
Last updated October 2, 2026
On a $200,000 salary in St. Louis, a comfortable budget is about $658K, and lenders would approve up to about $870K with typical debts. That's more than the median sale price in all but two ZIP codes in our data — Ladue and Chesterfield (63005). You're shopping the top of most markets, so the questions are about loan structure, carrying costs and how much house you actually want to own.
Lenders start from your gross monthly income — $16,667 on $200,000 — and apply two limits: what your housing payment can be, and what all of your debts together can be. The low end of the range keeps your full payment at 28% of gross income. The high end is what most lenders would approve at a 43% total debt-to-income ratio, assuming about $1,000 a month in other debts (car, student loans, credit cards).
All figures use the assumptions listed in How these numbers are calculated below.
Here is the full payment on a $765,000 home — the middle of your range — with conventional, 20% down:
| Component | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|
| Principal & interest (7% rate) | $4,072 | $48,860 |
| Property tax (1.12%) | $714 | $8,568 |
| Homeowners insurance | $638 | $7,650 |
| Total monthly payment | $5,423 | $65,078 |
That is 33% of your gross monthly income. It doesn’t include utilities or maintenance — plan on 1–2% of the home’s value per year, or about $638–$1,275 a month, for upkeep.
This page assumes 20% down on a conventional loan, which removes PMI. Two loan details matter at your price range:
Carrying costs also grow faster than the price. At $765K, property tax alone is about $714 a month, and insurance about $638 — plus maintenance on larger, older homes, which often runs 1–2% of the home's value each year.
These are the highest-volume ZIP codes where the median sale price falls within reach of a $200K budget, based on 7,006 residential sales in 2025–2026 (MARIS MLS; excludes new construction and condos). A median is a midpoint — every area has homes above and below it.
About this data: The prices and market numbers here come from 7,006 MARIS closed sales across 79 St. Louis-area ZIP codes, 2025–2026. They don’t reflect price changes since then. I’m refreshing this data at the end of 2026 and every six months after that.
| Area (ZIP) | Median sale price | Median days on market | Sold first weekend | Property tax | For a $200K budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballwin S. (63021) St. Louis County · Rockwood R-VI | $420,000 | 5 days | 49.5% | 1.02% | Below your comfortable budget |
| Ballwin (63011) St. Louis County · Rockwood R-VI | $455,000 | 6 days | 47.3% | 1.02% | Below your comfortable budget |
| Chesterfield W. (63017) St. Louis County · Rockwood R-VI | $575,000 | 6 days | 46.9% | 0.98% | Below your comfortable budget |
| Glendale/Kirkwood (63122) St. Louis County · Kirkwood R-7 | $420,000 | 5 days | 49.6% | 1.02% | Below your comfortable budget |
| Chesterfield E. (63141) St. Louis County · Parkway C-2 | $485,000 | 7 days | 44.3% | 0.98% | Below your comfortable budget |
| Ladue (63124) St. Louis County | $685,000 | 10 days | 38.9% | 0.98% | Matches your comfortable budget |
| Chesterfield (63005) St. Louis County · Rockwood R-VI | $800,000 | 7.5 days | 41.4% | 0.98% | Stretch budget |
| Des Peres (63131) St. Louis County | $498,000 | 7 days | 43.1% | 0.98% | Below your comfortable budget |
| Sunset Hills (63127) St. Louis County · Lindbergh Schools | $415,000 | 7 days | 44.2% | 0.98% | Below your comfortable budget |
| Ballwin/Wildwood (63022) St. Louis County | $510,000 | 7 days | 43.3% | 0.98% | Below your comfortable budget |
Ladue's median lines up with your comfortable budget, and Chesterfield (63005) is the one area where the median reaches toward your stretch number. Everywhere else on this list — Ballwin, Chesterfield West and East, Kirkwood, Des Peres, Sunset Hills and Wildwood — the median sits below your comfortable budget, meaning you'd be buying at the upper end of those markets, where homes may take longer to sell and comparable sales are harder to find.
School districts follow addresses, not ZIP codes — always verify the district for a specific property. See the St. Louis school district guide.
Every dollar of monthly debt payment is a dollar lenders won’t let you spend on housing. On $200K with conventional, 20% down:
| Other monthly debts | Lender maximum price |
|---|---|
| $0 | $1,011,000 |
| $1,000 | $870,000 |
| $1,500 | $799,000 |
An extra $500 a month in payments — a second car, say — costs you about $71,000 in buying power. Paying one off before you apply works the other way.
| Loan | Down payment | Est. closing costs (3%) | Total cash to close |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional, 10% down | $76,500 | $22,950 | $99,450 |
| Conventional, 20% down | $153,000 | $22,950 | $175,950 |
Sellers can contribute toward closing costs, and lenders and assistance programs may offer credits — ask before assuming you need the full amount in cash. Keep an emergency fund after closing.
Illustrative example, not a client story. A household earning $200,000 is selling their current home with about $220,000 in equity and has $1,000 a month in car payments.
Assuming the top of the market resells like the middle. Upper-end homes can take longer to sell and have fewer comparable sales — think about your exit, not just the purchase.
Borrowing just over the conforming limit. A slightly larger down payment that keeps you under $832,750 can avoid jumbo requirements entirely.
Underbudgeting for carrying costs. Taxes, insurance and maintenance on a larger home can add $1,500+ a month on top of principal and interest.
Skipping specialized inspections. Older Ladue and Kirkwood homes often need sewer scopes and structural or roof specialists beyond a general inspection.
About $658K comfortably and up to about $870K with typical debts, using a conventional loan with 20% down at the rate assumed on this page.
Only if your loan exceeds the 2026 conforming limit of $832,750. With 20% down, that's a purchase above about $1.04 million.
Most of West County. Ladue's median matches the comfortable budget, Chesterfield (63005) reaches toward the stretch budget, and areas like Kirkwood, Des Peres and Ballwin fall below it.
Use the affordability tool with your actual debts, down payment and target area. It uses St. Louis property tax rates by ZIP code.
Calculate Your Budget →On $200,000, plan around $658K, with approval possible up to $870K. Very little of the St. Louis market is out of reach, so the real decisions are loan structure (stay conforming if you can), reserves, carrying costs and how the house will resell. Buy what you'd still want if your income dipped for a year.
Other incomes: $50K · $60K · $70K · $80K · $100K · $120K · $150K · Income needed by price
The Closing Pros LLC
Licensed Missouri Real Estate Brokerage
Office: 314-998-4550 · George's Direct Line: 314.435.1087
All figures are estimates for educational purposes. Actual loan approval depends on credit, debt-to-income ratio, employment verification, and lender guidelines. Property taxes, insurance, and interest rates vary by location and individual circumstances. Consult with a licensed lender for exact pre-approval amounts.