STL Home Journey
STL Home Buyer Journey
George Kindler
13 Years Of Real Estate Experience At Your Fingertips
Buyer Education · St. Louis Housing Market · 2026

What Buyers Regret Most After Buying a House in St. Louis (and Why Cheap Homes Raise the Risk)

Last updated October 18, 2026

One of the biggest mistakes buyers make in the St. Louis housing market is assuming a cheap house automatically means a good deal. Sometimes it does. Sometimes it absolutely does not. After 13 years of showings and inspections across South County, South City, Jefferson County and St. Charles County, one thing is obvious: the cheapest house is not always the most affordable house. In many cases, it becomes the most expensive one.

Quick Answers

Sources: a Clever Real Estate survey reported by NAR’s REALTOR® News; 2026 MLS closed sales in St. Louis County’s 22 public school districts; 2026 expected costs from my repair cost guide.

What do home buyers regret most?

Maintenance. In a Clever Real Estate survey reported by NAR’s REALTOR® News, 82% of recent buyers had at least one regret about their purchase, and the most common was buying a home that needs too much maintenance. 28% said they were shocked by the cost and time it took. What the survey found →

Why is maintenance regret a bigger risk in St. Louis?

Because the houses are old. In 2,872 St. Louis County sales in 2026, the median home was built in 1963. 43.1% were built before 1960, and 74.8% before 1980. Older homes don’t have to be bad buys, but the sewer, foundation, water and mechanical surprises come with age. Home age by school district →

What do buyers regret most after buying a cheap house in St. Louis?

Unexpected repair bills after closing. In 2026 expected costs, sewer lateral replacement typically runs $4,000 to $12,000 (and can exceed $15,000), HVAC replacement $7,000 to $15,000, a roof $8,000 to $20,000 and major foundation repair $15,000 to $40,000 or more. A low price doesn’t leave room for two of those. The hidden cost problem →

Why do buyers miss problems on a home tour?

Finishes get the attention. Buyers in the same survey rated an updated kitchen, a remodeled bathroom and contemporary lighting as the most important features, well above a solid foundation or an updated electrical system. Fresh paint ranked fourth; foundation and structural issues ranked at the bottom. What the survey found →

How do I avoid buyer’s regret on an older St. Louis home?

Price the systems before you price the finishes. At the showing, check the age of the furnace, AC and water heater and look for water in the basement. Then get a full inspection, plus a sewer scope, which belongs in your due diligence on every St. Louis home. Flag issues with the walk-through tool →

What the Survey Found: Buyers Regret Maintenance Most

In a Clever Real Estate survey reported by NAR’s REALTOR® News, 82% of home buyers said they had regrets about their recent purchase. The most common was buying a home that requires too much maintenance: 28% said they were shocked at the cost and time it took, and about one-third blamed the seller for not being upfront about it. The second most common regret was a home that didn’t meet all their needs (24%).

The same survey points to why. Buyers rated an updated kitchen, a remodeled bathroom and contemporary lighting as the most important features in their search, far above a solid foundation or an updated electrical system. Fresh interior paint ranked fourth. Foundation and structural issues ranked at the bottom of buyers’ priorities, even though they cost many times more to fix.

That’s the national picture. In St. Louis, the age of the housing makes it sharper.

How Old Are the Homes St. Louis Buyers Are Buying?

Older than most buyers expect. Across 2,872 closed sales in St. Louis County’s 22 public school districts in 2026, the median home was built in 1963. 43.1% were built before 1960, and 74.8% were built before 1980. A 1963 house is past its original roof, furnace, water heater and electrical service, and often its original sewer lateral, unless someone replaced them.

Here’s the median year built for 2026 sales in each district, oldest first:

School districtSalesMedian builtBefore 1960Before 1980
Maplewood-Richmond Heights35193097%97%
Clayton29193583%83%
University City89193591%91%
Hancock Place27194085%96%
Brentwood28194196%96%
Normandy72194197%99%
Webster Groves121194587%93%
Ritenour125194894%99%
Jennings381949.587%95%
Kirkwood R-VII133195164%79%
Affton 10167195370%94%
Bayless31195574%94%
Ferguson-Florissant232195574%98%
Riverview Gardens115195589%99%
Ladue82196048%74%
Lindbergh1461962.540%77%
Hazelwood296196623%79%
Pattonville108196724%84%
Parkway39919744%68%
Mehlville R-IX285197617%62%
Rockwood R-VI38819897%30%
Valley Park27199330%37%

2026 MLS closed sales, January 2–October 5, 2026, St. Louis County only. Districts with the same median year are listed alphabetically.

Home age isn’t a verdict on an area. Clayton and Ladue, two of the most expensive districts in the county, are among the older ones. What age tells you is which questions to ask: how old the systems are, what’s been replaced, and what the sewer lateral is made of. In districts where most sales were built before 1960, assume original systems until the listing or the seller shows otherwise.

Why Cheap Houses Feel Like Smart Decisions

Buyers searching for affordable homes in St. Louis, homes under $250K, or first-time buyer homes are usually looking at price first and risk second. That's completely normal. Lower monthly payment. Lower down payment. Lower taxes. More house for the money. It feels responsible — especially for first-time buyers trying to stay conservative financially.

But there's another emotional force happening underneath: hope. Buyers convince themselves "we can update it over time." Sometimes that works beautifully. Other times buyers spend the first two years of ownership overwhelmed by repairs they never expected. That's the part most real estate articles avoid discussing honestly. Because the stress of a cheap house usually isn't cosmetic. It's infrastructure.

Fresh paint is cheap. Foundation repair is not. The distinction between cosmetic condition and structural condition is the single most important thing buyers in St. Louis's older housing market need to understand before they start touring.

What Buyers Don't See Online

Most real estate websites are built to make homes feel emotionally affordable. The pictures look clean. The kitchen looks updated. The price feels manageable. What buyers usually do not see online:

In St. Louis, where much of the housing stock is older, those things matter a lot. A thorough home inspection is not optional — it's the difference between buying intelligently and buying emotionally.

Sewer Laterals: The Biggest Surprise in St. Louis

A lot of relocation buyers have never even heard the term "sewer lateral" before moving to St. Louis. Then suddenly they're hearing clay pipe, Orangeburg pipe, root intrusion, and collapses — and wondering why nobody mentioned this earlier.

Sewer laterals can become extremely expensive. Replacement typically runs $4,000–$12,000 in St. Louis and can exceed $15,000 in some cases, a 2026 expected cost from the repair cost guide. Older neighborhoods — particularly in South City, parts of Affton, Lemay, and inner-ring suburbs — commonly contain aging sewer infrastructure. This is one of the biggest reasons experienced buyers stop evaluating homes based only on countertops and staging.

A home with a dated kitchen but a clean sewer scope may actually be the better long-term purchase. That's the type of thing buyers usually understand only after seeing enough inspections. Read more about what inspections reveal and how they affect your offer price.

The Hidden Cost Problem in Older St. Louis Homes

Cosmetic condition and structural condition are not the same thing. A beautifully renovated kitchen tells you almost nothing about the sewer lateral, foundation movement, waterproofing, electrical updates, plumbing condition, grading, or hidden moisture. This becomes especially important in:

The hidden cost trap: A cheap house needing sewer replacement (typically $4K–$12K, sometimes over $15K), HVAC replacement ($7K–$15K), roof replacement ($8K–$20K), and foundation stabilization ($15K–$40K+) can quickly become financially overwhelming — even if the purchase price felt conservative. See our St. Louis home repair cost guide for real numbers.

Why Cosmetic Flips Create Problems

One of the biggest traps in the St. Louis housing market is assuming "updated" automatically means "safe." Some flips are done extremely well. Others are designed almost entirely to photograph well online. That's a huge difference.

A buyer walks into a home and sees white shaker cabinets, quartz counters, fresh paint, and modern fixtures. Emotionally, it feels move-in ready. But what buyers often don't know is whether permits were pulled, waterproofing was addressed, moisture problems were corrected, foundation movement was stabilized, or electrical work was done professionally.

This is a key reason the average price of a genuine move-in-ready home in St. Louis commands a premium. Buyers aren't just paying for updates — they're paying for reduced risk and predictability after closing.

⚠ What "Cheap" Can Mean

  • Low purchase price, high post-closing costs
  • Cosmetic updates masking infrastructure issues
  • No permits on renovation work
  • Sewer lateral problems undisclosed
  • Foundation movement missed or ignored
  • Ongoing moisture and drainage issues
  • Deferred maintenance compounding

✓ What "Affordable" Actually Means

  • Sustainable total cost of ownership
  • Updated systems — roof, HVAC, electrical
  • Clean sewer scope and inspection
  • Solid drainage and grading
  • Maintenance history documented
  • Strong resale demand in stable neighborhood
  • Lower surprise repair probability

Water Intrusion and Basements in St. Louis

Basements are part of the local housing culture in St. Louis. And basements create unique ownership realities, especially in older homes. One of the biggest regrets buyers have after purchasing a cheap home is underestimating long-term moisture problems.

Buyers sometimes see freshly painted basement walls, a finished lower level, and clean staging — and miss the grading issues, hydrostatic pressure, recurring seepage, foundation cracking, and sump pump dependence underneath. This does not mean every older basement is a disaster. Some older homes perform incredibly well. The problem is buyers often don't know how to separate manageable older-home behavior from expensive long-term structural risk. That takes experience — or a very good inspector.

Why Neighborhood Context Matters as Much as the House

One of the biggest mistakes relocation buyers make is assuming all St. Louis neighborhoods behave similarly. They do not. A cheap house in South City, North County, South County, Arnold, or St. Charles County creates completely different ownership experiences. Taxes change. Infrastructure changes. School districts change. Resale demand changes. Maintenance expectations change.

That's why buyers eventually realize: price alone tells you almost nothing. The neighborhood context matters just as much as the house itself. Our guide on where to live in St. Louis breaks down the real tradeoffs by area — not just by price.

Why Move-In-Ready Homes Command Premiums

A lot of buyers initially feel frustrated by how expensive truly move-in-ready homes feel in St. Louis. But after enough showings and inspections, many buyers begin understanding why the premium exists. Move-in-ready homes reduce uncertainty, surprise repairs, contractor dependence, financing issues, and post-closing stress.

This is especially true for first-time buyers, buyers with limited cash reserves, relocation buyers, VA buyers and FHA buyers. That predictability is worth money, and buyers compete for it.

Buyers aren't just paying for updates. They're paying for reduced risk. See exactly what move-in-ready pricing looks like by area in our complete St. Louis move-in-ready price guide.

The Fixer Upper vs. Move-In Ready Decision

None of this means fixer uppers are always wrong. Some buyers execute fixer upper strategies beautifully — especially when they have cash reserves, contractor relationships, and a realistic renovation budget going in. The problem is most buyers underestimate the cost and timeline.

The honest comparison isn't purchase price vs. purchase price. It's total cost of ownership on both paths. Our full breakdown of fixer upper vs. move-in ready in St. Louis walks through when each path actually makes sense — by income bracket, loan type, and neighborhood.

VA buyers face additional complexity here. VA appraisers flag specific condition issues that can kill a deal — Federal Pacific panels, peeling paint, foundation concerns, and more. See what kills VA loans in St. Louis before you start touring in that price range.

What Experienced Buyers Focus On First

The buyers who perform best in the St. Louis market stop evaluating homes emotionally first. Instead they begin evaluating systems, drainage, foundation condition, resale potential, neighborhood stability, maintenance risk, and layout efficiency. That doesn't mean cosmetic updates stop mattering — they do matter. But experienced buyers understand cosmetics are easier to change than infrastructure.

That mindset shift prevents a lot of regret. Know your real budget including repair reserves, understand what closing costs actually look like, and make sure your inspection is thorough before you remove contingencies.

Older Homes Are Not Automatically Bad Investments

Many buyers overcorrect after hearing horror stories. Older homes are not automatically bad purchases. Some of the most expensive areas in St. Louis County have the oldest housing: in 2026 sales, the median home in the Clayton School District was built in 1935, and in Ladue, 1960. The issue is not age alone — it's maintenance history, renovation quality, drainage, structural integrity, and ownership care over time.

Some older homes were maintained meticulously for decades. Others were cosmetically refreshed while larger problems remained underneath. That's why buyers need education more than fear. The goal is not avoiding older homes. The goal is understanding them correctly.

The Real Regrets

Most buyers do not regret buying a smaller house. Most don't regret outdated paint or older countertops. The biggest regrets come from unexpected financial stress — and that stress almost always comes from hidden repairs, poor inspections, rushed decisions, misunderstanding local housing realities, focusing too heavily on cosmetics, and underestimating ownership costs.

That's why buying a house in St. Louis requires more than scrolling Zillow photos. Especially in older neighborhoods. The buyers who make the best long-term decisions learn how to evaluate infrastructure, maintenance risk, neighborhood stability, resale strength, and condition beyond cosmetics — not just list price.

Ask Me What I’d Do Next

George Kindler, Licensed Missouri Real Estate Agent
George Kindler
Licensed Missouri Real Estate Agent · The Closing Pros LLC · 13 Years · 250+ Transactions
I've walked through a lot of houses that looked great online and had serious problems underneath. The buyers who avoid regret are the ones who learn how to evaluate infrastructure — not just paint colors. I'm happy to walk through what to look for before you make an offer.

Touring before you make an offer? Flag issues as you walk with my walk-through tool and watch the 2026 expected repair costs add up. Save or email your results to compare houses and bring real numbers to the offer.

Use the walk-through tool →

Not Sure If a House Is Actually a Good Deal?

Before you fall in love with a price, let's talk about what that price is actually buying. I can walk you through what to look for, what to scope, and how to evaluate total cost of ownership — not just the list price.

Call George — 314.435.1087

More Questions

Older homes

Are older homes in St. Louis bad investments?

No. The issue isn’t age; it’s maintenance history, renovation quality, drainage and structural condition. Some of the most expensive areas in the county have the oldest homes: the median 2026 sale in the Clayton School District was built in 1935. Well-maintained older homes can be excellent long-term purchases.

Which St. Louis County school districts have the oldest homes?

By median year built for 2026 sales: Maplewood-Richmond Heights (1930), Clayton (1935), University City (1935), Hancock Place (1940), Brentwood (1941) and Normandy (1941). Rockwood R-VI (1989) and Valley Park (1993) had the newest. See all 22 districts →

What is a sewer lateral and why does it matter in St. Louis?

A sewer lateral is the pipe connecting a home to the public sewer main. In older St. Louis homes, many laterals are clay or Orangeburg pipe, both prone to root intrusion and collapse. Replacement typically runs $4,000 to $12,000 and can exceed $15,000 in some cases. A sewer scope at inspection runs $150 to $300. 2026 expected repair costs → Flag it in the walk-through tool →

Choosing the house

How do I tell if a cheap St. Louis home is actually a good deal?

Focus on systems and infrastructure rather than cosmetics. A thorough home inspection, a sewer scope and a review of permit history are essential. A dated kitchen in a structurally sound home with solid drainage and newer HVAC is often a better buy than a renovated kitchen hiding deferred maintenance.

Does a renovated flip mean the house is in good shape?

Not by itself. New cabinets, counters and paint tell you nothing about the sewer lateral, the foundation, waterproofing or the electrical work behind the walls. Ask whether permits were pulled and inspect it like any other older house.

Do buyers regret buying a house that doesn’t fit their needs?

Yes. It was the second most common regret in the Clever Real Estate survey NAR reported, at 24% of buyers. Narrow your must-haves before you tour, so a nice kitchen doesn’t talk you out of the bedroom count or layout you need.

Budgeting

How much should I budget for maintenance on an older St. Louis home?

Plan on 1% to 2% of the home’s value per year, and price the big systems separately. If the furnace, roof or water heater is near the end of its life, that cost is coming no matter what the annual average says. Repair cost guide →