallon, St. Charles and Wentzville all sit between your comfortable and stretch numbers, and all benefit from the 0.92% tax rate. On the south side, 63129, Arnold and Affton line up with your comfortable budget, and Mehlville falls below it — at $100K those are areas where you can buy without stretching. Concord/Tesson and Fenton (Rockwood schools) sit above your comfortable number.
School districts follow addresses, not ZIP codes — always verify the district for a specific property. See the St. Louis school district guide.
Every dollar of monthly debt payment is a dollar lenders won’t let you spend on housing. On $100K with conventional, 5% down:
| Other monthly debts | Lender maximum price |
|---|---|
| $0 | $419,000 |
| $550 | $354,000 |
| $1,050 | $296,000 |
An extra $500 a month in payments — a second car, say — costs you about $58,000 in buying power. Paying one off before you apply works the other way.
| Loan | Down payment | Est. closing costs (3%) | Total cash to close |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional, 5% down | $15,750 | $9,450 | $25,200 |
| Conventional, 10% down | $31,500 | $9,450 | $40,950 |
| Conventional, 20% down | $63,000 | $9,450 | $72,450 |
Sellers can contribute toward closing costs, and lenders and assistance programs may offer credits — ask before assuming you need the full amount in cash. Keep an emergency fund after closing.
Illustrative example, not a client story. Two earners make $100,000 combined, have a $550 car payment, and spend $1,200 a month on daycare.
Ignoring the tax gap. The same $325K costs about $54 a month more in South County than in St. Charles County. Factor it into your comparison.
Not planning to remove PMI. Mark the date you'll reach 20% equity and ask your lender to remove PMI then — it won't always happen on its own until 22%.
Buying to the lender's limit because "we make six figures." At $354K, the payment is about 36% of gross income before daycare, retirement savings or college savings.
Underestimating the commute. An extra 30 minutes each way is about 250 hours a year.
About $273K comfortably and up to about $354K with typical debts, using a conventional loan with 5% down at the rate assumed on this page.
On property taxes, yes: 0.92% vs. about 1.12%, or roughly $54 a month on a $325K home. Median prices in St. Peters and O'Fallon are similar to South County's 63129.
No. Conventional loans allow 3–5% down with PMI, and PMI can be removed once you reach 20% equity.
Often, yes: MHDC cash assistance can cover your down payment while a seller concession pays for a rate buydown. MHDC requires written approval for buydowns on First Place loans, so have your MHDC lender confirm before you make an offer; lender fees can also trim the 4%. On a $315K home with a 3% seller concession, cash to close can drop from about $25,200 to about $10,755.
Use the affordability tool with your actual debts, down payment and target area. It uses St. Louis property tax rates by ZIP code.
Calculate Your Budget →On $100,000, plan around $273K, with approval possible up to $354K. Your choices widen to St. Charles County's newer suburbs and lower taxes, South County's established neighborhoods, and the edges of Rockwood schools in Fenton. Compare the full monthly cost — taxes, PMI and commute — and plan from the day you close to remove PMI.
Other incomes: $50K · $60K · $70K · $80K · $120K · $150K · $200K · Income needed by price
The Closing Pros LLC
Licensed Missouri Real Estate Brokerage
Office: 314-998-4550 · George's Direct Line: 314.435.1087
All figures are estimates for educational purposes. Actual loan approval depends on credit, debt-to-income ratio, employment verification, and lender guidelines. Property taxes, insurance, and interest rates vary by location and individual circumstances. Consult with a licensed lender for exact pre-approval amounts.