STL Home Journey
George Kindler
13 Years Experience At Your Fingertips
Affordability Guide • $60K Salary

How Much House Can You Afford on $60K in St. Louis at 7%?

Last updated October 2, 2026

Making $60,000 in St. Louis, a comfortable home budget is about $160K, and a lender will likely approve up to about $211K with typical debts. That's the price band where North County's most active markets live — Hazelwood, St. Ann and Florissant, where well-priced homes often sell in five days. Here's what the payment really looks like, where your budget meets actual sale prices, and how to compete when you're not the only offer.

The Math: $60K Salary → $160K–$211K Home

Lenders start from your gross monthly income — $5,000 on $60,000 — and apply two limits: what your housing payment can be, and what all of your debts together can be. The low end of the range keeps your full payment at 28% of gross income. The high end is what most lenders would approve at a 43% total debt-to-income ratio, assuming about $300 a month in other debts (car, student loans, credit cards).

Your Home Budget

Annual salary
$60,000
Gross monthly income
$5,000
Comfortable payment (28% of gross)
$1,400/month
Lender maximum payment (43% minus $300 debts)
$1,850/month
Loan assumed
FHA, 3.5% down
Comfortable → lender maximum
$160,000–$211,000

All figures use the assumptions listed in How these numbers are calculated below.

STL Home Journey · Decision Model
The real cost of
waiting to buy
Equity built
$163,100
Bought at
$350,000
Worth now
$513,100
Equity built
$163,100
Total growth
+46.6%
Run your real numbers — 314.435.1087
Past data: FHFA All-Transactions House Price Index, St. Louis MO-IL MSA, via FRED (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis). Future projection uses a conservative 2.5%/yr assumption and is illustrative, not a forecast. Not financial advice.

Your Monthly Payment on a $185K Home

Here is the full payment on a $185,000 home — the middle of your range — with FHA, 3.5% down (the 1.75% upfront FHA premium is financed):

ComponentMonthlyAnnual
Principal & interest (7% rate)$1,209$14,502
Property tax (1.12%)$173$2,072
Homeowners insurance$154$1,850
FHA mortgage insurance$83$999
Total monthly payment$1,619$19,423

That is 32% of your gross monthly income. It doesn’t include utilities or maintenance — plan on 1–2% of the home’s value per year, or about $154–$308 a month, for upkeep.

At $60K, FHA Gets You In — and Speed Gets You the House

FHA is still the most common choice at $60K (3.5% down, 580+ credit), but your income gives you options a $50K buyer doesn't have. With a 680+ score and a little more saved, a conventional loan with 3–5% down can come out cheaper over time because its mortgage insurance can be removed once you reach 20% equity — FHA's usually can't with less than 10% down.

At this income you're well under MHDC's 2026 St. Louis income limits ($113,500 for a 1–2 person household under First Place, higher for larger households and under Next Step), so MHDC down-payment assistance is on the table. See our MHDC guide.

The bigger challenge in your price range is competition. In Hazelwood, St. Ann and Florissant West, about half of homes sell within the first weekend. A full pre-approval (not a pre-qualification), a lender who answers the phone on Saturday, and an offer you can make the same day matter as much as the loan type.

Stretching $60K Further: MHDC Assistance Plus a Seller-Paid Buydown

A $60K household is under MHDC First Place’s 2026 St. Louis income limit ($113,500 for 1–2 people; $130,525 for 3+). That means you can often stack two kinds of help: MHDC cash assistance (up to 4% of the first mortgage) goes toward your down payment, and a seller concession you negotiate in the offer pays to buy down your interest rate. Here is what that looks like on a $185,000 home with a 3% seller concession ($5,550):

Standard FHAMHDC + seller-paid 2-1 buydownMHDC + seller-paid permanent buydown
Interest rate7%5% year 1, 6% year 2, 7% afterAbout 6.24% for the life of the loan
Monthly payment$1,619$1,385 → $1,499 → $1,619$1,527
Seller’s 3% pays for—The buydown ($4,234) plus $1,316 of closing costsAbout 3.1 discount points
MHDC cash assistance (4%)—$7,141 toward down payment$7,141 toward down payment
Your cash to close$12,025$3,568$4,884
If the lender charges the maximum 1% origination fee—$5,384$6,700
Lender maximum price$211K$211K (you qualify at 7%)About $224K

Which buydown? The 2-1 buydown gives you the bigger break — about $233 a month in year one — while you settle in, but lenders qualify you at the full 7% rate, so it doesn’t raise your budget. The permanent buydown saves less each month (about $92) but lasts for the life of the loan and raises what you can be approved for.

Watch the lender fees. MHDC lets lenders charge an origination fee of up to 1% on these loans, which can make the 4% work out closer to 3%. Ask: “After your fees, how much of the 4% actually reduces my cash to close?”

Making it work: ask for the concession in your offer — FHA allows seller contributions up to 6% of the price, and in a fast market a smaller ask may be more realistic. MHDC requires its written approval for buydowns on First Place loans, so have your MHDC-approved lender confirm the structure (for First Place or Next Step) before you write the offer. MHDC sets its own rate daily and it may be below 7%; these numbers use 7% to stay conservative. Purchase-price limits apply: $566,354 for a single-family home under First Place outside targeted areas, $692,211 under Next Step or in targeted areas. See our MHDC guide for the full rules.

Where $60K Lines Up With Recent St. Louis Sale Prices

These are the highest-volume ZIP codes where the median sale price falls within reach of a $60K budget, based on 7,006 residential sales in 2025–2026 (MARIS MLS; excludes new construction and condos). A median is a midpoint — every area has homes above and below it.

About this data: The prices and market numbers here come from 7,006 MARIS closed sales across 79 St. Louis-area ZIP codes, 2025–2026. They don’t reflect price changes since then. I’m refreshing this data at the end of 2026 and every six months after that.

Area (ZIP)Median sale priceMedian days on marketSold first weekendProperty taxFor a $60K budget
Hazelwood (63042)
St. Louis County · Hazelwood
$205,0005 days51.8%1.12%Stretch budget
Florissant W. (63033)
St. Louis County · Ferguson-Florissant R-II
$195,0005.5 days48%1.12%Stretch budget
Normandy (63121)
St. Louis County
$178,0006.5 days45.3%1.12%Stretch budget
Spanish Lake (63138)
St. Louis County
$145,00010 days38.7%1.12%Below your comfortable budget
St. Ann (63074)
St. Louis County · Hazelwood
$200,0005 days50.9%1.12%Stretch budget
Bevo Mill (63118)
St. Louis City
$178,00010 days38.2%1.40%Stretch budget
Jennings (63136)
St. Louis County
$148,0009 days40%1.12%Below your comfortable budget
DeSoto (63020)
Jefferson County · Dunklin R-V
$210,00020 days30%1.18%Stretch budget
Berkeley (63134)
St. Louis County
$168,0006.5 days44.8%1.12%Matches your comfortable budget
St. Louis SW (63139)
St. Louis City
$195,0008 days41.3%1.40%Stretch budget

North County dominates your list: Hazelwood, St. Ann and Florissant West sit near your stretch number, and they're fast markets — about 5 days on market and roughly half selling the first weekend. Berkeley lines up with your comfortable budget, Normandy and the City's Bevo Mill sit between comfortable and stretch, and Jennings and Spanish Lake give you the most breathing room on price. DeSoto in Jefferson County is the opposite kind of market: homes sit about 20 days, so you'll have more time and more room to negotiate.

School districts follow addresses, not ZIP codes — always verify the district for a specific property. See the St. Louis school district guide.

How Your Debts Change the $60K Number

Every dollar of monthly debt payment is a dollar lenders won’t let you spend on housing. On $60K with FHA, 3.5% down:

Other monthly debtsLender maximum price
$0$246,000
$300$211,000
$800$154,000

An extra $500 a month in payments — a second car, say — costs you about $57,000 in buying power. Paying one off before you apply works the other way.

Cash You’ll Need to Close on $185K

LoanDown paymentEst. closing costs (3%)Total cash to close
VA (eligible veterans, 0% down)$0$5,550$5,550
FHA, 3.5% down$6,475$5,550$12,025
Conventional, 5% down$9,250$5,550$14,800

Sellers can contribute toward closing costs, and lenders and assistance programs may offer credits — ask before assuming you need the full amount in cash. Keep an emergency fund after closing.

Example: A Single Parent Earning $60K

Illustrative example, not a client story. A buyer earns $60,000, pays $300 a month in student loans, and pays for after-school care that isn't on the credit report but is very real.

The lesson at $60K: lenders only count what's on your credit report. You have to count everything else.

Common $60K Buyer Mistakes

Writing offers before you're fully pre-approved. In 5-day markets, the house is often gone before a lender finishes verifying your income.

Waiving the inspection to compete. Shorten the inspection period instead of skipping it. At your budget, an unexpected $8K sewer or foundation repair is a serious setback.

Using FHA by default when conventional would cost less. If your score is 700+, ask your lender to price both. Over 5–7 years the difference in mortgage insurance can be thousands.

Forgetting non-credit expenses. Childcare, commuting and insurance deductibles don't appear on your credit report, but they come out of the same paycheck as your mortgage.

$60K Affordability Questions

How much house can I afford on $60K in St. Louis?

About $160K comfortably, and up to about $211K with typical debts and FHA financing, at the rates and taxes assumed on this page.

Which St. Louis areas fit a $60K salary?

Based on recent median sale prices: Hazelwood, St. Ann, Florissant West, Normandy and Berkeley in North County, plus Bevo Mill in the City and DeSoto in Jefferson County.

Should I use FHA or conventional on $60K?

FHA if your credit is under about 680 or your savings are thin. Conventional with 3–5% down often costs less over time if your score is 700+, because its mortgage insurance can be removed.

Can I combine MHDC assistance with a seller-paid rate buydown?

Often, yes: MHDC cash assistance can cover your down payment while a seller concession pays for a rate buydown. MHDC requires written approval for buydowns on First Place loans, so have your MHDC lender confirm before you make an offer; lender fees can also trim the 4%. On a $185K home with a 3% seller concession, cash to close can drop from about $12,025 to about $3,568.

How These Numbers Are Calculated

Run Your Own Numbers

Use the affordability tool with your actual debts, down payment and target area. It uses St. Louis property tax rates by ZIP code.

Calculate Your Budget →

The Bottom Line on $60K in St. Louis

On $60,000, you can realistically buy around $160K, with approval possible up to $211K. The homes are there — North County has more sales in your range than almost anywhere else in the metro — but they move fast. Get fully pre-approved, compare FHA against conventional, check down-payment assistance, and be ready to act on the first weekend.

Other incomes: $50K · $70K · $80K · $100K · $120K · $150K · $200K · Income needed by price

Ask Me Where Your Budget Fits

George Kindler
George Kindler
Marine Corps Veteran • Licensed Missouri Agent • 13 Years • 250+ Transactions
I work with first-time buyers making $50K-$100K every week. I know what you can actually afford, what neighborhoods fit your budget, and how to get you in a house without being house-poor. Let's talk.

The Closing Pros LLC
Licensed Missouri Real Estate Brokerage
Office: 314-998-4550 · George's Direct Line: 314.435.1087

All figures are estimates for educational purposes. Actual loan approval depends on credit, debt-to-income ratio, employment verification, and lender guidelines. Property taxes, insurance, and interest rates vary by location and individual circumstances. Consult with a licensed lender for exact pre-approval amounts.