
Last updated October 2, 2026
At $80,000 a year, St. Louis opens up: a comfortable budget of about $213K and lender approval up to about $276K put two of South County's most in-demand markets, Mehlville and Affton, within reach at the top of your range. Here's the full payment math, where you fit, and the program cutoffs that start to matter at this income.
Lenders start from your gross monthly income — $6,667 on $80,000 — and apply two limits: what your housing payment can be, and what all of your debts together can be. The low end of the range keeps your full payment at 28% of gross income. The high end is what most lenders would approve at a 43% total debt-to-income ratio, assuming about $450 a month in other debts (car, student loans, credit cards).
All figures use the assumptions listed in How these numbers are calculated below.
Here is the full payment on a $245,000 home — the middle of your range — with FHA, 3.5% down (the 1.75% upfront FHA premium is financed):
| Component | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|
| Principal & interest (7% rate) | $1,600 | $19,206 |
| Property tax (1.12%) | $229 | $2,744 |
| Homeowners insurance | $204 | $2,450 |
| FHA mortgage insurance | $110 | $1,323 |
| Total monthly payment | $2,144 | $25,723 |
That is 32% of your gross monthly income. It doesn’t include utilities or maintenance — plan on 1–2% of the home’s value per year, or about $204–$408 a month, for upkeep.
$80K is well under MHDC's 2026 St. Louis income limits: $113,500 for a 1–2 person household under First Place ($130,525 for 3+), and higher under Next Step, which is also open to repeat buyers. A raise won't knock you out, so the questions that matter are the lender's fees and how much of the 4% actually reduces your cash to close. Details are in our MHDC guide.
This is also the income where conventional financing starts to beat FHA for many buyers. With a 700+ credit score and 5% down, conventional mortgage insurance is often cheaper than FHA's, and it can be removed once you reach 20% equity. FHA still makes sense if your score is lower or your debts are higher.
The page below uses FHA to stay conservative — a strong-credit conventional borrower may land a bit higher.
A $80K household is under MHDC First Place’s 2026 St. Louis income limit ($113,500 for 1–2 people; $130,525 for 3+). That means you can often stack two kinds of help: MHDC cash assistance (up to 4% of the first mortgage) goes toward your down payment, and a seller concession you negotiate in the offer pays to buy down your interest rate. Here is what that looks like on a $245,000 home with a 3% seller concession ($7,350):
| Standard FHA | MHDC + seller-paid 2-1 buydown | MHDC + seller-paid permanent buydown | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest rate | 7% | 5% year 1, 6% year 2, 7% after | About 6.24% for the life of the loan |
| Monthly payment | $2,144 | $1,834 → $1,985 → $2,144 | $2,022 |
| Seller’s 3% pays for | — | The buydown ($5,607) plus $1,743 of closing costs | About 3.1 discount points |
| MHDC cash assistance (4%) | — | $9,457 toward down payment | $9,457 toward down payment |
| Your cash to close | $15,925 | $4,725 | $6,468 |
| If the lender charges the maximum 1% origination fee | — | $7,131 | $8,874 |
| Lender maximum price | $276K | $276K (you qualify at 7%) | About $293K |
Which buydown? The 2-1 buydown gives you the bigger break — about $309 a month in year one — while you settle in, but lenders qualify you at the full 7% rate, so it doesn’t raise your budget. The permanent buydown saves less each month (about $121) but lasts for the life of the loan and raises what you can be approved for.
Watch the lender fees. MHDC lets lenders charge an origination fee of up to 1% on these loans, which can make the 4% work out closer to 3%. Ask: “After your fees, how much of the 4% actually reduces my cash to close?”
Making it work: ask for the concession in your offer — FHA allows seller contributions up to 6% of the price, and in a fast market a smaller ask may be more realistic. MHDC requires its written approval for buydowns on First Place loans, so have your MHDC-approved lender confirm the structure (for First Place or Next Step) before you write the offer. MHDC sets its own rate daily and it may be below 7%; these numbers use 7% to stay conservative. Purchase-price limits apply: $566,354 for a single-family home under First Place outside targeted areas, $692,211 under Next Step or in targeted areas. See our MHDC guide for the full rules.
These are the highest-volume ZIP codes where the median sale price falls within reach of an $80K budget, based on 7,006 residential sales in 2025–2026 (MARIS MLS; excludes new construction and condos). A median is a midpoint — every area has homes above and below it.
About this data: The prices and market numbers here come from 7,006 MARIS closed sales across 79 St. Louis-area ZIP codes, 2025–2026. They don’t reflect price changes since then. I’m refreshing this data at the end of 2026 and every six months after that.
| Area (ZIP) | Median sale price | Median days on market | Sold first weekend | Property tax | For an $80K budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mehlville (63125) St. Louis County · Mehlville R-IX | $255,000 | 4 days | 54.4% | 1.12% | Stretch budget |
| Affton (63123) St. Louis County · Affton 101 | $268,000 | 4.5 days | 52.8% | 1.12% | Stretch budget |
| Florissant N. (63031) St. Louis County · Ferguson-Florissant R-II | $215,000 | 5 days | 52.6% | 1.12% | Matches your comfortable budget |
| Hazelwood (63042) St. Louis County · Hazelwood | $205,000 | 5 days | 51.8% | 1.12% | Matches your comfortable budget |
| Florissant W. (63033) St. Louis County · Ferguson-Florissant R-II | $195,000 | 5.5 days | 48% | 1.12% | Below your comfortable budget |
| S. St. Louis SW (63116) St. Louis City | $228,000 | 6 days | 46.8% | 1.40% | Stretch budget |
| S. St. Louis (63109) St. Louis City | $235,000 | 7 days | 44.3% | 1.40% | Stretch budget |
| Florissant E. (63034) St. Louis County · Ferguson-Florissant R-II | $225,000 | 5 days | 50.6% | 1.12% | Stretch budget |
| Maryland Heights (63043) St. Louis County · Pattonville R-3 | $275,000 | 5.5 days | 48.7% | 1.12% | Stretch budget |
| Overland (63114) St. Louis County | $215,000 | 5 days | 50% | 1.12% | Matches your comfortable budget |
This is the first salary where South County is on the list. Mehlville and Affton are among the fastest markets in the metro — about 4 days on market and more than half selling the first weekend — and they sit at your stretch budget. The 63129 corridor ($285K) and Arnold ($282K) are just past your lender maximum at 7%. Maryland Heights (Pattonville schools) is another stretch option. If you'd rather buy at your comfortable number, Florissant North, Hazelwood and Overland line up with it, and Florissant West sits below it.
School districts follow addresses, not ZIP codes — always verify the district for a specific property. See the St. Louis school district guide.
Every dollar of monthly debt payment is a dollar lenders won’t let you spend on housing. On $80K with FHA, 3.5% down:
| Other monthly debts | Lender maximum price |
|---|---|
| $0 | $328,000 |
| $450 | $276,000 |
| $950 | $219,000 |
An extra $500 a month in payments — a second car, say — costs you about $57,000 in buying power. Paying one off before you apply works the other way.
| Loan | Down payment | Est. closing costs (3%) | Total cash to close |
|---|---|---|---|
| VA (eligible veterans, 0% down) | $0 | $7,350 | $7,350 |
| FHA, 3.5% down | $8,575 | $7,350 | $15,925 |
| Conventional, 5% down | $12,250 | $7,350 | $19,600 |
Sellers can contribute toward closing costs, and lenders and assistance programs may offer credits — ask before assuming you need the full amount in cash. Keep an emergency fund after closing.
Illustrative example, not a client story. A buyer earning $80,000 with a $450 car payment and 680 credit compares two areas.
Both are reasonable. The point is to pick knowingly: Mehlville's location and pace come at a real monthly cost on $80K.
Assuming you earn too much for help. At $80K you're well under MHDC's limits — and if you've owned a home before, Next Step is open to repeat buyers.
Defaulting to FHA. At 700+ credit, have your lender price conventional too.
Over-bidding in 4-day markets. In Mehlville and Affton, escalation clauses can carry you past your comfortable budget fast. Set your walk-away number before the weekend, not during it.
Forgetting the appraisal gap. If you bid over list and the appraisal comes in lower, you'll need cash to cover the difference.
About $213K comfortably and up to about $276K with typical debts and FHA financing, at the assumptions on this page.
Yes. MHDC's 2026 St. Louis income limits are $113,500 for a 1–2 person household under First Place ($130,525 for 3+), and higher under Next Step, which also allows repeat buyers. Confirm with an MHDC-approved lender.
Yes, at the top of your range. Recent medians in Mehlville ($255K) and Affton ($268K) sit near the lender's maximum for an $80K buyer at 7%; the 63129 median ($285K) is just past it.
Often, yes: MHDC cash assistance can cover your down payment while a seller concession pays for a rate buydown. MHDC requires written approval for buydowns on First Place loans, so have your MHDC lender confirm before you make an offer; lender fees can also trim the 4%. On a $245K home with a 3% seller concession, cash to close can drop from about $15,925 to about $4,725.
Use the affordability tool with your actual debts, down payment and target area. It uses St. Louis property tax rates by ZIP code.
Calculate Your Budget →On $80,000, a comfortable target is about $213K, with approval possible up to $276K. That's enough for South County's busiest markets — if you're ready for 4-day competition — or a more relaxed purchase in North County or South City. Check assistance eligibility early and compare FHA with conventional before you lock in.
Other incomes: $50K · $60K · $70K · $100K · $120K · $150K · $200K · Income needed by price
The Closing Pros LLC
Licensed Missouri Real Estate Brokerage
Office: 314-998-4550 · George's Direct Line: 314.435.1087
All figures are estimates for educational purposes. Actual loan approval depends on credit, debt-to-income ratio, employment verification, and lender guidelines. Property taxes, insurance, and interest rates vary by location and individual circumstances. Consult with a licensed lender for exact pre-approval amounts.