
Last updated October 2, 2026
On a $150,000 salary, a comfortable St. Louis budget is about $435K, with lender approval up to about $568K. That covers most of West County — Webster Groves, Eureka and Fenton fall below your comfortable number, Ballwin and Kirkwood line up with it, and Chesterfield East is within reach. At this income the decisions are about down payment, what you're selling, and resisting the pull of the maximum.
Lenders start from your gross monthly income — $12,500 on $150,000 — and apply two limits: what your housing payment can be, and what all of your debts together can be. The low end of the range keeps your full payment at 28% of gross income. The high end is what most lenders would approve at a 43% total debt-to-income ratio, assuming about $800 a month in other debts (car, student loans, credit cards).
All figures use the assumptions listed in How these numbers are calculated below.
Here is the full payment on a $500,000 home — the middle of your range — with conventional, 10% down:
| Component | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|
| Principal & interest (7% rate) | $2,994 | $35,926 |
| Property tax (1.12%) | $467 | $5,600 |
| Homeowners insurance | $417 | $5,000 |
| Private mortgage insurance (PMI) | $150 | $1,800 |
| Total monthly payment | $4,027 | $48,326 |
That is 32% of your gross monthly income. It doesn’t include utilities or maintenance — plan on 1–2% of the home’s value per year, or about $417–$833 a month, for upkeep.
Approval is rarely the hurdle at $150K — the question is how much to put down. This page assumes 10% down on a conventional loan. Here's how the choice changes a $500K purchase:
If you're selling a home, timing matters. Buying first may require a bridge loan or carrying two payments; selling first may mean a short-term rental. Many buyers at this level make offers contingent on their sale, which is weaker in a 5-day market — talk through the sequence before you start touring.
MHDC at $150K: you're over First Place's limits, but a household of three or more is under Next Step's $158,900 limit, and Next Step is open to repeat buyers. Its purchase-price cap ($692,211) is well above this page's $500K target. If that's you, the strategy on the $120K page — MHDC's 4% toward the down payment and a seller concession toward a rate buydown — can apply here too. See our MHDC guide.
These are the highest-volume ZIP codes where the median sale price falls within reach of a $150K budget, based on 7,006 residential sales in 2025–2026 (MARIS MLS; excludes new construction and condos). A median is a midpoint — every area has homes above and below it.
About this data: The prices and market numbers here come from 7,006 MARIS closed sales across 79 St. Louis-area ZIP codes, 2025–2026. They don’t reflect price changes since then. I’m refreshing this data at the end of 2026 and every six months after that.
| Area (ZIP) | Median sale price | Median days on market | Sold first weekend | Property tax | For a $150K budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballwin S. (63021) St. Louis County · Rockwood R-VI | $420,000 | 5 days | 49.5% | 1.02% | Matches your comfortable budget |
| Ballwin (63011) St. Louis County · Rockwood R-VI | $455,000 | 6 days | 47.3% | 1.02% | Matches your comfortable budget |
| Glendale/Kirkwood (63122) St. Louis County · Kirkwood R-7 | $420,000 | 5 days | 49.6% | 1.02% | Matches your comfortable budget |
| Fenton (63026) St. Louis County · Rockwood R-VI | $335,000 | 6 days | 46.4% | 1.02% | Below your comfortable budget |
| O'Fallon W. (63368) St. Charles County · Fort Zumwalt R-II | $342,000 | 6 days | 47.3% | 0.92% | Below your comfortable budget |
| Webster Groves (63119) St. Louis County · Webster Groves | $375,000 | 5.5 days | 48% | 1.02% | Below your comfortable budget |
| St. Charles W. (63304) St. Charles County · Francis Howell R-3 | $335,000 | 7 days | 44.9% | 0.92% | Below your comfortable budget |
| Lake St. Louis (63367) St. Charles County · Lake St. Louis / Francis Howell | $358,000 | 6 days | 46.7% | 0.92% | Below your comfortable budget |
| Eureka (63025) St. Louis County · Rockwood R-VI | $385,000 | 6.5 days | 44.9% | 1.02% | Below your comfortable budget |
| Chesterfield E. (63141) St. Louis County · Parkway C-2 | $485,000 | 7 days | 44.3% | 0.98% | Stretch budget |
Ballwin, Ballwin South and Glendale/Kirkwood line up with your comfortable budget, and Webster Groves, Eureka and Fenton sit below it. Chesterfield East (Parkway) is your stretch option; Chesterfield West's $575K median is just past your lender maximum at 7%. If you'd rather keep the payment well under your limit, O'Fallon West, St. Charles West and Lake St. Louis in St. Charles County put newer homes and a 0.92% tax rate in reach.
School districts follow addresses, not ZIP codes — always verify the district for a specific property. See the St. Louis school district guide.
Every dollar of monthly debt payment is a dollar lenders won’t let you spend on housing. On $150K with conventional, 10% down:
| Other monthly debts | Lender maximum price |
|---|---|
| $0 | $667,000 |
| $800 | $568,000 |
| $1,300 | $506,000 |
An extra $500 a month in payments — a second car, say — costs you about $62,000 in buying power. Paying one off before you apply works the other way.
| Loan | Down payment | Est. closing costs (3%) | Total cash to close |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional, 5% down | $25,000 | $15,000 | $40,000 |
| Conventional, 10% down | $50,000 | $15,000 | $65,000 |
| Conventional, 20% down | $100,000 | $15,000 | $115,000 |
Sellers can contribute toward closing costs, and lenders and assistance programs may offer credits — ask before assuming you need the full amount in cash. Keep an emergency fund after closing.
Illustrative example, not a client story. A household moving from a higher-cost city earns $150,000, has $800 a month in car payments, and has $140,000 in savings.
Buying the maximum because "it's cheap compared with where we came from." The payment still has to fit your St. Louis budget.
Choosing a ZIP code for its schools without checking the address. ZIP codes span multiple districts here. Verify every address.
Ignoring reassessment. St. Louis County reassesses property in odd-numbered years, so plan for your tax bill to change.
Making a sale-contingent offer in a 5-day market without a plan to make it competitive.
About $435K comfortably and up to about $568K with typical debts, using a conventional loan with 10% down at the rate assumed on this page.
Based on recent median sale prices, Webster Groves, Eureka, Ballwin and Kirkwood fall at or below the comfortable budget, and Chesterfield East is within the lender's range.
Only if you'll still have three to six months of reserves. 10% down with PMI is often the better balance.
Use the affordability tool with your actual debts, down payment and target area. It uses St. Louis property tax rates by ZIP code.
Calculate Your Budget →On $150,000, plan around $435K, with approval possible up to $568K. Most of West County fits comfortably. Decide your down payment based on keeping reserves, not avoiding PMI at all costs, and sort out the buy-or-sell-first sequence before you fall in love with a house.
Other incomes: $50K · $60K · $70K · $80K · $100K · $120K · $200K · Income needed by price
The Closing Pros LLC
Licensed Missouri Real Estate Brokerage
Office: 314-998-4550 · George's Direct Line: 314.435.1087
All figures are estimates for educational purposes. Actual loan approval depends on credit, debt-to-income ratio, employment verification, and lender guidelines. Property taxes, insurance, and interest rates vary by location and individual circumstances. Consult with a licensed lender for exact pre-approval amounts.