
Last updated October 2, 2026
At $120,000, St. Louis gives you real choice. A comfortable budget is about $327K, and lenders will approve up to about $426K with typical debts — enough for Ballwin and Kirkwood at the top of your range, or a newer home in St. Charles County with room to spare. Here's the math, where you fit, and how to decide whether to stretch for West County.
Lenders start from your gross monthly income — $10,000 on $120,000 — and apply two limits: what your housing payment can be, and what all of your debts together can be. The low end of the range keeps your full payment at 28% of gross income. The high end is what most lenders would approve at a 43% total debt-to-income ratio, assuming about $650 a month in other debts (car, student loans, credit cards).
All figures use the assumptions listed in How these numbers are calculated below.
Here is the full payment on a $375,000 home — the middle of your range — with conventional, 5% down:
| Component | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|
| Principal & interest (7% rate) | $2,370 | $28,442 |
| Property tax (1.12%) | $350 | $4,200 |
| Homeowners insurance | $312 | $3,750 |
| Private mortgage insurance (PMI) | $178 | $2,138 |
| Total monthly payment | $3,211 | $38,529 |
That is 32% of your gross monthly income. It doesn’t include utilities or maintenance — plan on 1–2% of the home’s value per year, or about $312–$625 a month, for upkeep.
At $120K, your lender maximum reaches the median price in Ballwin (63021, Rockwood schools) and Glendale/Kirkwood (63122, Kirkwood schools), both around $420,000. Your comfortable budget is closer to Fenton and Wentzville. The difference between the two is real money:
Whether that's worth it depends on what you're paying for — a specific school district, commute or neighborhood — and whether you can still save for retirement at the higher payment. A conventional loan with 10% down narrows the gap by lowering both principal and PMI.
At $120K you’re over First Place’s limit for a 1–2 person household ($113,500), but you can still qualify through Next Step — up to $136,200 for 1–2 people, and open to repeat buyers — or through First Place with a household of three or more ($130,525). That means you can often stack two kinds of help: MHDC cash assistance (up to 4% of the first mortgage) goes toward your down payment, and a seller concession you negotiate in the offer pays to buy down your interest rate. Here is what that looks like on a $375,000 home with a 3% seller concession ($11,250):
| Standard conventional (5% down) | MHDC + seller-paid 2-1 buydown | MHDC + seller-paid permanent buydown | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest rate | 7% | 5% year 1, 6% year 2, 7% after | About 6.21% for the life of the loan |
| Monthly payment | $3,211 | $2,753 → $2,977 → $3,211 | $3,025 |
| Seller’s 3% pays for | — | The buydown ($8,303) plus $2,947 of closing costs | About 3.2 discount points |
| MHDC cash assistance (4%) | — | $14,250 toward down payment | $14,250 toward down payment |
| Your cash to close | $30,000 | $12,803 | $15,750 |
| If the lender charges the maximum 1% origination fee | — | $16,366 | $19,312 |
| Lender maximum price | $426K | $426K (you qualify at 7%) | About $452K |
Which buydown? The 2-1 buydown gives you the bigger break — about $458 a month in year one — while you settle in, but lenders qualify you at the full 7% rate, so it doesn’t raise your budget. The permanent buydown saves less each month (about $186) but lasts for the life of the loan and raises what you can be approved for.
Watch the lender fees. MHDC lets lenders charge an origination fee of up to 1% on these loans, which can make the 4% work out closer to 3%. Ask: “After your fees, how much of the 4% actually reduces my cash to close?”
Making it work: ask for the concession in your offer — with less than 10% down, conventional loans cap seller contributions at 3% of the price, which is exactly what’s modeled here. MHDC requires its written approval for buydowns on First Place loans, so have your MHDC-approved lender confirm the structure (for First Place or Next Step) before you write the offer. MHDC sets its own rate daily and it may be below 7%; these numbers use 7% to stay conservative. Purchase-price limits apply: $566,354 for a single-family home under First Place outside targeted areas, $692,211 under Next Step or in targeted areas. See our MHDC guide for the full rules.
These are the highest-volume ZIP codes where the median sale price falls within reach of a $120K budget, based on 7,006 residential sales in 2025–2026 (MARIS MLS; excludes new construction and condos). A median is a midpoint — every area has homes above and below it.
About this data: The prices and market numbers here come from 7,006 MARIS closed sales across 79 St. Louis-area ZIP codes, 2025–2026. They don’t reflect price changes since then. I’m refreshing this data at the end of 2026 and every six months after that.
| Area (ZIP) | Median sale price | Median days on market | Sold first weekend | Property tax | For a $120K budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballwin S. (63021) St. Louis County · Rockwood R-VI | $420,000 | 5 days | 49.5% | 1.02% | Stretch budget |
| St. Peters (63376) St. Charles County · Francis Howell R-3 | $305,000 | 5.5 days | 49.5% | 0.92% | Below your comfortable budget |
| O'Fallon (63366) St. Charles County · Fort Zumwalt R-II | $318,000 | 5.5 days | 48.2% | 0.92% | Matches your comfortable budget |
| Wentzville (63385) St. Charles County · Wentzville R-IV | $325,000 | 6.5 days | 46.2% | 0.92% | Matches your comfortable budget |
| Affton (63123) St. Louis County · Affton 101 | $268,000 | 4.5 days | 52.8% | 1.12% | Below your comfortable budget |
| St. Charles (63301) St. Charles County · Francis Howell R-3 | $298,000 | 6 days | 46.5% | 0.92% | Below your comfortable budget |
| S. County (63129) St. Louis County · Mehlville R-IX | $285,000 | 4 days | 53% | 1.12% | Below your comfortable budget |
| Arnold (63010) Jefferson County · Fox C-6 | $282,400 | 6.5 days | 45.9% | 1.18% | Below your comfortable budget |
| Concord/Tesson (63128) St. Louis County · Mehlville R-IX | $305,000 | 4.5 days | 51.7% | 1.12% | Below your comfortable budget |
| Glendale/Kirkwood (63122) St. Louis County · Kirkwood R-7 | $420,000 | 5 days | 49.6% | 1.02% | Stretch budget |
Much of your list falls below your comfortable budget: St. Peters and St. Charles, South County's 63129 and Concord, Affton and Arnold. O'Fallon and Wentzville line up with it. Ballwin South and Glendale/Kirkwood are your stretch options: about $420K medians, 5 days on market, and roughly half selling the first weekend.
School districts follow addresses, not ZIP codes — always verify the district for a specific property. See the St. Louis school district guide.
Every dollar of monthly debt payment is a dollar lenders won’t let you spend on housing. On $120K with conventional, 5% down:
| Other monthly debts | Lender maximum price |
|---|---|
| $0 | $502,000 |
| $650 | $426,000 |
| $1,150 | $368,000 |
An extra $500 a month in payments — a second car, say — costs you about $58,000 in buying power. Paying one off before you apply works the other way.
| Loan | Down payment | Est. closing costs (3%) | Total cash to close |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional, 5% down | $18,750 | $11,250 | $30,000 |
| Conventional, 10% down | $37,500 | $11,250 | $48,750 |
| Conventional, 20% down | $75,000 | $11,250 | $86,250 |
Sellers can contribute toward closing costs, and lenders and assistance programs may offer credits — ask before assuming you need the full amount in cash. Keep an emergency fund after closing.
Illustrative example, not a client story. A buyer earns $120,000 and pays $650 a month toward student loans and a car.
Stretching to West County without pricing the alternative. Run the payment on the stretch home and on a comfortable one side by side, then decide.
Assuming a district from a ZIP code. ZIP codes and school district lines don't match. Verify the specific address before you make an offer.
Putting every dollar into the down payment. Keep three to six months of expenses after closing. A slightly larger loan is better than no emergency fund.
Forgetting older homes' systems. Many Kirkwood and Webster Groves homes are 60+ years old; budget for electrical, sewer and foundation surprises.
About $327K comfortably and up to about $426K with typical debts, using a conventional loan with 5% down at the rate assumed on this page.
At the top of your range. Recent medians in Glendale/Kirkwood (63122) and Ballwin South (63021) are about $420,000, near the lender's maximum for a $120K buyer with typical debts.
If you can do it and still keep an emergency fund, yes — it lowers both the loan and PMI. Don't empty your savings to do it.
Often, yes: MHDC cash assistance can cover your down payment while a seller concession pays for a rate buydown. MHDC requires written approval for buydowns on First Place loans, so have your MHDC lender confirm before you make an offer; lender fees can also trim the 4%. On a $375K home with a 3% seller concession, cash to close can drop from about $30,000 to about $12,803.
Use the affordability tool with your actual debts, down payment and target area. It uses St. Louis property tax rates by ZIP code.
Calculate Your Budget →On $120,000, plan around $327K, with approval possible up to $426K. That buys comfortably in St. Charles County and South County and reaches Ballwin and Kirkwood at the top. If you stretch, do it for a reason you can name — and run the comfortable alternative first.
Other incomes: $50K · $60K · $70K · $80K · $100K · $150K · $200K · Income needed by price
The Closing Pros LLC
Licensed Missouri Real Estate Brokerage
Office: 314-998-4550 · George's Direct Line: 314.435.1087
All figures are estimates for educational purposes. Actual loan approval depends on credit, debt-to-income ratio, employment verification, and lender guidelines. Property taxes, insurance, and interest rates vary by location and individual circumstances. Consult with a licensed lender for exact pre-approval amounts.